"Avaliação da cultura de segurança do paciente em unidades de neonatologia na perspectiva da equipe multiprofissional"
dc.creator: Karine Antunes Marques Notaro
dc.date.issued: 2017-11-14
dc.description.abstract: Patient safety is a worldwide topic of discussion and a key element in the different levels of health care. Neonatal Intensive Care Units (NICUs) are an environment highly vulnerable for neonates and the effort to enhance safety culture is always among the main strategies to optimize patient safety. Therefore, to understand factors that influence patient safety and to promote patient safety culture assessment are preponderant actions for planning and reorganizing the work process at NICUs. Objective: To analyze the patient safety culture in three public hospitals NICUs from the multi-professional health care teams perspective. Metodology: This is a quantitative transversal survey conducted in three public hospitals NICUs in Minas Gerais state. Data collection was done through the application of the validated instrument, Hospital Survey on Patient Safety Culture (HSOPSC), in 514 personnel of the multi-professional health care team, including nurses, nursing technicians, nursing assistants, physicians, speech therapists, physiotherapists, psychologists, occupational therapists, and social workers. The Software R 3.3.2 and statistic tests Mann-Whitney, Kruskall-Wallis, and Sperman correlation were used for data analyses. Results: Although the collected data did not show any dimension with strengths, some dimensions presented opportunities for enhancement. Dimensions with the highest percentage of positive responses were Teamwork Within Units (59.44%), Supervisor/Manager Expectations and Actions Promoting Patient Safety (49.90%), and Organizational Learning - Continuous Improvement (49,29%). Dimensions with the highest percentage of negative responses were Nonpunitive Response to Error (55.45%), Overall Perceptions of Patient Safety (43.63%), and Staffing (40.86%). The data collection instrument also presented culture outcome variables. One of which was the professional's perception about patient safety, in which 47.96% of the respondents evaluated the safety culture as Regular and 39.8% considered safety as Very good. Among the respondents, physicians, nursing technicians, and nursing assistants are the ones with the highest patient safety culture evaluation. Regarding the number of events reported to the supervisor / manager in the last 12 months, 75.41% of the respondents stated that they had not filled out any notifications during this period, and nurses were responsible for the highest percentage of notifications. It was also possible to establish significant positive and negative correlations between indicators and dimensions of patient safety culture. In addition, the study revealed significant differences among the three NICUs surveyed and none of them presented strengths in the patient safety culture. 9 Conclusion: The findings of this study unveil that the patient safety culture is fragile in NICUs, but with potential opportunities that can become strengths. For accomplish so, it is necessary to invest in this topic, aiming strategies and behavioral changes that could bring effectiveness to the safe work process at the NICUs.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Serviços de Saúde da Criança
dc.subject: Equipe de Assistência ao Paciente
dc.subject: Unidades de Terapia Intensiva Neonatal
dc.subject: Enfermagem
dc.subject: Cultura
dc.subject: Dissertaçoes Acadêmicas como Assunto
dc.subject: Inquéritos e Questionários
dc.subject: Segurança do Paciente/estatistica & dados numéricos
dc.subject: Qualidade da Assistência à Saúde
dc.subject.other: Equipe de Assistência ao Paciente
dc.subject.other: Unidades de Terapia Intensiva Neonatal
dc.subject.other: Recém-Nascido
dc.subject.other: Neonatologia
dc.subject.other: Segurança do Paciente
dc.title: "Avaliação da cultura de segurança do paciente em unidades de neonatologia na perspectiva da equipe multiprofissional"
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Bruna Figueiredo Manzo
local.contributor.referee1Elysangela Dittz Duarte
local.contributor.referee1Patricia Kuerten Rocha
local.description.resumoA Segurança do paciente tem sido discutida mundialmente e considerada elemento fundamental nos diversos níveis de atenção à saúde. Entre as estratégias para otimizar a segurança do paciente em Unidades de Neonatologia, está o fomento da cultura de segurança, principalmente em virtude de se tratar de um ambiente de alta vulnerabilidade para os neonatos. Assim, a avaliação da cultura de segurança do paciente e os fatores que a influenciam são fundamentais para o planejamento e reorganização do processo de trabalho. Objetivo: Analisar a cultura de segurança do paciente em três unidades de neonatologia de hospitais públicos na perspectiva da equipe multiprofissional. Metodologia: Trata-se de uma pesquisa quantitativa do tipo survey transversal, realizada em três unidades de neonatologia de hospitais públicos de Minas Gerais. A coleta de dados foi realizada por meio da aplicação do instrumento validado, Hospital Survey on Patient Safety Culture (HSOPSC), com 514 profissionais da equipe multiprofissional de assistência à saúde, dentre eles enfermeiros, técnicos/auxiliares de enfermagem, médicos, fonoaudiólogos, fisioterapeutas, psicólogos, terapeutas ocupacionais e assistentes sociais. Para análise dos dados, utilizou-se o software R versão 3.3.2 e os testes estatísticos de Mann- Whitney, Kruskall-Wallis e correlação de Spearman. Resultados: Os dados obtidos não mostraram nenhuma dimensão considerada como área de força, porém algumas delas apresentaram oportunidades de melhoria. As dimensões com maior percentual de respostas positivas foram Trabalho em equipe na unidade (59,44%), Expectativas e ações do supervisor/chefia para a promoção da segurança do paciente (49,90%) e Aprendizado organizacional - melhoria contínua (49,29%). As dimensões com o maior percentual de respostas negativas foram Resposta não punitiva ao erro (55,45%), Percepção geral da segurança do paciente (43,63%) e Quadro de funcionários (40,86%). O instrumento de coleta de dados também apresentou variáveis de resultado da cultura, sendo uma delas a percepção do profissional sobre segurança do paciente, em que 47,96% dos sujeitos avaliaram a cultura de segurança como Regular, e 39,8% consideraram a segurança como Muito boa. Desses sujeitos, as categorias médicos e técnicos/auxiliares de enfermagem avaliaram mais positivamente a cultura de segurança do paciente. No que diz respeito ao número de eventos informados ao supervisor/chefia nos últimos 12 meses, 75,41% dos entrevistados afirmaram não ter preenchido nenhuma notificação nesse período, sendo que os enfermeiros foram responsáveis pelo maior percentual de notificações. Foi possível também estabelecer correlações, quanto 7 maior o trabalho em equipe, maior o grau de segurança do paciente (valor p< 0,001). E, quando existe uma cultura de aprendizagem na instituição, o percentual de notificações de eventos tende a aumentar (valor-p=0,047).
local.publisher.initialsUFMG