Avaliação longitudinal de pacientes com espondiloartrite indiferenciada: oito anos de seguimento
dc.creator: Ricardo da Cruz Lage
dc.date.issued: 2012-03-28
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Undifferentiated spondyloarthritis (USpA) is used to describe patients with symptoms suggestive of a spondyloarthritis (SpA), but who do not fulfill the classification criteria for the currently established diseases of the group, e.g., ankylosing spondylitis (AS), psoriatic arthritis (PsA), reactive arthritis and arthritis of the inflammatory bowel diseases. It is known that the incidence and clinical spectrum of SpA show different patterns around world, which are related to the affected ethnic group. Brazilian studies including patients with USpA were performed at only one medical center. In a continental country like Brazil, considering the intense miscegenation, it is important to describe USpA features and outcomes in different regions, with distinct subgroups of patients. Objectives: The aim of the present study was to describe the manifestations and outcomes of Brazilian patients with USpA during an eight-year follow-up period. Methods: Patients fulfilling the European Study Group Classification Criteria for SpA, but who did not fulfill the criteria for any established diseases of the group were enrolled. Clinical, laboratorial e radiological data were collected using a standard protocol at the baseline, after 2.5 years and after 7.7 years of follow-up. Sacroiliac joints radiographies were taken at each time of evaluation. Results: Forty patients were seen at baseline, and 36 participated in the follow-up study. Twenty-three (58%) were female, there were 16 (40%) whites and 24 (60%) African Brazilians enrolled. HLA-B27 was positive in 18 (45%) patients. At disease onset, the predominant symptom was peripheral arthritis (20/55.6%), which was followed by heel pain (13/36.1%). Inflammatory low back pain (ILBP) was the onset symptom in 8 (22.2%) patients, and buttock pain was the onset symptom in 3 (8.3%) patients. After the study period, heel pain occurred in 34 (94.5%) patients, peripheral arthritis occurred in 24 (66.7%) patients, ILBP occurred in 26 (72.2%) patients and buttock pain occurred in 14 (39%) patients. The Assessment of SpA international Society (ASAS) classification criteria for axial SpA were fulfilled by 77% of patients and the ASAS criteria for peripheral SpA were fulfilled by 59% of patients. After 2.5 years, 6 (16.7%) of the 36 patients fulfilled the modified New York Criteria for AS, and 1 (2.7%) patient fulfilled the criteria for PsA. Twenty-six patients were followed over 7.7 years, and 3 new cases of AS were classified. A total of 10 (27.8%) patients progressed to definite SpA over the study period. Six (16.7%) patients entered disease remission. Buttock pain (p = 0.006, OR = 10.55; 95% CI: 2.00 65.90) and low-grade radiographic sacroiliitis (p = 0.025, OR = 11.50; 95% CI: 1.33 83.39) at baseline were associated with definite SpA. Conclusion: Thus, in this Brazilian cohort, which had a predominance of female African Brazilian patients, prevalent peripheral onset symptoms were followed by a high frequency of axial manifestations during the follow-up period. Evidence of clinical or radiological sacroiliitis, at baseline, was associated with progression to definite SpA.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Espondiloartrite
dc.subject: Brasil
dc.subject: Saúde do adulto
dc.subject: Seguimentos
dc.subject: Estudos longitudinais
dc.subject: Progressão da doença
dc.subject: Medicina
dc.subject: Epidemiologia
dc.subject: Evolução clínica
dc.subject: Sistema musculoesquelético
dc.subject.other: Ciências Aplicadas à Saúde do Adulto
dc.title: Avaliação longitudinal de pacientes com espondiloartrite indiferenciada: oito anos de seguimento
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Adriana Maria Kakehasi
local.contributor.advisor1Marco Antonio P de Carvalho
local.contributor.referee1Cristina Costa Duarte Lanna
local.contributor.referee1Percival Degrava Sampaio Barros
local.contributor.referee1Teresa Cristina de Abreu Ferrari
local.description.resumoIntrodução: Espondiloartrite indiferenciada (EI) refere-se ao quadro clínico apresentado por pacientes com sintomas e sinais sugestivos de espondiloartrite (EpA), mas que não preenchem critérios para uma das doenças estabelecidas do grupo, ou seja, a espondilite anquilosante (EA), a artrite psoriásica (AP), a artrite reativa e a artrite das doenças inflamatórias intestinais. Sabe-se que a incidência e o espectro de manifestações das EpA apresentam variações de acordo com o grupo étnico acometido. Os estudos brasileiros de pacientes com EI são provenientes de um único centro. Num país de dimensões continentais como o Brasil, considerando a intensa miscigenação, é importante descrever as características da EI em diferentes regiões, com subgrupos distintos de pacientes. Objetivos: Descrever as manifestações e a evolução de pacientes brasileiros com EI, durante oito anos de seguimento. Métodos: Foram incluídos pacientes que preenchessem critérios para EpA, segundo o Grupo Europeu para Estudo das EpA, mas que não preenchessem critérios para uma das doenças estabelecidas do grupo. Foram avaliados no momento basal, após 2,5 anos e após 7,7 anos de seguimento. Radiografias das articulações sacroilíacas foram realizadas em cada tempo de avaliação. Resultados: Quarenta pacientes foram examinados no momento basal e 36 participaram do acompanhamento. Vinte e três (58%) pacientes eram do sexo feminino, 16 (40%) eram brancos e 24 (60%) afro-brasileiros, sendo o HLA-B27 positivo em 18 (45%). A artrite periférica foi a manifestação inicial mais frequente (20/55,6%), seguida da entesite de calcâneos (13/36,1%). Dor lombar inflamatória (DLI) foi o primeiro sintoma em oito (22,2%) pacientes e dor na nádega em três (8,3%). Após o período do estudo, a entesite ocorreu em 34 (94,5%) pacientes, DLI em 26 (72,2%) e dor na nádega em 14 (39%). Os novos critérios de classificação da Assessment of SpondyloArthritis international Society (ASAS) para EpA axial foram preenchidos por 77% dos pacientes e os critérios ASAS para EpA periférica foram preenchidos por 59%. Após 2,5 anos, seis (16,7%) de 36 doentes preencheram os critérios modificados de Nova Iorque para EA e um (2,7%) para AP. Vinte e seis pacientes foram seguidos por 7,7 anos e houve três novos casos de EA, totalizando 10 (27,8%) pacientes com EpA definida ao final dos oito anos. Seis (16,7%) doentes apresentaram remissão dos sintomas. Dor na nádega (p = 0,006, OR = 10,55; IC 95%: 2,00 65,90) e sacroiliíte radiográfica de baixo grau (p = 0,025, OR = 11,50; IC 95%: 1,33 83,39), no momento basal, associaram-se com EpA definida. Conclusão: Neste grupo pacientes com EI, em que se observou uma predominância de mulheres afro-brasileiras, sintomas periféricos iniciais foram seguidos por uma alta prevalência de sintomas axiais durante o acompanhamento. A evidência de sacroiliíte clínica ou radiográfica, no momento basal, associou-se com EpA definida.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG