A sagrada autoridade em El Señor Presidente, de Miguel Ángel Asturias
dc.creator: Lara Fagundes Pereira
dc.date.issued: 2024-06-27
dc.description.abstract: This work seeks to reflect on the aspects of the myth found in the novel El Señor Presidente, by Miguel Ángel Asturias (1899-1974). Among these aspects we highlight those that, in this context, act directly in the suspension of a common and linear logic of the world conception: the time, the space, the rite, the interruptions caused by oneiric or unconscious phenomena and, finally, the figure of the President himself, which is where all the mythical force of the work in question converges. To think about the myth, we will rely, in particular, on the studies of Mircea Eliade (1969, 1972, 1992), as well as the theory of Simões Jorge (1994) and Roger Caillois (1979). In relation to readings of the novel, we will draw on names such as Selena Millares (2000), John Kraniauskas (2000), Jorge Caro (1999), Lucrecia Penedo (2020), Alaide Foppa (1971), Jean-Marie Saint-Lu (2000 ) and Gerald Martin (2000), the latter being the organizer of the critical edition used in this analysis. We seek to understand how these mythical forces operate within the narrative, that is, through which elements it is possible to make such statements, as well as thinking about how the relationship between the myth and the authority expressed therein works.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Asturias, Miguel Ángel, 1889-1974. – Señor presidente – Crítica e interpretação
dc.subject: Ficção guatemalense – História e crítica
dc.subject: Mito na literatura
dc.subject: Espaço e tempo na literatura
dc.subject.other: Miguel Ángel Asturias
dc.subject.other: El Señor Presidente
dc.subject.other: Mito
dc.title: A sagrada autoridade em El Señor Presidente, de Miguel Ángel Asturias
dc.title.alternative: The sacred authority in El Señor Presidente, by Miguel Ángel Asturias
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Rômulo Monte Alto
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/5180190290434491
local.contributor.referee1Volker Karl Lothar Jaeckel
local.contributor.referee1Flávia Almeida Vieira Resende
local.description.resumoEste trabalho busca refletir sobre os aspectos do mito presentes no romance El Señor Presidente, de Miguel Ángel Asturias (1899-1974). Entre tais aspectos destacamos aqueles que, nesse contexto, atuam diretamente na suspensão de uma lógica comum e linear de concepção do mundo: o tempo, o espaço, o rito, as interrupções causadas por fenômenos oníricos ou de ordem inconsciente e, finalmente, a própria figura do Presidente, que é para onde converge toda a força mítica da obra em questão. Para pensar o mito nos apoiaremos, em especial, nos estudos de Mircea Eliade (1969, 1972, 1992), bem como na teoria de Simões Jorge (1994) e Roger Caillois (1979). Em relação às leituras do romance, nos valeremos de nomes como Selena Millares (2000), John Kraniauskas (2000), Jorge Caro (1999), Lucrecia Penedo (2020), Alaide Foppa (1971), Jean-Marie Saint-Lu (2000) e Gerald Martin (2000), sendo este o organizador da edição crítica utilizada nesta análise. Procuramos entender como essas forças míticas operam dentro da narrativa, ou seja, por intermédio de quais elementos é possível fazer tais afirmações, além de pensarmos, também, sobre como funciona a relação entre o mito e a autoridade ali expressa.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFALE - FACULDADE DE LETRAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Estudos Literários