Investigações sobre a modularidade do processamento cognitivo musical
| dc.creator | Marilia Nunes Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-08-08 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Modularity is one of the main issues in cognitive science. Because music is a complex cognitive function, it constitutes in a model for investigating the hypothesis of brain modular organization. Evidence in favor of modularity of musical cognitive processing indicate that musical functions are part of a distinct mental module with its own information processing system and specific neural substrate. This thesis aimed to investigate the hypothesis of modularity of musical cognitive processing from a multi-method and multi-sample strategy. For the development of research questions, this thesis was divided into five scientific papers. The first paper aimed to investigate the evidence related to the modularity of musical processing from an integrative review. The second paper aimed to verify the psychometric properties of the translated and adapted version of MBEA to Brazil. The third paper consists in a meta-analysis that aimed to investigate the nature of the deficit in congenital amusia, related to the musical encoding of pitch, from the effect size of the difference in performance between amusics and controls in pitch discrimination tasks. The fourth paper aimed to investigate whether there is an association between difficulties in processing numerical and pitch magnitudes in congenital amusics. The fifth paper investigated the relationship between musical and numerical processing in children and adolescents with Williams syndrome (WS). The fifth paper investigated the relationship between musical and numerical processing in children and adolescents with Williams syndrome (WS). From studies conducted, constitute evidence for the existence of shared or amodal mechanisms for cognitive music processing: 1) the relation of pitch discrimination deficit with a general acoustical deficit in congenital amusics; 2) the association observed between music perception and difficulties in symbolic magnitudes comparison in congenital amusics and; 3) the association observed between number sense and music perception in children and adolescents. In contrast, constitute evidence for the hypothesis of the modularity of musical cognitive processing: 1) the double dissociation found between the acoustic processing and tonal encoding module in congenital amusics; 2) the dissociation found in the magnitude processing between numerical and musical domains in congenital amusics and; 3) the pattern of musical perception relatively preserved and compromised number sense in individuals with WS. Even though there may be processes of modularization for music cognitive system during the development, these processes could be shaped by natural selection to produce functionally organized results with particular evolutionary function. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Amusia | |
| dc.subject | Neurociências | |
| dc.subject | Williams, Síndrome de | |
| dc.subject | Processamento numérico | |
| dc.subject | Modularidade (Psicologia) | |
| dc.subject | Música Aspectos psicológicos | |
| dc.subject | Processamento cognitivo musical | |
| dc.subject.other | Modularidade | |
| dc.subject.other | MBEA | |
| dc.subject.other | Síndrome de Williams | |
| dc.subject.other | Processamento numérico | |
| dc.subject.other | Amusias | |
| dc.subject.other | Processamento musical | |
| dc.title | Investigações sobre a modularidade do processamento cognitivo musical | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Vitor Geraldi Haase | |
| local.description.resumo | A modularidade é uma das principais questões abordadas dentro da ciência cognitiva. A música, por ser uma função cognitiva complexa, se constitui em um modelo para investigação da hipótese da organização modular do cérebro. As evidências a favor da modularidade do processamento cognitivo musical indicam que as funções musicais fazem parte de um módulo mental distinto, com seu próprio sistema de processamento de informações e substrato neural específico. A presente tese teve por objetivo investigar a hipótese da modularidade do processamento cognitivo musical a partir de uma estratégia multi-método e multi-amostra. Para o desenvolvimento das questões de pesquisa, a tese foi dividida em cinco artigos científicos. O primeiro artigo teve por objetivo investigar as evidências relacionadas à modularidade do processamento musical a partir de uma revisão integrativa. O segundo artigo teve por objetivo verificar as características psicométricas da versão traduzida e adaptada da Montréal Battery of Evaluation of Amusia (MBEA) para o Brasil. O terceiro artigo consiste em uma metanálise com o objetivo investigar a natureza do déficit da amusia congênita, relacionado à codificação musical da frequência de altura a partir do tamanho do efeito da diferença de desempenho entre amúsicos e controles nas tarefas de discriminação de frequência. O quarto artigo teve por objetivo investigar se há associação entre dificuldades do processamento de magnitudes numéricas e de frequência de altura em amúsicos congênitos. O quinto artigo investigou a relação entre o processamento musical e numérico em crianças e adolescentes com Síndrome de Williams (SW). A partir dos estudos realizados pôde-se observar que os resultados encontrados para os amúsicos congênitos de que o déficit de discriminação de frequência de altura se relaciona a déficit acústico geral e de que há associação entre percepção musical e dificuldades em comparação de magnitudes simbólica, bem como a associação encontrada entre senso numérico e percepção musical nas crianças e adolescentes avaliados se constituem em evidências a favor da existência de mecanismos compartilhados ou amodais para o processamento cognitivo musical. Em contrapartida, a dupla dissociação encontrada entre o processamento acústico e o módulo de codificação tonal, e a dissociação entre o processamento de magnitudes nos domínios musical e numérico encontrada nos amúsicos congênitos, bem como o padrão de percepção musical relativamente preservada e senso numérico comprometido em indivíduos com SW fornecem evidências a favor da hipótese da modularidade do processamento cognitivo musical. Mesmo que possa haver processos de modularização para o sistema de processamento musical durante o período de desenvolvimento estes processos poderiam ser moldados pela seleção natural de modo a produzir resultados funcionalmente organizados e com função evolutiva específica. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |