Acesso da população ao diagnóstico e tratamento da esquistossomose em área endêmica no Município de Jequitinhonha, Minas Gerais
dc.creator: Dener Carlos dos Reis
dc.date.issued: 2009-02-18
dc.description.abstract: This study examines the relationship between demographic, social, economic,geographic and health service patterns and the utilization of health-care by apopulation in diagnostic and treatment of schistosomiasis in City of São Pedro doJequitinhonha, State of Minas Gerais, Brazil. This study enrolled 1,228 subjects,including 935 residents of the central village, and 293 in rural area. Data collectionconsisted of a questionnaire with demographic, socioeconomic, cultural informationand access and utilization of health services related to diagnosis and treatment ofschistosomiasis in 2002 (active case findings), in addition to the period between 2002and 2006 (passive demand). Three stool test samples were taken from each subject,analyzed using the Kato-Katz method and subjects testing positive for S. mansoniwere treated with praziquantel. Focal groups were conducted with 30 residents andinterviews with health professionals to collect information regarding access to publichealth services and schistosomiasis control. Data analysis involved the following:descriptive analysis according to residence, univariate and multivariate logisticregression with a Generalized Estimation Equation (GEE). The interviews and focusgroups were analyzed according to the analysis of Bardin. Results pointed to aninequity to access and the utilization of health care by the target population in thediagnostic and treatment of schistosomiasis. The main barriers associated with lowutilization rate at the individual level were poor economic conditions, lack ofknowledge by subjects regarding schistosomiasis and a high rate of homemedication consumption. At the health services level, the main barriers were lack ofroutine stool-sample collection testing at local health services, the centralization ofpraziquantel in Jequitinhonha Municipality and the lack of health education programs.Access to the ongoing cases by the health service, in 2002, differed between centralvillage and rural residents, and this strategy for schistosomiasis control does notoccur as directed according to protocol procedures by the Brazilian Ministry ofHealth. The large distances between the rural residences, in addition to thegeographical barrier caused by the Jequitinhonha River, a lack of publictransportation, are such factors that may have contributed to low rate of health-careutilization for diagnostic and treatment of schistosomiasis. These barriers associatedwith lack of sanitation conditions have contributed to high disease prevalence andlack of control of schistosomiasis in this study area. Our results showed majordifferences in perception and knowledge of schistosomiasis control between usersand health services providers. Results suggest the need to accelerate thedissemination of schistosomiasis control program at primary health services in orderto make them more accessible to the at-risk population in the Sao Pedro District. Thismust include a health education program that will focus on health promotion andactive participation of the community.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Desigualdade em Saúde
dc.subject: Acesso aos Serviços de Saúde
dc.subject: Brasil
dc.subject: Esquistossomose mansoni/diagnóstico
dc.subject: Humanos
dc.subject: Fatores Socioeconômicos
dc.subject: População Rural
dc.subject: Enfermagem
dc.subject: Pesquisa Qualitativa
dc.subject: Questionários
dc.subject: Esquistossomose mansoni/terapia
dc.subject.other: Utilização dos Serviços de Saúde
dc.subject.other: População Rural
dc.subject.other: Esquistossomose
dc.subject.other: Acesso em Saúde
dc.subject.other: Iniquidade em Saúde
dc.title: Acesso da população ao diagnóstico e tratamento da esquistossomose em área endêmica no Município de Jequitinhonha, Minas Gerais
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Andrea Gazzinelli
local.contributor.referee1Claudia Maria de Rezende Travassos
local.contributor.referee1Otavio Sarmento Pieri
local.contributor.referee1Mariangela Carneiro
local.contributor.referee1Claudia Maria de Mattos Penna
local.description.resumoEste estudo avaliou os fatores demográficos, sociais, econômicos, geográficos e dosserviços de saúde relacionados ao acesso e à utilização, pela população, para odiagnóstico e o tratamento da esquistossomose em São Pedro do Jequitinhonha-MG. Participaram do estudo 1.228 pessoas, sendo 935 residentes da vila central e293 da área rural. A coleta de dados envolveu questionário com informaçõesdemográficas, econômicas, sociais e de utilização dos serviços de saúde para odiagnóstico e tratamento da esquistossomose no ano de 2002 (busca ativa) e noperíodo entre 2002 e 2006 (demanda espontânea). Três amostras de fezes foramobtidas de cada pessoa e analisadas utilizando o método Kato-Katz e todos ospositivos para S. mansoni tratados com praziquantel. Foram feitos grupos focais com30 moradores e entrevistas com profissionais de saúde para obter informaçõessobre acesso em saúde e controle da esquistossomose. A análise dos dadosquntitativos envolveu: análise descritiva de acordo com o local de moradia,regressão logística univariada e multivariada com Estimação de EquaçãoGeneralizada. As entrevistas e os grupos focais foram analisados de acordo com aanálise de conteúdo de Bardin. Os resultados mostraram que existe iniqüidade noacesso e na utilização dos serviços de saúde, pela população, para o diagnóstico eo tratamento da esquistossomose. As principais barreiras associadas à baixa taxade utilização espontânea para o diagnóstico e o tratamento da esquistossomose, noâmbito individual, foram às precárias condições econômicas, o baixo nível deconhecimento dos indivíduos sobre a doença e o uso frequente de medicaçãocaseira. Em relação aos serviços de saúde as barreiras foram a falta de uma rotinade coleta de amostras de EPF no serviço local, a centralização do praziquantel nasede municipal e a ausência de um programa de educação em saúde. A busca ativade casos da doença realizada pelo serviço de saúde não atingiu de forma igualitáriaos residentes da vila central e da área rural e não acontece como preconizado peloMinistério da Saúde. As grandes distâncias entre as residências rurais, a barreirageográfica do rio Jequitinhonha e a falta de um transporte público para a sedemunicipal podem ter contribuído para a baixa taxa de utilização do serviço de saúdepara o diagnóstico e tratamento da esquistossomose. Essas barreiras associadas àausência de saneamento básico, além de terem contribuído para a alta prevalênciada esquistossomose em 2007 favorecem a permanência dessa endemia nalocalidade. Esses resultados indicam a necessidade de melhorar a integração dasações do controle da doença no serviço local de Atenção Primária à Saúde edesenvolver um programa educativo com a participação ativa da comunidade.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG