Mineração de dados para detecção de fraudes em transações eletrônicas
dc.creator: José Felipe Júnior
dc.date.issued: 2012-03-30
dc.description.abstract: With Internet popularity, the number of people who use it to make financial transactions increase every year. This happen due to the facilities promoted by the Web to make purchases and payments at any time and anywhere. However, this popularity has been attracted criminals attention resulting in a significantly increased the number of fraud cases in this scenario. The worldwide financial losses reach billions of dollars per year, which shows the need for a study of fraud in the light of this new context. This work use the knowledge discovery process for fraud detection in online payments. More than that, is a comprehensive survey conducted in the fraud detection area where we worrying about issues ranging from the database, passing by the evaluation of the most promising techniques, to issues related to the financial return to the techniques. As a way of evaluating the proposed approach, we defined a concept of economic efficiency and applied to a real dataset from one of the largest Brazilian companies in electronic payment services. The results show a good performance in detecting fraud, with gains in excess of the current situation of the company.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Comércio eletrônico (Computação)
dc.subject: Computação
dc.subject: Mineração de dados (Computação)
dc.subject.other: Comércio Eletrônico
dc.subject.other: Aplicação Web
dc.subject.other: Mineração de Dados
dc.subject.other: KDD
dc.subject.other: Detecção de Fraudes
dc.title: Mineração de dados para detecção de fraudes em transações eletrônicas
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Adriano César Machado Pereira
local.contributor.advisor1Wagner Meira Junior
local.contributor.referee1Adriano Alonso Veloso
local.contributor.referee1Leonardo Barbosa e Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Marden Silveira Neubert
local.description.resumoCom a crescente popularização da Internet, cresce ainda mais o número de pessoas que utilizam esse meio para realizar transações financeiras. No entanto, essa popularização tem atraído a atenção de criminosos, o que tem aumentado significativamente o número de casos de fraudes nesse cenário. Este trabalho propõe uma metodologia para detecção de fraude em pagamentos online baseada no processo de descoberta do conhecimento. Além disso, é realizada uma pesquisa abrangente na área de detecção de fraude preocupando-se com questões que vão desde a seleção de atributos da base de dados até a avaliação econômica das técnicas de inteligência computacional. Como forma de avaliação, foi definido o conceito de eficiência econômica e aplicado em um conjunto de dados real de uma das maiores empresas latino-americanas de serviço de pagamentos eletrônicos. Os resultados mostram bons desempenhos na detecção de fraudes, apresentando ganhos significativos em relação ao cenário atual da empresa.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG