O assédio moral na trajetória profissional de mulheres gerentes: evidências nas histórias de vida
dc.creator: Alessandra Morgado Horta Correa
dc.date.issued: 2004-11-30
dc.description.abstract: The moral harassment is a theme that is gaining space in discussions about the Brazilian society, in the academy and also inside the organizations, especially with articles and denounces conveyed through the press. The organizational context based on productivity andcompetitiveness demands modern managerial policies and a new profile of the worker, what, which allied to unemployment and social exclusion, favors an environment of authoritarianism, submission and discipline that generates - stress, emotional instability, insecurity and distrust - on the workers. The companies, within this argument, can fragilizetheir employees in order to reach their own goals, being complaisant with certain abuses of power and contributing to the growth of forms of moral harassment, mainly when in the hands of perverse individuals or even companies inside a perverse system. The moral harassment isalso linked to the attitudes of individuals with power in the organization, who use administrative practices to harass individuals by using pretexts of increments of productivity. In Brazil - due to its strong patriarchal characteristics and because of the increase on the number of women participation in various levels of the companies - the moral harassment can become critical as it is, generally, correlated to power and competitiveness disputes. This research had the objective of evidencing the moral harassment experienced on the professional trajectory of women managers, bringing to the administrative studies thediscussion of this important and contemporary subject, with not completely explored variables: harassed woman and management. To investigate this objective, the following questions posed as guidelines: how the manager related with the professionals and with thework in her environment; the moral harassment which the manager had suffered during her professional path - relating the answers to the categories of Hirigoyen (2002a, b); the consequences of moral harassment for the manager; how the manager is trying to free herselfor got rid of moral harassment process. The subjects of the research were twelve women managers who declared themselves harassed - occupying managerial posts for at least one year in average and large private companies of the manufacturing or services industry locatedin the state of Minas Gerais, Brazil, and with professional career superior the five years. In order to achieve the purpose of the research, the data was collected through life histories with participative investigation technique. The managers were asked to describe their professional trajectories, including difficulties and conquests. In order to allow the reading of the life histories, the Discourse Analysis methodology was employed, revealing the semantic paths - including themes and figures, subsets in its interior - so that to detail the levels of analysis and the persuasive strategies (lexical selection, relation between implicit and explicit, building of discursive characters and silencing). This methodological strategy allowed the construction of three semantic paths that complement each other: relations with the professionals; relations with the work and moral harassment; which permitted to observe thatpower relations present in the working environment bring possibilities of an old reading of what is called today moral harassment.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Assédio
dc.subject: Discriminação de sexo no emprego
dc.subject: Administração
dc.subject: Mulheres Emprego
dc.subject.other: Assédio moral
dc.subject.other: Análise do discurso
dc.subject.other: Mulher gerente
dc.subject.other: Histórias de vida
dc.subject.other: Relações de poder
dc.title: O assédio moral na trajetória profissional de mulheres gerentes: evidências nas histórias de vida
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Antonio Augusto Moreira de Faria
local.contributor.advisor1Alexandre de Padua Carrieri
local.description.resumoO assédio moral é um tema que vem ganhando espaço nas discussões da sociedade brasileira, na academia e também nas organizações, com reportagens e denúncias veiculadas na imprensa. O contexto organizacional pautado na produtividade e competitividade demanda modernas políticas de gestão e novo perfil do trabalhador, que, aliado ao desemprego e à exclusão social, favorece um ambiente de autoritarismo, submissão e disciplina, gerando nos trabalhadores estresse, instabilidade emocional, insegurança e desconfiança. A empresa dentro desse contexto pode fragilizar os indivíduos para atingir os próprios objetivos, sendo complacente com certos abusos de poder, constituindo em um ambiente ideal para o crescimento de formas de assédio moral, especialmente quando nas mãos de indivíduosperversos ou até mesmo em empresas inseridas em um sistema perverso. O assédio moral também está vinculado a atitudes de caráter pessoal do indivíduo com poder dentro da organização, cuja prática administrativa leva-o rotineiramente a perseguir indivíduos, usandoaté pretextos de incrementos de produtividade. No Brasil, por conservar fortes características patriarcais e à medida que vem aumentando a representatividade das mulheres nas empresas, em diversas funções e níveis hierárquicos, o assédio moral pode se tornar crítico, já que está,geralmente, correlacionado às disputas de poder e competitividade. Objetivou-se com esta pesquisa, evidenciar na trajetória profissional de mulheres gerentes, formas de assédio moral no ambiente de trabalho, trazendo para os estudos administrativos a discussão desse temaimportante e atual com variáveis ainda não aprofundadas: mulher assediada e gerência. Para investigação desse objetivo, teve-se como guias as questões: como a gerente tem se relacionado com os profissionais e com o trabalho; formas de assédio moral de que a gerente foi ou tem sido vítima durante a trajetória profissional, relacionando-as com as categorias de Hirigoyen (2002a, b); as conseqüências do assédio moral para a gerente e formas com que agerente tem tentado sair ou saiu do processo de assédio moral. Os sujeitos da pesquisa foram doze mulheres gerentes, que se consideravam assediadas, em cargos de gerência há pelomenos um ano, em empresas privadas de médio e grande porte do segmento serviços ou indústria localizadas no Estado de Minas Gerais e com trajetória profissional superior a cinco anos. Para atingir o objetivo da pesquisa, recorreu-se à coleta dos dados por histórias de vidacom investigação participativa, quando foi solicitado à gerente que narrasse toda a trajetória profissional, incluindo dificuldades e conquistas. Para permitir a leitura das histórias de vida, foi utilizada a metodologia de Análise de Discurso, levantando-se os percursos semânticos, o que incluiu temas e figuras, subconjuntos no seu interior para detalhar os níveis da análise e as estratégias de persuasão discursivas (seleção lexical, relação entre implícitos e explícitos,construção de personagens discursivas e silenciamento). Essa estratégia metodológica possibilitou a construção de três percursos semânticos que se complementam: relações com os profissionais; relações com o trabalho e assédio moral, o que permitiu observar que as relações de poder que permeiam o ambiente organizacional trazem uma possibilidade de (re)leitura bastante antiga do que se denomina hoje assédio moral.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG