Estudo clínico, epidemiológico e microbiológico dos casos de endoftalmite infecciosa atendidos no Hospital São Geraldo / HC-UFMG
dc.creator: Lucas Emery Vargas Costa
dc.date.issued: 2025-03-14
dc.description.abstract: INTRODUCTION: The term endophthalmitis is used to characterize an invasive infection affecting the vitreous and/or aqueous humor caused by bacteria or fungi. The mechanism by which the microorganism invades the ocular globe is used for classification, dividing cases into exogenous endophthalmitis—when the pathogen originates from the external environment (post-traumatic) or from the ocular surface (post-ophthalmologic procedures, post-infectious keratitis)—or endogenous endophthalmitis, when the microorganism arises from hematogenous dissemination. The diagnosis of infectious endophthalmitis is clinical and is complemented by cultures of the vitreous and/or aqueous humor, blood cultures, and urine cultures. Treatment of infectious endophthalmitis includes intravitreal antibiotic therapy, pars plana posterior vitrectomy, and, in some cases, systemic antibiotic therapy. OBJECTIVE: To characterize the clinical, microbiological, and epidemiological profile of infectious endophthalmitis cases treated and followed at the Emergency Department of Hospital São Geraldo / HC-UFMG between January 2013 and December 2021. METHODS: Retrospective analysis of medical records identified based on culture results provided by the Hospital Infection Control Committee (CCIH) of HC-UFMG, including patients with infectious endophthalmitis treated at the Emergency Department of HSG/HC-UFMG between January 2013 and December 2021. RESULTS: A total of 93 patients with endophthalmitis were analyzed, most of whom were male (76.34%), with a mean age of 54.8 years. The median time from symptom onset to medical care was 5 days (interquartile range: 2–10 days), with the most common symptoms being ocular pain, conjunctival hyperemia, and reduced visual acuity. The annual distribution of cases varied throughout the study period: 5 (5.3%) in 2013, 12 (12.9%) in 2014, 9 (9.6%) in 2015, 7 (7.5%) in 2016, 14 (15.05%) in 2017, 11 (11.8%) in 2018, 18 (19.3%) in 2019, 7 (7.5%) in 2020, and 10 (10.7%) in 2021. Visual acuity in logMAR was assessed at baseline, with a median of 2.3, and remained unchanged at the end of treatment; visual acuity worsened in 37 cases (39.7%). Most patients, 86 (92.4%), required hospitalization, and 98.9% received intravitreal antibiotics; retinal detachment occurred in 21 cases (22.5%). Pathogens were identified in 38.7% of cases, with bacteria being the most prevalent agents, notably Staphylococcus epidermidis (16.6%), Staphylococcus aureus (11.1%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa (8.3%), Serratia marcescens (8.3%), and Fusarium spp. (11.1%) as the most prevalent fungal agent. None of the isolated bacteria were resistant to the empirically used intravitreal antibiotics; however, 66.6% of Staphylococcus epidermidis isolates showed resistance to ciprofloxacin. CONCLUSION: This study highlights a high prevalence of gram- positive microorganisms and post-accidental trauma and post-surgical etiologies, with a guarded prognosis in many cases. Although intravitreal antibiotics are effective, resistance to ciprofloxacin—frequently used topically and systemically—requires therapeutic adjustments based on regional microbiological surveillance. The importance of early diagnosis, appropriate management, and preventive strategies to reduce disease morbidity is emphasized.
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Endoftalmite
dc.subject: Antibacterianos
dc.subject: Técnicas de Cultura de Células
dc.subject: Infecções Oculares
dc.subject: Dissertação Acadêmica
dc.subject.other: Endoftalmite infecciosa
dc.subject.other: Antibióticos
dc.subject.other: Cultura bacteriana
dc.subject.other: Infecções oculares
dc.title: Estudo clínico, epidemiológico e microbiológico dos casos de endoftalmite infecciosa atendidos no Hospital São Geraldo / HC-UFMG
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Maria da Conceição Frasson Corrêa da Silva
local.contributor.advisor-co1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/1024342756172820
local.contributor.advisor1Daniel Vítor de Vasconcelos Santos
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/6549490172548343
local.contributor.referee1Carlos Eduardo Reis Veloso
local.contributor.referee1Wanessa Trindade Clemente
local.description.resumoINTRODUÇÃO: O termo endoftalmite é usado para caracterizar uma infecção invasiva que acomete o humor vítreo e/ou aquoso por bactérias ou fungos. O mecanismo pelo qual o microrganismo invade o bulbo ocular é usado para sua classificação, sendo os casos divididos em endoftalmites exógenas, quando a fonte do patógeno é o ambiente externo (pós-traumática) ou a superfície do globo ocular (pós-procedimentos oftalmológicos, pós-ceratite infecciosa), ou endoftalmites endógenas — quando o micróbio advém de disseminação hematogênica. O diagnóstico de endoftalmite infecciosa é clínico e complementado pela cultura do humor vítreo e/ou aquoso, hemoculturas e uroculturas. O tratamento dos casos de endoftalmite infecciosa é realizado com antibioticoterapia intravítrea, vitrectomia posterior via pars plana e em alguns casos antibioticoterapia sistêmica. OBJETIVO: Caracterizar o perfil clínico, microbiológico, e epidemiológico das endoftalmites infecciosas tratadas e acompanhadas no Setor de Urgência do Hospital São Geraldo / HC-UFMG, entre janeiro de 2013 e dezembro de 2021. MÉTODOS: Análise retrospectiva dos prontuários identificados a partir dos resultados das culturas fornecidas pela CCIH do HC-UFMG, de pacientes com endoftalmites infecciosas atendidos no Setor de Urgências do HSG/ HC-UFMG, entre janeiro de 2013 e dezembro de 2021. RESULTADOS: Foram analisados 93 pacientes com endoftalmite, sendo a maioria do sexo masculino (76,34%) com idade média de 54,8 anos. A mediana do tempo entre o início dos sintomas até o atendimento foi de 5 dias (intervalo interquartil de 2-10 dias), sendo os sintomas mais comuns: dor ocular, hiperemia conjuntival e redução da acuidade visual. A distribuição anual dos casos variou ao longo do estudo, sendo 5 (5,3%) em 2013, 12 (12,9%) em 2014, 9 (9,6%) em 2015, 7 (7,5%) em 2016, 14 (15,05%) em 2017, 11 (11,8%) em 2018, 18 (19,3%) em 2019, 7 (7,5%) em 2020 e 10 (10,7%) em 2021. A acuidade visual em logMAR foi avaliada no início, com mediana de 2,3 e que se manteve ao final do tratamento, sendo que em 37 casos (39,7%) houve piora da acuidade visual. A maioria dos pacientes, 86 (92,4%), foram internados e 98,9% receberam antibióticos intravítreos, havendo evolução para descolamento de retina em 21 (22,5%). Patógenos foram identificados em 38,7% dos casos, sendo as bactérias os agentes mais prevalentes, com destaque para Staphylococcus epidermidis (16,6%), Staphylococcus aureus (11,1%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa (8,3%), Serratia marcescens (8,3%) e Fusarium sp (11,1%), como o fungo mais prevalente. Nenhuma das bactérias isoladas foram resistentes aos antibióticos intravítreos utilizados empiricamente; entretanto 66,6% dos Staphylococcus epidermidis apresentaram resistência à ciprofloxacina. CONCLUSÃO: O estudo destaca alta prevalência de microrganismos gram-positivos e as etiologias pós-trauma acidental e pós- cirúrgicas, com prognóstico reservado em muitos casos. Embora os antibióticos intravítreos sejam eficazes, a resistência à ciprofloxacina, frequentemente utilizada por via tópica / sistêmica, exige ajustes terapêuticos baseados em monitoramento microbiológico regional. Destaca-se a importância do diagnóstico precoce, manejo adequado e estratégias preventivas para reduzir a morbidade da doença.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentMEDICINA - FACULDADE DE MEDICINA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde - Infectologia e Medicina Tropical
local.subject.cnpqCIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINA::CLINICA MEDICA::OFTALMOLOGIA