Um Estudo sobre a evolução temporal de comunidades científicas
| dc.creator | Bruno Leite Alves | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-08-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Several efforts have been aimed at understanding and modeling dynamic aspects of scientific communities. Despite the great interest, little is known about the role that different members play in the formation of the underlying network structure of such communities. In this dissertation, we investigate the roles that members of the core of scientific communities play in the collaboration network structure formation and evolution. To do that, we define a community core based on a metric, named CoScore, which is an h-index derived metric that captures both, the prolificness and the involvement of researchers in a community. Our results provide a number of key observations related to community formation and evolving patterns. Particularly, we show that members of the community core work as bridges that connect smaller clustered research groups. Furthermore, these members are responsible for an increase in the average degree of the whole community underlying network and a decrease on the overall network assortativeness. More important, we note that variations on the members set that make up the community core tend to be strongly correlated with variations on these metrics. We also show that our observations are important to characterize the role of key members on community formation and structure. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Computação | |
| dc.subject | Instituições e sociedades cientificas | |
| dc.subject | Redes complexas | |
| dc.subject | Redes de relações sociais | |
| dc.subject | Teoria dos Grafos | |
| dc.subject.other | comunidades científicas | |
| dc.subject.other | evolução temporal | |
| dc.title | Um Estudo sobre a evolução temporal de comunidades científicas | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Fabricio Benevenuto de Souza | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Alberto Henrique Frade Laender | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Paula Couto da Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jonice de Oliveira Sampaio | |
| local.description.resumo | Diversos esforços têm sido realizados para compreensão e modelagem de aspectos dinâmicos de comunidades científicas. Apesar do grande interesse, pouco se sabe sobre o papel que diferentes membros têm na formação da estrutura topológica da rede dessas comunidades. Nesta dissertação, investigamos o papel que os membros do núcleo de comunidades científicas têm na formação e evolução da estrutura de sua rede de colaboração. Para isso, definimos uma métrica, denominada CoScore, que permite a definição do núcleo dessas comunidades. Nossos resultados subsidiam uma série de observações importantes relacionadas à formação e ao padrões de evolução das comunidades. Particularmente, mostramos que variações no conjunto de membros do núcleo das comunidades tendem a ser fortemente correlacionadas com variações na topologia da rede. Mostramos que nossas observações são importantes para caracterizar o papel dos principais membros na formação e na estrutura das comunidades. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |