Exploring a vocabulary test and a judgment task as diagnoses of early and late bilinguals' L2 proficiency
| dc.creator | Jesiel Soares Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-04-01 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This psycholinguistics study delved into the adequacy of a measure of vocabulary size the Vocabulary Levels Test (VLT) as a predictor of Brazilian Portuguese-English speakers and Spanish Heritage Language (HL) speakers capacity to access grammatical representations when using their non-dominant language. Considering the scenario with two types of bilinguals (L2 learners and HL), two types of knowledge (implicit and explicit), and two types of proficiency measures (vocabulary size and sentence judgment), we conducted an exploratory study designed in two experiments. In the first experiment, we compared participants performances in the VLT (English version), an overall abilities test (Oxford Placement Test OPT), and a Speeded Acceptability Judgment (SAJ) task in English, in which a ceiling of 8 seconds was set for each judgment call. In the second experiment, we compared participants performances in the VLT (Spanish version), the Spanish Placement Test (SPT), a SAJ task in Spanish, in which a ceiling of 6 seconds was set for each judgment call, and a self-assessment test on participants language abilities. Moreover in the second experiment, we employed a Bilingual History Questionnaire (BHQ) to operationalize HL speakers language use/dominance. For both experiments, our SAJ task stimuli were composed of 56 sentences, and 16 of them contained grammatical violations. There were two types of sentence violations applied to 8 sentences each: argument structure realization violations involving unergative verbs in transitive syntax, and explicit morpho-syntactic violations involving long-distance dependencies (Wh-movement) and subject-verb agreement. In both experiments, the VLT, the OPT/SPT and the SAJ tasks were submitted to the Receiver Operating Characteristic (ROC) curve procedures for the assessment of their sensitivity and specificity as diagnostic tests of language proficiency. Results for both experiments show that only those participants who classified as high proficiency in the VLT and the OPT/SPT were capable of detecting grammatical violations. We interpret the results as indicating that a measure of vocabulary size is a predictor of both fluency in lexical access and fluency in grammatical knowledge access of Second Language (L2) and HL speakers. Moreover, ROC curve analysis from both experiments revealed that the VLT and the SAJ task are adequate instruments for language proficiency diagnosis, since they are able to differentiate two groups of proficiency. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Língua inglesa Estudo e ensino Falantes estrangeiros | |
| dc.subject | Língua inglesa Testes de aptidão | |
| dc.subject | Psicolingüística | |
| dc.subject | Aquisição da segunda linguagem | |
| dc.subject | Língua inglesa Vocabulário | |
| dc.subject.other | medidas de proficiência | |
| dc.subject.other | conhecimento de vocabulário | |
| dc.subject.other | bilinguismo | |
| dc.title | Exploring a vocabulary test and a judgment task as diagnoses of early and late bilinguals' L2 proficiency | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ricardo Augusto de Souza | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jordana Grazziela Alves Coelho dos Reis | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Natalia Carolina Alencar de Resende | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marisa Mendonca Carneiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Deise Prina Dutra | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Luiza Goncalves Aragao da Cunha Lima | |
| local.description.resumo | Este estudo psicolinguístico investigou a adequação de uma medida de tamanho de vocabulário o Vocabulary Levels Test (VLT) como preditor da capacidade de acesso às representações gramaticais de falantes de português brasileiro e inglês, bem como de falantes de espanhol como língua de herança (HL) no momento em que estão usando sua língua não-dominante. Considerando o cenário com dois tipos de bilíngues (falantes de L2 e falantes de HL), dois tipos de conhecimento (implícito e explícito) e dois tipos de medidas de proficiência (tamanho de vocabulário e julgamento de sentença), nós conduzimos um estudo exploratório desenhado como dois experimentos. No primeiro experimento, comparamos o desempenho dos participantes no VLT (versão em inglês), um teste de habilidades gerais (Oxford Placement Test OPT) e uma tarefa de julgamento temporalizado (SAJ) em inglês, na qual um teto temporal de 8 segundos foi estabelecido para cada julgamento. No Segundo experimento, nós comparamos o desempenho dos participantes no VLT (versão em espanhol), na versão em espanhol do teste de habilidades gerais (SPT), a SAJ em espanhol, na qual um teto temporal de 6 segundos foi estabelecido para cada julgamento e um teste de auto-avaliação sobre habilidades linguísticas. Além disso, no segundo experimento, um questionário de histórico bilingue (o BHQ) foi usado na operacionalização da classificação dos HL pelo uso/dominância linguística. Em ambos os experimentos, os nossos estímulos da SAJ foram compostas de 56 sentenças, 16 delas continham violações gramaticais. Havia dois tipos de violações de sentenças: violações de realização de estrutura argumental envolvendo verbos inergativos transitivizados e violações morfosintáticas explícitas envolvendo dependências de longa distância (movimento WH) e concordância sujeito-verbo. Em ambos os experimentos, o VLT, o OPT / SPT e as tarefas SAJ foram submetidos à curva ROC (Receiver Operating Characteristic) para a avaliação da sensibilidade e especificidade como diagnóstico adequado de proficiência linguística. Os resultados para ambos os experimentos mostram que somente os participantes que foram classificados como de alta proficiência no VLT e OPT / SPT foram capazes de detectar violações gramaticais. Nós interpretamos os resultados como indicAdores de que a medida do tamanho do vocabulário é um preditor tanto de fluência em acesso lexical quanto de fluência no acesso ao conhecimento gramatical de falantes de L2 e HL. Além disso, análises com a curva ROC nos dois experimentos revelaram que o VLT e a SAJ são instrumentos adequados para o diagnóstico de proficiência da língua, uma vez que são capazes de diferenciar dois grupos de proficiência. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |