A mãe no cuidado do recém-nascido na Unidade De Terapia Intensiva Neonatal
| dc.creator | Erika da Silva Dittz | |
| dc.date.issued | 2009-06-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The goal of this study is to analyze mothers participation when caring for her newborn staying at the Neonatal Intensive Care Unit (NICU) in Sofia Feldman Hospital. The subjects of the study were 12 mothers and 11 health professionals who help to provide care for newborns at the NICU. The study used qualitative methodology with dialectics theoretical-methodological orientation. Data was gathered through participant observation and interviews, with participant observation being the centre of the whole process. Interviews were done with mothers who took part in the observation and with professionals who were identified as key-informers through situations observed and interviews. Speech Analysis was used for treating and analyzing data, from which the following empirical categories and sub-categories came out: Mother taking care of the child staying in NICU: development of the process of maternal stay at the Institution; acknowledgement of the importance of mothers presence; what mothers feel and want; the doing and the place of mothers at NICU; limits for mothers participation when taking care of her child at NICU; Building maternal care: possibilities and challenges. Data gathered showed that the presence of mothers belongs to the history of the institution and it is the result of acknowledging maternal importance for child development and of the institutional decision of ensuring the right the newborn has to have someone who stays with him/her. Information on clinical conditions of newborns is one of the main needs for the mother, but it has not yet been incorporated into the daily practice provided by health professionals. From their actions, mothers build up a place and a process of doing when caring for their child at NICU, showing other dimensions of care and other possibilities of participation. The fact that there are some types of care that can be done both by the mother and by health professionals causes conflicts and tensions, and both mothers and professionals try to exercise their power. Mothers participation in caring for their children at NICU is not something which has been systematized, but it must be built on a daily basis. This requires changes in the way professionals plan and carry out the care they provide. At the institution where the study took place, it was clear that the strategies that favor mothers participation do not guarantee that full participation, indicating the need to continue and extend these studies in order to solidify the already existing initiatives that favor this practice and to build new possibilities for mothers participation in caring for their child. Mothers express these new possibilities for their participation as a wish and as a need, whereas health professionals describe them as a possibility and as a challenge. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Mães/psicologia | |
| dc.subject | Emoções | |
| dc.subject | Relações interpessoais | |
| dc.subject | Criança hospitalizada | |
| dc.subject | Relações mãe-filho | |
| dc.subject | Unidades de terapia intensiva neonatal | |
| dc.subject | Acontecimentos que mudam a vida | |
| dc.subject | Recém-nascido | |
| dc.subject | Pesquisa qualitativa | |
| dc.subject.other | Mães | |
| dc.subject.other | Unidades de Terapia Intensiva Neonatal | |
| dc.subject.other | Relações Mãe-Filho | |
| dc.subject.other | Recém-nascido | |
| dc.title | A mãe no cuidado do recém-nascido na Unidade De Terapia Intensiva Neonatal | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Joaquim Antonio Cesar Mota | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Roseni Rosangela de Sena | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eduardo Carlos Tavares | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cristina Goncalves Alvim | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Zeni Carvalho Lamy | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carmen Gracinda Silvan Scochi | |
| local.description.resumo | O presente estudo teve como objetivo analisar a participação da mãe no cuidado do recém-nascido internado na Unidade de Terapia Intensiva Neonatal (UTIN) do Hospital Sofia Feldman e teve como sujeitos 12 mães e 11 profissionais de saúde que assistem o recém-nascido na UTIN. Utilizou-se a metodologia qualitativa com orientação teórico-metodológica da dialética. A coleta de dados foi realizada por meio de observação participante e entrevista, sendo a observação participante o núcleo de todo o procedimento. A entrevista foi realizada com as mães que participaram da observação e com os profissionais que foram identificados como informantes-chave por meio das situações observadas e das entrevistas. Para o tratamento e a análise dos dados, foi utilizada a Análise de Discurso dos quais emergiram as categorias e subcategorias empíricas: A mãe no cuidado do filho internado na UTIN: construção da permanência materna na Instituição; reconhecimento da importância da presença materna; o que sentem e o que querem as mães; o fazer e o lugar da mãe na UTIN; limites para a participação da mãe no cuidado do filho na UTIN; Construção do cuidado materno: possibilidades e desafios. A partir dos dados coletados, foi evidenciado que a presença da mãe faz parte da história institucional e é fruto do reconhecimento da importância materna para o desenvolvimento do filho e da decisão institucional de garantir o direito de o recém-nascido ter um acompanhante. A informação sobre as condições clínicas do recém-nascido é uma das principais necessidades da mãe, mas ainda não foi incorporada à prática dos profissionais de saúde. As mães constroem um lugar e um fazer no cuidado do filho na UTIN a partir de suas ações, revelando outras dimensões do cuidado e possibilidades de participação. A existência de cuidados que podem ser realizados tanto pela mãe quanto pelo profissional de saúde é causa de conflitos e tensões, e tanto a mãe quanto os profissionais buscam exercer o seu poder. A participação da mãe no cuidado na UTIN não é algo sistematizado, devendo ser construída cotidianamente. Isso requer mudanças na forma como os profissionais planejam e realizam o cuidado. Verifica-se que, no local deste estudo, a existência de estratégias que favorecem a participação da mãe não garante essa participação em sua plenitude, indicando a necessidade de continuar e ampliar os estudos a fim de solidificar as iniciativas já existentes que favorecem essa prática e construir novas possibilidades para a participação da mãe no cuidado, expressa pelas mães como desejo e necessidade e, pelos profissionais de saúde, como possibilidade e desafio. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |