Empreendedorismo social: o caso do curso de inglês instrumental para eventos
dc.creator: Henrique Freire de Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2012-03-21
dc.description.abstract: This work proposes the creation of a model for the development of an initiative within the field of social entrepreneurship in education. The 2014 World Cup to be held in Brazil puts in evidence two aspects of this country: if on one hand it boasts a thriving economy sustained by natural resources, advanced technology in certain industries and the enormous talent of its population in many aspects; on the other hand it is currently one of the countries with the most social inequality. To fix this scenario, investments in education are an important step. In this context, it is of great importance the voluntary work performed by Third Sector groups (NGOs and philanthropic institutions) as a complement to State efforts in order to improve education in Brazil. With the purpose of guiding other voluntary initiatives for the education, it was created an English course for events, focused on conversational situations that may occur during the World Cup. The choice for English is due to the importance of this language in the Brazilian market, and because of the fact that public education lacks proper teaching of this subject. The evaluation of the course effectiveness was performed through an opinion research with the audience.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Administração
dc.subject.other: Gestão Estratégica
dc.title: Empreendedorismo social: o caso do curso de inglês instrumental para eventos
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Francisco Vidal Barbosa
local.contributor.referee1Robert Aldo Iquiapaza Coaguila
local.description.resumoO presente trabalho propõe a criação de um modelo para o desenvolvimento de um empreendimento social na área da educação. A Copa do Mundo de 2014 a ser sediada no Brasil mostra duas facetas do país: se por um lado sustenta uma pujante economia movida a riquezas naturais, tecnologia de ponta em certos setores industriais e o enorme talento de sua população em vários aspectos; é atualmente um dos países mais assolados pela desigualdade social. Para se reverter esse quadro, tem-se no investimento na educação e capacitação da população uma importante etapa. Nesse contexto, surge o trabalho voluntário desempenhado por instituições do Terceiro Setor (ONGs e instituições filantrópicas) como um poderoso complemento aos esforços do Estado para se melhorar o quadro da educação brasileira. Com o intuito de se nortear outras iniciativas voluntárias em prol da educação, foi criado um curso de Inglês Instrumental para Eventos, focado em situações de conversação que poderão ocorrer durante a Copa do Mundo. A escolha do inglês se deve pela importância do idioma no mercado de trabalho, e por estar em carência no ensino público brasileiro. A avaliação da efetividade do curso foi feita através de uma pesquisa de opinião com o público-alvo.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG