Eventos adversos relacionados a medicamentos envolvendo opioides no Brasil.
| dc.creator | Gabriela de Paula Guimarães Rodrigues | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-12-13 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The use of opioids worldwide is an epidemic, with adverse drug-related events (ADE) involving this class of drugs being frequent, including those with serious outcomes, including deaths. Opioids are potentially dangerous medications, and, despite not being among the most used analgesics in Brazil, they are the second class of medications most used in a non-prescribed or different way than prescribed according to the National Drug Use Survey, and may be related to considerable damage. However, to the authors' knowledge, studies describing the occurrence of ADEs involving opioids in Brazil do not exist. This work aims to describe suspected ADEs involving opioid medications reported in the VigiMed system of the National Health Surveillance Agency (Anvisa). To this end, a descriptive study was carried out based on notifications made between 2018 and 2023, relating to at least one opioid medication. All data comes from the VigiMed primary database available in Anvisa's open pharmacovigilance data area. Reports of suspected ADEs were described according to the month of notification, reporting source and patient involved. For each notification, more than one reaction may be linked, and these are also described according to the type of reaction, outcome and severity. Opioids suspected of being involved in the reactions have also been described. 9,532 suspected ADEs involving opioids were reported in the period evaluated, representing 5.9% of total notifications. The majority of notifications came from the southeast (46.5%) and south (13.3%) regions and had “health services” (n=7,103; 74.5%) as the most common entry type. frequent and at least one pharmacist acted as notifier for the majority of notifications (67.5%; n=6,436). An average of 183.3 notifications per month was observed, and the majority of suspected ADEs involving opioids were female (61.6%; n=5,866), adults (52.5%; n=5,004) and elderly people. (19.1%, n=1,824). A total of 17,738 reactions involving opioids were observed and a predominance of these were related to cutaneous and subcutaneous tissue disorders in a total of 10,670 opioids supposedly involved in ADE. From this study, it was possible to analyze ADEs involving opioids, which demonstrated a considerable and increasing frequency, contrary to the decrease in use of the class in Brazil. This demonstrates that use must be properly monitored in the national context, preventing inappropriate use of this class. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Analgésicos opioides | |
| dc.subject.other | efeitos colaterais e reações adversas relacionadas a medicamentos | |
| dc.subject.other | Erros de medicação | |
| dc.subject.other | Sistemas de notificação de reações adversas a medicamentos | |
| dc.subject.other | Farmacovigilância | |
| dc.subject.other | Segurança do paciente | |
| dc.title | Eventos adversos relacionados a medicamentos envolvendo opioides no Brasil. | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Mariana Martins Gonazga do Nascimento | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | https://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4736451D5&tokenCaptchar=03AFcWeA7ssvN4rqMjTb6Xb-CMMxYJNHMezZY4oZpRhLuNriJqAYAgeRufM-QPKJslPA6bgIIsT6Z0tS3GtonGkqFGmT7AS_gz586m1w63CxmrKZLJhcEGWpO6LCtomHLdYjeSFbnM4Jv9CMHK_B4aOyc7IqtnW-0HkjNrZmByit7MrubsJE_P1BgO946SM2gauAZiSRk8mjHDlfnX_wfk3JwN9HI6J2jecutDBMkT0BIJ0HLNHS9N-LgNKbt0E2vAcB0hP3t9aZ9c20MWj7KrAyoaDK9iKNA0WPVNTakWuaLnf2Y4w3Es7HOHiK7cQJYh8Bsc6m6KQamwcHZjH4Bfq1Vs3SBJ8cQdmNNxxLzV-nG6I7dvFAFMwHRvkqnEFGgWV9LoqBAeU2XUlwEq2B8kw8v9RQMqmncZCmNLII5GBfXWfWqsnISb6zm4Lq-d-EZ52CwNDZc1oceTumf5VP2-hRvDLoQvujqiUXq1QGB5IHOKYLvzxPZwBBTX3gR-QAyEvwgyjoQN-N2d1ABELPG_4IuwOIWqgJj2LgKJ4jxfiET79pQKMRTqWY17IzPFYJBmpI8rHKK3c5i4ENO5SEtaNHElVj82JCWHX7UlANHPTRZUoaXtIOORyoKjgQPwA1oXNO9ajOuLaUYdEwyVUYRKFKKzw83vQ0JoqUF8UY4xlMlJEBZg3LBeEhE | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Dyego Carlos Souza Anacleto de Araújo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mário Borges Rosa | |
| local.creator.Lattes | https://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4250960D4&tokenCaptchar=03AFcWeA4EoeMmWya_elfpBbqUQh3Rxqg_tD-7eT99ht6AV4Q-2BwI6nCVab7HkLMktnzebYk9-i244nJr0ay_pjHn_tXp2Q7wygvN09E7_uXoyFJ7-UWhkS8INpLvB53sk04NsKu83m9OADm4rnExFEOx0N8dBvYWtptVp3zLNCKUeee3bihcO0RZ9U05pQ3PCb37gyj-szlByArYfc1HhbFsCXSl7ValCpwvaWDpEUnBVO3oBFUliiwEz5VgPSq2NqYLbx_pSlET9KuoFDOIYM3Y67GD-VxRiwg0aTZoq-Nh3YJmVPovOOVbXvISg6h_46hTNaSTcDdle9g_79b-eBErYrpDI9C6i_z9-nuE8Orpkxt-S-JdHyBWk6pPLh6M7g3SZADcJZ8GDfGEoV6iLq8DK8EZGckSJQym5rMfeE6PgIiuPpQeFzxJYjabI_InytWYqgpUAi_bp2tTjAbn4Du6AtcP1vVfsh1ht4yDMDBO2HQAWiTZZlKTiDvJPV66RPOr6I-FUsQldSp1Xz9jP2fW-KNv0l0xVPjY79zLQQa4ceENy7ZarORdp5vUshdpNl80GA1gCCQM6SeO3RRILdaotA77dEXWTjazbIUnw6_D7IORcG_OYIIcpgP9mUsI1mmo6m-IAf0k4Pmgxquyn_HD7hGEGvLlrTuig7e4lN5SvNIACc3wmQU | |
| local.description.resumo | O uso de opioides no mundo configura uma epidemia, sendo frequente eventos adversos relacionados a medicamentos (EAM) envolvendo essa classe de fármacos, incluindo aqueles com desfechos graves, incluindo mortes. Os opioides são medicamentos potencialmente perigosos, e, apesar de não configurarem entre os analgésicos mais utilizados no Brasil, são a segunda classe de medicamentos mais utilizada de forma não prescrita ou diferente da prescrita conforme o Levantamento Nacional de Uso de Drogas, podendo relacionar-se a danos consideráveis. Entretanto, ao conhecimento dos autores, estudos que descrevem a ocorrência de EAM envolvendo opioides no Brasil inexistem. Este trabalho tem por objetivo descrever as suspeitas de EAM envolvendo medicamentos opioides notificadas no sistema VigiMed da Agência Nacional de Vigilância Sanitária (Anvisa). Para tal, foi realizado um estudo descritivo baseado nas notificações realizadas entre 2018 e 2023, relativas a pelo menos um medicamento opioide. Todos os dados advêm de banco primário do VigiMed disponibilizado na área de dados abertos em farmacovigilância da Anvisa. As notificações de suspeitas de EAM foram descritas de acordo com o mês de notificação, fonte notificadora e paciente envolvido. Para cada notificação, mais de uma reação pode estar vinculada, sendo essas também descritas conforme o tipo de reação, desfecho e gravidade. Os opioides suspeitos de estarem envolvidos nas reações também foram descritos. Foram notificadas 9.532 suspeitas de EAM envolvendo opioides no período avaliado, representando 5,9% do total de notificações. A maioria das notificações era oriunda da região sudeste (46,5%) e sul (13,3%) e teve como tipo de entrada da notificação, o “serviços de saúde” (n=7.103; 74,5%) como mais frequente e pelo menos um farmacêutico atuou como notificador para a maioria das notificações (67,5%; n=6.436). Foi observada uma média de 183,3 notificações por mês, e a maioria das suspeitas de EAM envolvendo opioides continham indivíduos do sexo feminino (61,6%; n=5.866), adultos (52,5%; n=5.004) e idosos (19,1%, n=1.824). Observou-se um total de 17.738 reações envolvendo opioides e um predomínio destas relacionadas a distúrbios dos tecidos cutâneos e subcutâneas num total de 10.670 opioides supostamente envolvidos em EAM. A partir deste estudo, foi possível analisar os EAM envolvendo opioides, que demonstrou frequência considerável e crescente, em contramão do decréscimo de utilização da classe no Brasil. Isso demonstra que o uso deve ser devidamente monitorado no contexto nacional, prevenindo uso inadequado dessa classe. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0009-0003-1237-9214 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FARMACIA - FACULDADE DE FARMACIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicamentos e Assistencia Farmaceutica |