Fabricação de solo-cimento com adição de resíduos de madeira provenientes da construção civil
| dc.creator | Maxiliano Perdigao dos Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2009-06-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Traditional constructive solutions and new materials originated from the deconstruction of the natural environment are nowadays being combined to minimize the impact of extracting new materials from mineral deposits. Learning from the ancient experiences of traditional communities around the world that employ earth as a construction material, sometimes associated to vegetal fibers, and applying the concept of recycling waste at the source, this document analyzes the association of construction wood waste (RMCC, in Portuguese) and soil-cement. Based on the literature review, experiments related to specimen molding, dimensional variation analysis, axial compression, flexure test and dynamic elasticity modulus were carried out. The new material (soil-cement-RMCC) performance was compared to the soil-cement reference material and, when available, to standards and results from previous studies. Specimens of the reference material and of soil-cement with 1.5, 3.0, 5.0 and 6.5% of RMCC, in weight, were prepared. The results of the tests on the specimens demonstrated that the addition of RMCC do not contribute for the dimensional variation and increases the water absorption by up to 15% if compared to the reference material. In general, the mechanical resistance and the elasticity modulus become gradationally lower as RMCC load increases. In the context of this study, the results obtained for the soil-cement-RMCC properties render this material eligible to be used as a construction material. Further investigations related to this material are encouraged in order to confirm and extend the results obtained. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Construcao solo-cimento | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia civil | |
| dc.subject | Madeira | |
| dc.subject | Construção civil | |
| dc.subject.other | Resíduos de madeira | |
| dc.subject.other | Solo-cimento | |
| dc.subject.other | Arquitetura de terra | |
| dc.title | Fabricação de solo-cimento com adição de resíduos de madeira provenientes da construção civil | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria Teresa Paulino Aguilar | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Antonio Neves de Carvalho Junior | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Elaine Carballo Siqueira Corrêa | |
| local.description.resumo | A combinação entre soluções construtivas vernaculares e novos tipos de materiais provenientes da desconstrução do nosso ambiente tem se apresentado como uma maneira de minimizar o impacto gerado pela exploração de novas jazidas e ambientes naturais intocados. Levando em consideração a sabedoria dos povos que ao redor do mundo utilizam o solo como material de construção, muitas vezes associado a fibras vegetais, e o conceito de aproveitamento de resíduos em sua fonte produtora, esse trabalho analisa a associação de resíduos de madeira provenientes da construção civil (RMCC) ao solo-cimento. A partir do estudo da literatura, foram realizados experimentos relacionados à moldagem dos corpos-de-prova (CPs), ensaios de variação dimensional, absorção de água, compressão simples, flexo-tração e módulo de elasticidade dinâmico. Os ensaios permitiram avaliar o desempenho do material solo-cimento-RMCC frente à amostra referência de solo-cimento e, quando disponível, às normas e estudos anteriores. Além da amostra referência, foram moldados CPs de solo-cimento aos quais foi adicionado o RMCC nos teores de 1,5; 3,0; 5,0 e 6,5%. Os estudos indicam que a inserção de RMCC não contribui para variação dimensional das amostras, e aumenta sua absorção de água em até 15% se comparada à amostra referência. De forma geral, a resistência mecânica e o módulo de elasticidade são gradativamente reduzidos na medida em que é aumentado o teor de RMCC. Os resultados obtidos neste estudo permitem concluir que o material à base de solo-cimento-RMCC possui indicativos que o qualificam para o uso na construção civil e encorajam o aprofundamento e a ampliação das investigações relacionadas a esse material. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |