Formas e condições de apropriação da cultura escrita digital por crianças de camadas médias
dc.creator: Monica Daisy Vieira Araujo
dc.date.issued: 2007-09-24
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this research was to understand the forms and conditions of digital culture appropriation, by children of medium classes, with high levels of digital literacy skills, and which have easy access to computers and Internet, in the domestic and school environment. In this perspective, studies were used about the history of the written culture and the sociology of the family, accomplished by Roger Chartier end Eric Havelock, by the contributions of Pierre Bourdieu, François de Singly and Bernard Lahire, and of the discussions of Magda Soares, Carla Coscarelli and Isabel Frade, about literacy teaching and digital literacy. Focusing the subject from a qualitative perspective, the field research was developed with eight children, from seven to ten years of age. Observations of their school's computer science classes were carried out, along with annotations in the field notebook, and semi-structured interviews with the children, their mothers, school teachers, and computer science teachers. It was concluded that the forms of digital culture appropriation have their specificities, according to the transmission environment, and that the practices of an environment and another may intersect, composing a kind of multiple digital literacy.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Inclusão digital
dc.subject: Escrita
dc.subject: Letramento digital
dc.subject.other: Capital cultural
dc.subject.other: Cultura escrita digital
dc.subject.other: Cultura digital
dc.title: Formas e condições de apropriação da cultura escrita digital por crianças de camadas médias
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Juliane Correa
local.contributor.advisor1Isabel Cristina Alves da Silva Frade
local.contributor.referee1Carla Viana Coscarelli
local.contributor.referee1Francisca Izabel Pereira Maciel
local.description.resumoO Objetivo desta pesquisa foi compreender as formas e condições de apropriação da cultura escrita digital por crianças de camadas médias, consideradas com alto nível de letramento digital, que possuem fácil acesso a computadores e Internet no espaço doméstico e escolar. Nessa perspectiva, nos valemos dos estudos sobre a história da cultura escrita realizados por Roger Chartier e Eric Havelock, da sociologia da família, mediante contribuições de Pierre Bourdieu, François de Singly e Bernard Lahire, e das discussões de Magda Soares, Carla Coscarelli e Isabel Frade sobre alfabetização e letramento digital. Partindo de uma perspectiva qualitativa, desenvolvemos a pesquisa de campo com oito crianças de sete a dez anos de idade. Realizamos observações da aula de informática da escola, anotações no caderno de campo e entrevistas semi-estruturadas com as crianças, suas mães, professores regentes e professora de informática. A partir dos dados coletados, destacamos que as formas de apropriação da cultura escrita digital têm suas especificidades conforme o espaço no qual é transmitida e que as práticas de um espaço e de outro se entrecruzam, compondo um tipo de letramento digital múltiplo.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG