Power control strategies for grid-connected converters during low voltage ride through operation
| dc.creator | Rafael Mario da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-02-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Momentary voltage sags are very common phenomena in electrical power systems. Thus, the transmission system operators require that the generation units remain connected to the transmission mains while the voltage is within the values outlined by the grid codes, preventing the sudden loss of large generation energy blocks. In addition to non-disconnection, the current grid codes establish that wind and photovoltaic generators must assist in the voltage recovery through the positive sequence reactive current injection, increasing the positive sequence voltage at the point of common coupling. Grid-connected converters have greater current control flexibility in relation to conventional synchronous machines allowing, for example, unbalanced currents synthesize or with specific harmonic components. Hence, the calculation of reference currents can be modified to mitigate other quality issues during the fault occurrence. The present work evaluates different power control strategies, i.e., the calculus of the reference currents values for injecting certain power set-points, focusing on three-phase threewire systems. Where they will be compared in relation to the power oscillation and currents profiles, in order to study how these strategies can attenuate the effects of the voltage sags to the grid converters, reducing the voltage fluctuation and current ripple in the d.c. bus capacitors. In addition, is investigated how these strategies affect the voltage support at the point of common coupling. For this, equations, that are the basis of the analysis, are proposed, and they are validated through computational simulations. Two case studies are performed, the first one of a 2(MW) wind energy conversion system, to evaluate the impacts to the gridconnected converter and the second one of a 118(MW) generation plant to investigate the voltage support at the point of common coupling. | |
| dc.language | Inglês | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia elétrica | |
| dc.subject | Conversores de corrente eletrica | |
| dc.subject | Fator de potência | |
| dc.subject.other | Injeção de corrente reativa | |
| dc.subject.other | Suporte de tensão | |
| dc.subject.other | Afundamentos de tensão | |
| dc.subject.other | Qualidade da energia | |
| dc.subject.other | Voltage ride through | |
| dc.subject.other | Conversores eletrônicos de potência | |
| dc.title | Power control strategies for grid-connected converters during low voltage ride through operation | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Clodualdo Venicio de Sousa | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Victor Flores Mendes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Danilo Iglesias Brandao | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Heverton Augusto Pereira | |
| local.description.resumo | Afundamentos momentâneos de tensão são fenômenos muito recorrentes em redes elétricas. Assim, os operadores do sistema elétrico exigem que as unidades geradoras permaneçam conectadas ao sistema de transmissão enquanto a tensão estiver dentro dos valores definidos pelos códigos de rede, evitando a perda súbita de grandes blocos de energia. Além da não desconexão, os códigos de rede atuais estabelecem que os geradores eólicos e fotovoltaicos auxiliem na recuperação da tensão através da injeção de corrente reativa de sequência positiva, aumentando a tensão no ponto de acoplamento comum. Os conversores eletrônicos possuem uma maior flexibilidade no controle de corrente em relação às máquinas síncronas convencionais possibilitando, por exemplo, sintetizar correntes desbalanceadas ou com componentes harmônicas específicas. Logo, o cálculo das correntes de referência pode ser modificado para atenuar outros problemas de qualidade da energia, durante a ocorrência de faltas. O presente trabalho avalia diferentes técnicas de controle de potência, ou seja, formas de calcular os valores de referência de corrente para injetar determinados valores de potência, com foco em sistemas trifásicos a três fios. Onde as mesmas serão comparadas com relação à oscilação de potência e perfil de corrente, de modo a estudar como estas estratégias podem atenuar os efeitos do afundamento para o conversor, reduzindo a flutuação de tensão e o ripple de corrente nos capacitores do barramento c.c.. Além disso, é investigado como estas estratégias afetam o suporte de tensão no ponto de acoplamento comum. Desta forma, são propostos equacionamentos que embasam as análises realizadas, onde as mesmas são validadas através de simulações computacionais. Dois estudos de caso são realizados, o primeiro de um sistema de geração eólico de 2(MW) para avaliar os efeitos para o conversor e o segundo de uma planta de geração de 118(MW) que possibilite investigar o suporte de tensão no ponto de conexão da usina. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |