Conexões territoriais e redes migratórias: uma análise dos novos padrões da migração interna e internacional no Brasil
| dc.creator | Fernando Gomes Braga | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-11-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The aim of this investigation is to analyze the impact of migration flows in the organization of the Brazilian territory and to study the emerging pattern of internal and international migration in the last 30 years based on the application of the relational perspective of Network Analysis. The results are summarized in three articles, an introductory text and a conclusion. The first article presents a comparative analysis of three networks of internal migration in Brazil expressing the exchange of population flows between microregions based on the data from Brazilian Census in1980, 1991 and 2000. The Network Analysis of the migration matrices looked for the variations in the cohesion of migration systems and also looked into the emerging patterns of migration expressed by the indices of density, clustering, reciprocity, transitivity, and centrality that characterized the network topology. The second article dealt with the international migration flows, and more specifically with the exchage flows of population between Brazil and four neighboring countries (Argentina, Bolivia, Paraguay and Uruguay). The application of spatial models to the migration rates identified the microregions of highest concentration of international migrants in Brazil and those results allowed for some spatial analysis about the formation of transnational communities along the Brazilian borderland. The third article dealt with the overlap between internal and international migration flows focusing on the case study of the Bi-National border system of Brazil and Paraguay. The paper investigates whether the areas with high concentration of immigrants from Paraguay, identified by spatial statistical models would be the most important vertices of a network of internal migration involving the Paraguayan emigrants and their household co-residents. The results of the network analysis demonstrated the existence of a nonrandom pattern structuring this system that is significantly different compared with the pattern of exchange flows of internal population in Brazil. The set of three articles supposedly provides a theoretical and methodological ground for the analysis of the population mobility impact on the formation of the Brazilian territory. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Brasil Migração | |
| dc.subject | Migração | |
| dc.subject | Migração interna | |
| dc.subject.other | Análise de Redes | |
| dc.subject.other | Território | |
| dc.subject.other | Migração | |
| dc.title | Conexões territoriais e redes migratórias: uma análise dos novos padrões da migração interna e internacional no Brasil | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Dimitri Fazito de Almeida Rezende | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Alisson Flavio Barbieri | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jose Irineu Rangel Rigotti | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ralfo Edmundo da Silva Matos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rosana Aparecida Baeninger | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | WILSON FUSCO | |
| local.description.resumo | O objetivo central desta Tese de Doutorado é analisar as influências do fenômeno migratório na recente organização territorial do Brasil, através de uma perspectiva relacional e no contexto da emergência de novos padrões migratórios. Os resultados da pesquisa estão sintetizados em três artigos, precedidos de um texto introdutório e encerrados com uma breve conclusão. O primeiro artigo realiza uma análise comparativa de três redes de migração interna no Brasil: as trocas populacionais entre as microrregiões geográficas de acordo com os dados dos Censos de 1980, 1991 e 2000. A abordagem relacional se dá a partir da aplicação dos métodos de análise de redes, que verificam as mudanças no grau de coesão dos sistemas migratórios a partir de uma descrição das topologias quanto à densidade, clusterização, reciprocidade, transitividade, compactação e centralidade. O segundo artigo trabalha com a migração internacional, mais precisamente as relações entre o Brasil e quatro países fronteiriços (Argentina, Bolívia, Paraguai e Uruguai). A partir da aplicação de modelos de autocorrelação espacial a taxas de migração das microrregiões geográficas, foram identificados focos de concentração de migrantes originários desses países, permitindo discutir a abrangência espacial das comunidades transnacionais. O terceiro artigo trata das sobreposições entre migração interna e internacional, utilizando-se as relações entre Brasil e Paraguai como estudo de caso. A proposta é investigar se microrregiões concentradoras de migrantes, identificadas pelo modelo de autocorrelação espacial, seriam também os vértices centrais da rede de migração interna envolvendo os emigrados do Paraguai e os indivíduos co-residentes com estes. Os resultados da análise de redes demonstraram a existência de um padrão não aleatório de estruturação deste sistema, sensivelmente distinto do padrão das trocas migratórias internas em todo o Brasil. O conjunto dos três artigos pretende oferecer uma contribuição teórica e metodológica ao tratamento das influências da mobilidade populacional na conformação das redes e sistemas impressos no território brasileiro. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |