Uso de resíduos de papel em compostagem agrícola
| dc.creator | Rejane Pereira de Souza | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-04-05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Nowadays, the correct destination of solid waste generated in the urban environment has been the subject of constant debates by civil society and environmental agencies. It is necessary to ensure that the natural resources used can somehow return to the environment and, preferably, that this return is advantageous. The present work aimed to evaluate organic compounds produced from bovine manure with paper waste from school environments, white and printed with black ink. In containers of 6 dm3 three organic composts were produced from bovine manure and white sulfite paper (4: 1 ratio) (RPB), bovine manure and printed sulfite paper (4: 1 ratio) (RPI) and bovine manure (EPC) only. In the organic compounds produced, the Pb and Cd contents were below the limits of quantification of the methodology used. Two consecutive lettuce crops were grown. The first cultivation was carried out in pots of 3 dm3, in a completely randomized design in the 4x3 + 1 scheme with four replications. The treatments were: four doses of organic compound, equivalent to 20, 40, 80, 160 Mg ha-1, three compounds (RPB, RPI and EPC) and the zero dose as additional treatment, without addition of organic compound. The second cultivation was carried out 90 days after the first one, without additional fertilization. In the soil, there was an increase in pH, CTC, COS, P, K Ca and Mg, after 2 consecutive cultivations. The Ni, Cr, Pb and Cd metals were not absorbed by the plant after incorporation of the organic compound into the soil after a period of three months. The use of paper waste from school environments in agricultural compost improved soil properties and increased lettuce production, with the highest yields obtained in the second crop. The results indicate that this type of organic compound has residual effect for a second lettuce crop, being indicated as a soil conditioner and that this technology can be used as final disposal of waste paper. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Produção vegetal | |
| dc.subject.other | Compostagem | |
| dc.subject.other | Papel reciclado | |
| dc.subject.other | Tintas de impressão | |
| dc.title | Uso de resíduos de papel em compostagem agrícola | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Regynaldo Arruda Sampaio | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Luiz Arnaldo Fernandes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Regynaldo Arruda Sampaio | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leidivan Almeida Frazao | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria das Dores Magalhães Veloso | |
| local.description.resumo | Nos dias atuais, a destinação correta de resíduos sólidos gerados no ambiente urbano tem sido tema de debates constantes por parte da sociedade civil e dos órgãos ambientais. É preciso garantir que os recursos naturais utilizados possam de alguma forma retornar ao ambiente e, de preferência, que este retorno seja vantajoso. O presente trabalho teve por objetivo avaliar compostos orgânicos produzidos a partir de esterco bovino com resíduos de papel de ambientes escolares, brancos e impressos com tinta preta. Em recipientes de 6 dm3 de capacidade produziu-se três composto orgânicos a partir de esterco bovino e resíduos de papel sulfite branco (relação 4:1) (RPB), composto de esterco bovino e papel sulfite impresso (relação 4:1) (RPI) e somente de esterco bovino (EPC). Nos compostos orgânicos produzidos, os teores de Pb e Cd ficaram abaixo dos limites de quantificação da metodologia utilizada. Realizaram-se dois cultivos consecutivos de alface. O primeiro cultivo foi realizado em vasos de 3 dm3, em delineamento inteiramente casualizado no esquema 4x3+1 com quatro repetições. Os tratamentos foram: quatro doses de composto orgânico, equivalentes a 20, 40, 80, 160 Mgha-1, três compostos (RPB, RPI e EPC) e a dose zero como tratamento adicional, sem adição de composto orgânico. O segundo cultivo foi realizado 90 dias após o primeiro, sem adubação adicional. No solo, houve aumento do pH, CTC, COS, teores de P, K, Ca e Mg, após 2 cultivos consecutivos. Os metais Ni, Cr, Pb e Cd não foram absorvidos pela planta após incorporação do composto orgânico ao solo após um período de três meses. A utilização de resíduos de papel de ambientes escolares em compostagem agrícola melhorou as propriedades do solo e aumentou a produção da alface, sendo as maiores produtividades obtidas no segundo cultivo. Os resultados indicam que esse tipo de composto apresenta efeito residual para um segundo cultivo de alface, sendo indicado como um condicionador e que esta tecnologia pode ser utilizada como descarte final de resíduos de papel. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |