Concepções de avaliação e seleção nos anos vinte e trinta: a educação brasileira e a formação das elites
| dc.creator | Lindalva Raimunda Silva de Oliveira Carvalho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2007-11-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present paper considers analyzing conceptions of school evaluation that have been introduced in Brazilian education in the beginning of the century XX, through the movement "Pioneers of the new education". Our theoretical referencial is Antonio Gramsci's reflections about the school, the State, the civil society, the intellectuals, hegemony and passive revolution. We assume that the Pioneers acted in the Brazilian civil society as intellectual that expressed in the pedagogical field, interests of the rising industrial bourgeoisie. They supported an ambiguous speech on expansion and restriction in the school. On one side, they defended the expansion of the school for the work social class, but, on the other side, they limited them to have access to superior education and the formation of "leaders". The accomplishment of the contradictory process of school democratization and exclusion had as basic premise the evaluation method, introduced by the Pioneers. Our thesis is that the widening of the bases of social election to compose the intellectual and leading staff represented a strategy so to maintain the bourgeoisies intellectual direction and politics over the working class. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Escola nova | |
| dc.subject | Educação humanista | |
| dc.subject | Educação Historia Brasil | |
| dc.subject.other | Formação de elites | |
| dc.subject.other | Avaliação | |
| dc.subject.other | Escola nova | |
| dc.subject.other | Intelectuais | |
| dc.subject.other | Democratização | |
| dc.subject.other | Hegemonia | |
| dc.title | Concepções de avaliação e seleção nos anos vinte e trinta: a educação brasileira e a formação das elites | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Rosemary Dore Heijmans | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Adônia Antunes Prado | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jose Francisco Soares | |
| local.description.resumo | O presente trabalho propõe analisar concepções de avaliação escolar que foram introduzidas na educação brasileira no início do século XX, através do movimento dos Pioneiros da educação nova. Nosso referencial teórico está fundamentado nas reflexões de Antonio Gramsci sobre a escola, o Estado, a sociedade civil, os intelectuais, hegemonia, revolução passiva. Consideramos que os Pioneiros atuaram na sociedade civil brasileira como intelectuais que expressavam, no campo pedagógico, interesses da nascente burguesia industrial. Eles sustentaram um discurso ambíguo de ampliação e restrição escolar. Por um lado, defenderam a ampliação da escola para a classe trabalhadora, mas, por outro, restringiram o seu acesso ao ensino superior e à formação de dirigentes. A realização do contraditório processo de democratização e exclusão da escola teve como premissa fundamental o método de avaliação introduzido pelos Pioneiros. Assim, nossa tese é a de que o alargamento das bases de seleção social para compor os quadros intelectuais e dirigentes representou uma estratégia de manutenção da direção intelectual e política da burguesia sobre a classe trabalhadora. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |