Medidas efetivas na prevenção de recidiva de úlcera varicosa
dc.creator: Rosangela Moreira Fialho Paula
dc.date.issued: 2014-06-05
dc.description.abstract: Varicose ulcer is the derangement or skin ulceration caused by varicose veins in which there is excessive hydrostatic pressure in the superficial venous system of the leg. They are chronic Lesions that are associated with venous hypertension of the lower limbs resulting from venous vascular system, commonly affects the lower extremities. In Brazil, it is estimated that almost 3% of the population will lead to varicose ulcers. Unfortunately, when cured, up to 67% of patients develop recurrence, many within the first 3 months of ripening. Recurrence of varicose ulcer is any further injury that arises between the knee and the malleolus after ulcer healing. Objective: Identify measures effectiveness in preventing recurrence of varicose ulcers. Methodology: This study was a systematic review of the literature, sought the synthesis of primary studies on the basis of Latin American Literature data and Caribbean Health Sciences (LILACS), Bibliographic Index Español en Ciencias de la Salud (IBECS), Library Cochrane and Scientific Electronic Library Online (SciELO), database of Nursing (BDENF) and Medical Literature Analysis and Retieval Sistem on Line (MEDLINE), with descriptors and varicose ulcer recurrence in Portuguese, English and Spanish. The sample was consisted of six studies and was extracted from the MEDLINE database. The studies should present in its objective effective measures for the prevention of recurrent varicose ulcer. Results: Three studies assessed in the control group wore compression stockings and intervention group, associated with the use of compression stockings surgery. And, also, the other three studies compared two different types of graduation compression. Recurrence of varicose ulcer occurred in all groups of studies. The recurrence rate in the control group ranged between 10% and 47% in the intervention group and ranged between 6% and 32%. Thus the measure assessed in the intervention group was more effective in preventing recurrence. Conclusion: It was concluded that the surgery to correct or minimize venous incompetence associated with the use of graduated compression stocking of a higher tolerance for the individual must be recommended. The compression should start with graduation indicated according to venous commitment and only reduce if the individual does not tolerate.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Enfermagem cardiovascular
dc.subject.other: Úlcera varicosa
dc.subject.other: Recidiva
dc.subject.other: Prevenção
dc.title: Medidas efetivas na prevenção de recidiva de úlcera varicosa
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Eline Lima Borges
local.contributor.referee1Miguir Terezinha Vieccelli Donoso
local.contributor.referee1Salete Maria de Fatima Silqueira de Rese
local.description.resumoÚlcera varicosa é o desarranjo ou ulceração cutânea causada por varizes em que há excessiva pressão hidrostática no sistema venoso superficial da perna. São lesões crônicas associadas com hipertensão venosa dos membros inferiores decorrente do sistema vascular venoso, acomete as extremidades dos membros inferiores. No Brasil, estima-se que quase 3% da população seja portadora de úlcera varicosa. Infelizmente, quando curada, até 67% dos pacientes desenvolvem recidivas, muitos nos primeiros 3 meses de cura. A recidiva de úlcera varicosa é qualquer nova lesão que surge entre o joelho e o maléolo após a cura da úlcera Objetivo: Identificar medidas com efetividade na prevenção de recidiva de úlcera varicosa. Metodologia: Este estudo realizou uma revisão sistemática da literatura, buscou a síntese de estudos primários nas bases de dados Literatura Latino-Americana e do Caribe em Ciências da Saúde (LILACS), Índice Bibliográfico Español en Ciencias de la Salud (IBECS), Biblioteca de Cochrane e Scientific Electronic Library Online (Scielo), Base de dados em Enfermagem (BDENF) e Medical Literature Analysis and Retieval Sistem on Line (MEDLINE), com os descritores úlcera varicosa e recidiva nos idiomas português, inglês e espanhol. A amostra foi composta por seis estudos extraídos da base de dados MEDLINE Os estudos deveriam apresentar em seu objetivo medidas efetivas na prevenção de recidiva de úlcera varicosa. Resultados: Três estudos avaliaram no grupo controle o usou meia de compressão e no grupo intervenção, cirurgia associada ao uso de meia de compressão. E outros três estudos compararam dois tipos diferentes de graduação de compressão. A recidiva de úlcera varicosa ocorreu em todos os e grupos dos estudos. A taxa de recidiva no grupo controle variou entre 10% e 47% e no grupo intervenção variou entre 6% e 32%. Portanto a medida avaliada no grupo intervenção foi mais efetiva para a prevenção de recidiva. Conclusão: Concluiu-se que o a cirurgia para corrigir e ou minimizar a incompetência venosa associada ao uso de meia de compressão com graduação de maior tolerância pelo indivíduo deve ser recomendado. A compressão deve iniciar com graduação indicada de acordo com o comprometimento venoso e somente reduzir se o indivíduo não tolerar.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG