Da autoconstrução à arquitetura aberta: o Open Building no Brasil
| dc.creator | Rosamonica da Fonseca Lamounier | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-08-08 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work starts from a problematic double, the non-participation of the dweller in decisionmaking processes and the non-spatial flexibility related to the public production of social housing in Brazil, which nowadays is performed by State-Market partnerships. In addition to being inadequate in meeting the housing needs of the family, this production is insignificant compared to the predominant housing provision carried out by Autoconstruction. Given this situation, the thesis investigates the relevance and feasibility of another practice for production, choosing for that the international approach of design, construction and use of the space the Supports Theory and Open Building , whose assumptions are reconstructed from the conditions of Brazilian production, to set up as a counter-point to that public-private production and as a way of reconciling its intertwining with the production by Auto-construction, which here is called open architecture. The construction of the proposal follows a cross-sectional, relational and thematic analysis of the two Brazilian production universes, crossed by the dialogue with the Habraken Theory and in light of Bourdieu's sociological theory field, capital and habitus ; in comings and goings fed by an analysis of the empirical data, which in turn are organized under the various aspects of the conditions of production of the Brazilian social housing and correlated with the established categories of analysis. From the results of the analysis, the study develops an architectural prospection that demonstrates, under the design, constructive, technological, economic-financial and management aspects, the feasibility for those who produce, and the accessibility for those who acquire a dwelling produced under the principles of open architecture (Open Building). Based on the distinction between the levels of decision-making, collective (support) and individual (infill), of physical nature, but also social and political, and advocated by the Supports Theory, the open architecture proposal solves, at once and in an interdependent way, the problematic of the negative double initially highlighted. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Arquitetura Processo decisorio | |
| dc.subject | Arquitetura de habitação | |
| dc.subject | Arquitetura | |
| dc.subject.other | Autoconstrução | |
| dc.subject.other | Flexibilidade espacial | |
| dc.subject.other | Níveis de decisão | |
| dc.subject.other | Arquitetura aberta | |
| dc.subject.other | Suporte e recheio | |
| dc.subject.other | Open Building | |
| dc.subject.other | Processo de tomada de decisão | |
| dc.subject.other | Teoria dos Suportes | |
| dc.title | Da autoconstrução à arquitetura aberta: o Open Building no Brasil | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Denise Morado Nascimento | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Margarete Maria de Araujo Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carlos Alberto Batista Maciel | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Caio Santo Amore de Carvalho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Karina Moraes Zarzar | |
| local.description.resumo | Este trabalho parte de uma dupla problemática, a não participação do morador nos processos decisórios e a não flexibilidade espacial, relativos à produção pública de habitação social no Brasil e que atualmente é realizada pela parceira Estado-Mercado. Além da inadequação às necessidades habitacionais das famílias, essa produção é ínfima se comparada à predominante provisão habitacional realizada por meio da Autoconstrução. Diante desse quadro, a Tese investiga a pertinência e a viabilidade de outra prática para a produção, elegendo para isso uma abordagem internacional de projeto, construção e uso do espaço Teoria dos Suportes e Open Building , cujos pressupostos são reconstruídos a partir das condições de produção brasileira, a configurarem-se como contraponto a essa produção público-privada e como forma de conciliação do entrelaçamento desta com a produção pela Autoconstrução, ao que aqui se denomina arquitetura aberta. A construção da proposta segue por uma análise transversal, relacional e temática dos dois universos de produção brasileira, atravessada pelo diálogo com a Teoria de Habraken e à luz da teoria sociológica de Bourdieu campo, capital e habitus ; num ir e vir alimentados por uma análise dos dados empíricos, que por sua vez estão organizados sob os variados aspectos das condições de produção da habitação social brasileira e correlacionados com categorias de análise constituídas. A partir dos resultados da análise, o estudo desenvolve uma prospecção arquitetural que demonstra, sob os aspectos projetuais, construtivos, tecnológicos, econômico-financeiros e de gestão, a viabilidade para quem produz e a acessibilidade para quem adquire a moradia produzida sob os princípios da arquitetura aberta. Alicerçada pela distinção entre os níveis de decisão, coletivo (suporte) e individual (recheio), de natureza física, mas também social e política, e preconizados pela Teoria dos Suportes, a proposta da arquitetura aberta soluciona a um só tempo e de forma interdependente a problemática da dupla negativa apontada inicialmente. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |