A formação leitora no livro didático de História
| dc.creator | Marco Antonio da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2009-08-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research investigated the concepts and strategies for the development of reading and literacy in history in the teaching collection Araribá Project - History. The collection presents a proposal to develop the competence of reading which indicates the reader was one of the reasons that made the work more adopted by teachers in the Brazilian National Program of Textbooks (PNLD) in its 2009 edition. The theoretical and methodological reasons were the intercession of literature from different fields of knowledge and, among these, we highlight the production of Roger Chartier (2003) about the history of reading and the book, Mary Kato (1995), Angela Kleiman ( 1993, 1996) and of Isabel Solé (1998) in the field of psicolinguistics; of Magda Soares (2002, 2005) in the Education and Lopes de Macedo (2002) and Dias (2003) on the concept of competence, work on teaching of history Bittencourt (1993, 2004) and Munakata (1997), for reading and writing in History of Ainsenberg (2005) and Mattozzi (2004); Rüsen on literacy in History (2006, 2007), Peter Lee (2001, 2003 and 2006) and Isabel Barca (2006); propositions on the official reading of History in the National Curriculum Parameters and Guidelines for supervision of teachers of the Secretary of Education of São Paulo (2006). This study describes the current stage of production in relation to academic concepts of reading, reading in history, literacy and literacy in history and discusses how these concepts are present in the textbook mentioned above. Moreover, it demonstrates how the teaching of reading has been studied in the literature and incorporated into the textbooks as a responsibility of teachers in various disciplines that comprise the school curriculum in the final series of elementary school. It is discussed how successful the reader is associated with the proficient use of a variety of reading strategies that can be taught to students who have literacy deficiencies in textual interpretation in history and in diverse disciplines of the school curriculum. Finally, we face the propositions for the teaching of reading proposed in academic literature with those adopted by textbook searched. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | História Livros didáticos | |
| dc.subject | História Estudo e ensino | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Leitura Estudo e ensino | |
| dc.subject.other | Livros didáticos | |
| dc.subject.other | Leitura e letramento | |
| dc.subject.other | Ensino de História | |
| dc.title | A formação leitora no livro didático de História | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Lana Mara de Castro Siman | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Edson Nascimento Campos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Junia Sales Pereira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marildes Marinho da Silva | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa investigou as concepções e estratégias para o desenvolvimento da leitura e letramento em História presentes na coleção didática Projeto Araribá História. A coleção apresenta proposta de desenvolvimento da competência leitora, o que indica ter sido uma das razões que a transformaram na obra mais adotada pelos docentes brasileiros no Programa Nacional do Livro Didático (PNLD) em sua edição 2009. A fundamentação teórica e metodológica se fez pela intercessão da literatura oriunda de vários campos do conhecimento e, dentre esses, destacamos as produções de Roger Chartier (2003) sobre a história da leitura e do livro; de Mary Kato (1995), Ângela Kleiman (1993, 1996) e Isabel Solé (1998) no campo da psicolinguística; e Magda Soares (2002, 2005) no campo da educação; de Lopes e Macedo (2002) e Dias (2003) sobre o conceito de competência; os trabalhos sobre ensino de História de Bittencourt (1993, 2004) e Munakata (1997); de leitura e escrita em História de Ainsenberg (2005) e Mattozzi (2004); sobre letramento em História Rüsen (2006, 2007); Peter Lee (2001, 2003 e 2006) e Isabel Barca (2006); as proposições oficiais sobre leitura em História presentes nos Parâmetros Curriculares Nacionais e nas Diretrizes para orientação de professores da Secretaria de Educação de São Paulo (2006). Neste trabalho descrevemos o atual estágio das produções acadêmicas em relação aos conceitos de leitura, leitura em História, letramento e letramento em História e discutimos como estas concepções estão presentes no manual didático supracitado. Demonstramos como o ensino da leitura vem sendo apontado pela literatura e incorporado pelo livro didático como responsabilidade dos professores das diversas disciplinas que compõem o currículo escolar nas séries finais do Ensino Fundamental. Discutimos como o sucesso do leitor proficiente está relacionado à utilização de uma série de estratégias de leitura que podem ser ensinadas a estudantes alfabetizados que possuem deficiências em interpretação textual em História e nas mais diversas disciplinas do currículo escolar. Por fim, confrontamos as proposições de ensino da leitura propostas na literatura acadêmica com as adotadas pelo livro didático pesquisado. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |