Gambiarras e inventividades no cotidiano docente
dc.creator: Árllan Maciel Cunha Alves
dc.date.issued: 2025-04-14
dc.description.abstract: This research investigated the pathways of inventiveness and "gambiarras" (makeshift, improvised solutions) developed by basic education teachers in their daily routines. Focusing on the inventive dimension of teaching, and aligned with a cartographic perspective of monitoring and analyzing processes in real-time as they unfold, the methodology supporting this investigation was a blend of participant observation of the daily life of a Sociology teacher in the State Public Network, interviews with a supervisor, also from the State Public Network, and analyses of my own practices as a basic education teacher. Thus, the questions "How to highlight and sensitize teachers to the inventive dimension of teaching?" and "How to cultivate a 'gambiological' sensibility in teaching practice?" led to the realization that inventiveness is more present than admitted in these daily routines. Furthermore, by deviating from top-down legalities, "gambiarras" are constitutive of the deviations, whether major or minor, that enable an education eager to assert itself.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Professores - Formação
dc.subject: Professores - Prática de ensino
dc.subject: Educação básica
dc.subject: Criatividade - Educação
dc.subject.other: Gambiarra
dc.subject.other: Inventividade
dc.subject.other: Cartografia
dc.subject.other: Docência
dc.subject.other: Educação básica
dc.title: Gambiarras e inventividades no cotidiano docente
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Graziele Ramos Schweig
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/3851208678141415
local.contributor.referee1Guilherme de Alcantara
local.contributor.referee1Elias Evangelista Gomes
local.contributor.referee1Fernanda Flavia Cockell Silva
local.description.resumoEsta pesquisa investigou por quais caminhos passam as inventividades e as “gambiarras” desenvolvidas por professores/as da educação básica em seus cotidianos. Mirando a atenção na dimensão inventiva da docência, e aliado à perspectiva cartográfica de acompanhar e analisar processos no tempo mesmo em que se desenvolvem, a metodologia que sustentou a investigação foi uma mescla entre observação participante do cotidiano de uma docente de Sociologia da Rede Pública Estadual, entrevista com uma supervisora, também da Rede Pública Estadual, e análises das minhas próprias práticas, enquanto docente da educação básica. Assim, as perguntas Como evidenciar e sensibilizar professores/as para a dimensão inventiva da docência? Como produzir uma sensibilidade gambiológica na prática docente? levaram a perceber que a inventividade é coisa mais presente do que admitida nesses cotidianos, e que, desviando das legalidades que caem “de cima”, as gambiarras são constituintes dos desvios, maiores ou menores, que tornam possível alguma educação ansiosa por fazer valer mais.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAE - FACULDADE DE EDUCAÇÃO
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Educação e Docência