Efeitos da terapia motora cognitiva no desempenho de atividades de crianças com transtorno do desenvolvimento da coordenação
| dc.creator | Clarice Ribeiro Soares Araujo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-03-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Children who have difficulty doing daily tasks that require motor skills, such as dressing, playing ball games or riding a bike, that reflect negatively on their participation at home, school and in community, are often called "clumsy" and many technical terms are used to refer to this problem. Currently, the term most widely used is Developmental Coordination Disorder (DCD). Many children do not overcome these problems and when they reach adolescence and adulthood, in addition to motor problems, they present other issues such as social isolation, depression and anxiety. Since DCD has impact across life span it is important to create resources to manage the problem. There are several alternatives for treating DCD, thus, in the present study we used a motor cognitive approach called Cognitive Orientation to Daily Occupational Performance or CO-OP. The objectives of this study were: to explore the use of the CO-OP protocol in the treatment of Brazilian children with DCD; to investigate the effects of CO-OP in the performance of activities; to examine whether, after doing CO-OP, children were able to transfer and generalize the use of strategies and skills acquired to improve functional performance in other activities and contexts. Single case designs with eight children with DCD, ages between six and ten years old, assessed with the Developmental Coordination Disorder Questionnaire (DCDQ-Brazil), the Child Behavior Checklist (CBCL), the Swanson, Nolan and Pelham Scale IV (SNAP IV), answered by their parents, the Movement Assessment Battery for Children-2 (MABC-2), the Wechsler Intelligence Scale for Children-III (WISC-III) administered by external evaluators, the Perceived Efficacy and Goal Setting System (PEGS), the Canadian Occupational Performance Measure (COPM) and Performance Quality Rating Scale (PQRS), to identify goals and to measure changes in occupational performance. After the assessment, the children participated in 13 treatment sessions based on a CO-OP adapted protocol. The data analyzed showed that even though a number of children did not show progress in motor performance, as measured by MABC-2, the occupational performance of all the children improved significantly, seven children were able to generalize learning and six children used the strategies and skills acquired in therapy to learn other tasks. The results showed that the CO-OP program is a viable treatment option for children with DCD in Brazil, and should be further investigated in other formats and with larger samples. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Psicologia infantil | |
| dc.subject | Medicina de reabilitação | |
| dc.subject | Atividades cotidianas | |
| dc.subject | Terapia ocupacional | |
| dc.subject | Capacidade motora nas crianças | |
| dc.subject.other | Atividades da vida diária | |
| dc.subject.other | Transtorno do desenvolvimento da coordenação | |
| dc.subject.other | Intervenção | |
| dc.subject.other | Terapia ocupacional | |
| dc.subject.other | Desenvolvimento infantil | |
| dc.title | Efeitos da terapia motora cognitiva no desempenho de atividades de crianças com transtorno do desenvolvimento da coordenação | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Livia de Castro Magalhaes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Vitor Geraldi Haase | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcia Bastos Rezende | |
| local.description.resumo | Crianças que têm dificuldade para fazer tarefas rotineiras que requerem habilidades motoras, como escrever, se vestir, brincar de bola ou andar de bicicleta, com impacto na participação em casa, na escola e na comunidade, são frequentemente chamadas de desajeitadas ou estabanadas e, clinicamente, muitos termos técnicos são usados para se referir a esse problema. Atualmente, o termo mais usado é Transtorno do Desenvolvimento da Coordenação (TDC). Muitas crianças não superam o TDC e, quando atingem a adolescência e idade adulta, além dos problemas motores, observam-se questões como isolamento social, depressão e ansiedade. Uma vez que o TDC tem impacto ao longo da vida das pessoas é importante criar recursos para manejo do problema. Existem várias alternativas para o tratamento do TDC, sendo que no presente estudo utilizamos uma abordagem motora cognitiva denominada Cognitive Orientation to Daily Occupational Performance ou CO-OP. Os objetivos do presente estudo foram: explorar o uso do protocolo do CO-OP no tratamento de crianças brasileiras com TDC; investigar os efeitos do CO-OP no desempenho de atividades e verificar se, após a terapia motora cognitiva, as crianças seriam capazes de transferir e generalizar o uso das estratégias e das habilidades funcionais adquiridas para melhorar o desempenho em outras atividades e contextos. Estudo experimental de sujeito único, com oito crianças com TDC, com idades entre seis e dez anos, avaliadas com o Developmental Coordination Disorder Questionnaire (DCDQ-Brasil), Child Behavior Checklist (CBCL), Swanson, Nolan and Pelham IV Scale (SNAP IV), respondidos pelos pais; o Movement Assessment Battery for Children-2 (MABC-2), Wechsler Intelligence Scale for Children-III (WISC-III) feitos por avaliadores externos; o Perceived Efficacy and Goal Setting System (PEGS), a Medida Canadense de Desempnho Ocupacional (COPM) e a Performance Quality Rating Scale (PQRS), para identificar metas de terapia e avaliar progresso. Após a avaliação, as crianças participaram de 13 sessões de terapia motora cognitiva, usando um protocolo de intervenção com pequenas adaptações em relação ao protocolo original. Os dados indicaram que, embora muitas crianças não tenham apresentado ganhos significativos no desempenho motor, como medido pelo MABC-2, o desempenho na maioria das atividades selecionadas por cada criança melhorou de maneira significativa, sete crianças conseguiram generalizar o aprendizado e seis crianças transferiram o uso de estratégias e habilidades adquiridas em terapia para aprender outras tarefas. Os resultados mostraram que o programa CO-OP é uma opção viável de tratamento para crianças com TDC no Brasil, devendo ser ainda mais investigado em outros formatos e com amostra maior. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |