Áreas de risco para raiva humana em Minas Gerais, 1991-1999
dc.creator: Cristiana Ferreira Jardim de Miranda
dc.date.issued: 2001-03-30
dc.description.abstract: A qualitative-quantitative epidemic study with the objective of identifying and characterizing the different risk areas for the transmission of rabies by dogs and cats in Minas Gerais took place from 1991 to 1999. A descriptive observational retrospective method was used in 25 Regional Health Centers (DRS), linked to the State Secretary of Health (SESMG), as well as semi-structured interviews with each regional program dirextor responsible for the rabies control program. The indicators used were the estimate of the canine population, the ocurrence of canine and feline rabies confirmed by laboratory exams, the notification human rabies, and antirabies vaccination along with the infrastructure of the program in the DRS. The results of 2845 records of laboratory diagnosis were analyzed for canine, feline, and human rabies. The records were obtained from the following sources - Instituto Mineiro de Agropecuária da Secretaria de Estado da Agricultura (The Livestock and Farming Institute of Minas Gerais of the State Secretary of Agriculture), Centro de Controle de Zoonoses da Prefeitura Municipal de Belo Horizonte, (The Center for the Control of Animal Transmitted Diseases of Belo Horizonte). Consolidated reports from 1997 to 1999 of antirabies vaccination acquired from The State Secretary of Health (SESMG) and records of notification of cases of human rabies from the Fundação Nacional da Saúde (FUNASA) - Brasília/ DF (The National Foundation of Health) were also used. The results allowed Minas Gerais to be classified in four different risk modalities; zero, low, medium, and high. The areas of high risk, loocated in the valleys of the Jequitinhonha, Mucuri, and Doce rivers, coincide with areas of lower socioeconomic development. The only area classified as zero is located in the state capital, It has been conclued that the need exits to adapt actions for the control and eradication of human rabies transmitted by dogs and cats using differentiated strategies that are in accord with the specific character of each risk area.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Raiva Epidemiologia Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Raiva Controle Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Raiva humana
dc.subject.other: Área de risco
dc.subject.other: Raiva canina
dc.title: Áreas de risco para raiva humana em Minas Gerais, 1991-1999
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Jose Ailton da Silva
local.contributor.referee1Elvio Carlos Moreira
local.contributor.referee1Celina Maria Modena
local.contributor.referee1Geraldo Luiz Moreira Guedes
local.description.resumoCom o objetivo de identificar e caracterizar as diferentes áreas de risco para a raiva humana transmitida por cães e gatos em Minas Gerais realizou-se um estudo epidemiológico quali-quantitativo no període de 1991-99. Utilizou-se do método descritivo observacional retrospectivo nas 25 Diretorias Regionais de Saúde (DRS), vínculadas à Secretaria de Estado da Saúde (SESMG) e de entrevistas semi-estruturadas com os responsavéis regionais pelo programa de controle da raiva. Os indicadores foram a estimativa de população canina, a ocorrência de raiva canina e felina confirmada por exames laboratoriais , raiva humana notificada, coberturas vacinais e a infra-estrutura do serviço na DRS. Foram analisados os resultados de 2845 fichas de diagnostico laboratorial para raiva canina, felina e humana provenientes do Instituto Mineiro de Agropecuária da Secretaria de Estado da Agricultura e do Centro de Controle de Zoonoses da Prefeitura Municipal de Belo Horizote, relatórios de consolidados de vacinação anti-rábica da SESMG dos anos de 1997 a 1999 e fichas de notificação dos casos de raiva humana da Fundação Nacional de Saúde (FUNASA) - Brasília/DF. Os resultados permitem classificar Minas Gerais em quatro diferentes modalidades de risco: nulo, baixo, médio e alto. As áreas de alto risco, localizadas nos vales dos rios Jequitinhonha, Mucuri e Doce, coincidem com as áreas de menor desenvolvimento socio-econômico e a única região classificada como risco nulo localiza-se na região da capital do Estado. Conclui-se que há necessidade de se adequar as ações de controle e erradicação da raiva humana transmitida por cães e gatos utilizando-se de estratégia diferenciada de acordo com a caracterização dessas áreas.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG