Borges anacrônico, um escritor do século XIX no XX: diálogos com Domingo Faustino Sarmiento a partir da figura dos gauchos
| dc.creator | Ian Anderson Maximiano Costa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-01-13 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this work is to study the anachronism in Borges's work through from the relationship that the writer establishes with Domingos Faustino Sarmiento and the figure of the gauchos in the nineteenth century. Those appear mainly in the River Plate literary genre known as gauchesca, having as one of its main representatives the Martín Fierro of Jose Hernandez. For a long time, Borgesian poetics would place in relation both the Facundo by Sarmiento and the Martín Fierro by José Hernández, both models canonical of Argentine literature would be incorporated by the writer conjugating civilization and barbarism. However, from the 1940s that synthesis began to change, Borges becomes even more involved in politics, becomes an "anti-Peronist", goes on to propose a opposition between civilization against barbarism, uses the nineteenth century in the figure of Sarmiento and Facundo to intervene in the 20th century. To achieve this route, the chosen corpus is made up of stories, essays and poems that teach how the 19th century cuts the entire work, from the years 1920-1930 of nationalist criollismo to the years of conservatism, namely: the stories are "Hombre de la Esquina Rosada" from the book Historia Universal de la Infamia (1935), “El Sur” from the book Ficciones (1944), the story “La Otra muerte” from the book El Aleph (1949) and the stories from El informe de Brodie (1970): “La intrusa”, "El indigno", "Historia de Rosendo Juárez", "El encuentro", "Juan Muraña", "El otro duelo".The prologues are: “El gaucho” (1968), “Domingo F. Sarmiento: Facundo” (1974), “Domingo F. Sarmiento: Recuerdos de provincia” (1944, 1974). And the poems: “Sarmiento” from the book El otro, el mismo (1964), “Los gauchos” from the book Elogio de la Sombra (1969) and “El gaucho” from book El oro de los tigres (1972). And even Sarmiento's own Facundo (1845). | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Borges, Jorge Luis, 1899-1986. – Crítica e interpretação | |
| dc.subject | Sarmiento, Domingo Faustino, 1811-1888. – Crítica e interpretação | |
| dc.subject | Hernandez, Jose, 1834-1886. – Martín Fierro – Crítica e interpretação | |
| dc.subject | Ficção argentina – História e crítica | |
| dc.subject | Erros e disparates literários | |
| dc.subject | Política e literatura | |
| dc.subject.other | gauchos | |
| dc.subject.other | Borges | |
| dc.subject.other | Sarmiento | |
| dc.subject.other | Facundo | |
| dc.subject.other | Martín Fierro | |
| dc.subject.other | Política | |
| dc.title | Borges anacrônico, um escritor do século XIX no XX: diálogos com Domingo Faustino Sarmiento a partir da figura dos gauchos | |
| dc.title.alternative | Anachronistic Borges, a writer from the 19th to the 20th century": dialogues with Domingo Faustino Sarmiento from the figure of the gauchos | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marcos Antônio Alexandre | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/6660342017209730 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sara del Carmen Rojo de la Rosa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Júlia Morena Silva Costa | |
| local.description.resumo | O presente trabalho tem com objetivo o estudo do anacronismo na obra borgeana a partir da relação que o escritor estabelece com Domingo Faustino Sarmiento e a figura dos gauchos no século XIX. Esses aparecem principalmente no gênero literário rio-platense conhecido como gauchesca, sendo um dos seus principais representantes o Martín Fierro de José Hernández. Durante muito tempo, a poética borgeana colocaria em relação tanto o Facundo de Sarmiento quanto ao Martín Fierro de Hernández, os dois modelos canônicos da literatura argentina seriam incorporados pelo escritor conjugando civilização e barbárie. Contudo, a partir da década de 1940, essa síntese começa a mudar, Borges engaja-se ainda mais na política, torna se um “antiperonista”, passa a propor uma oposição entre civilização contra a barbárie, utiliza o século XIX na figura de Sarmiento e o Facundo para intervir no século XX. Para consecução desse percurso, o corpus eleito é formado por contos, ensaios e poemas que mostram como o século XIX recorta toda a obra, desde os anos 1920-1930 do criollismo nacionalista até os anos de conservadorismo 1940-1970, a saber: os contos são “Hombre de la esquina rosada” do livro Historia Universal de la Infamia (1935), “El Sur” do livro Ficciones (1944), o conto “La otra muerte” do livro El Aleph (1949) e os contos de El informe de Brodie (1970): “La intrusa”, “El indigno”, “Historia de Rosendo Juárez”, “El encuentro”, “Juan Muraña”, “El otro duelo”. Os prólogos são: “o gaucho” (1968), “Domingo F. Sarmiento: Facundo” (1974), “Domingo F. Sarmiento: Lembranças de província” (1944, 1974). E os poemas: “Sarmiento” do livro El otro, el mismo (1964), “Los gauchos” do livro Elogio de la Sombra (1969) e “El gaucho” do livro El oro de los tigres (1972). Além do próprio Facundo (1845) de Sarmiento. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FALE - FACULDADE DE LETRAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos Literários |