Desenvolvimento de bebida láctea fermentada adicionada de polpa de mangaba e suplementada com ferro
| dc.creator | Sislene de Matos Reis | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-12-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In Brazil, milk whey becomes an important raw material that can be used to produce lacteal drink due to its high offer, nutritional characteristics, functional properties, pollution potential and low cost. The objective was to develop a fermented lacteal drink added of mangaba pulp and supplemented with iron, in order to obtain a feed alternative for low cost, of quality, with high nutritional value and considerable acceptance by students in the North of Minas Gerais. It was evaluated the effect of concentration of non-fat solids and sucrose in the acidification of yogurt. Were realized microbiological and physico-chemical analyses of the beverages developed as well as it was evaluated the stability and acceptability by scholar children and adolescents. It was prepared yoghurt to evaluate the best concentration of sucrose to be used in front of acidification of the product, from milk powder with concentrations of 6, 8, 10 and 12% of non-fat solids, 4, 6, 8 and 12% of sucrose; it was added lactic mixed culture of Lactobacillus delbrueckii ssp bulgaricus and Streptococcus thermophilus. It was collected samples of yogurt in pre-determined times for the analysis of acidity and pH. The factors time, non-fat solids and sucrose content were significant (p <0.05) except the sucrose concentration in relation the pH. Therefore, pH and acidity variables behaved in an independent way according to the factors studied. It was observed a decrease of the titratable acidity in function of sucrose concentration in milk. There was significant interaction between pH values and concentrations of sucrose used in this study. So, although there may be differences in texture and viscosity of the coagulum, no differences were observed regarding the acid production and pH decrease. Two formulations of lacteal drink were processed in the Laboratory of Food Technology, at Institute of Agricultural Sciences, at Federal University of Minas Gerais, in Montes Claros, in order to evaluate the microbiological quality of the lacteal drinks developed. It was performed analysis for total coliforms and filaments fungi and yeasts, verifying the criteria and minimum requirements for product consumption It was also performed physico-chemical analysis of pH, acidity, moisture and volatile, total dry extract and ash, as provided by law. The analysis of total coliforms and filamentous fungi and yeasts showed negative in the two samples of the two fermented lacteal drinks prepared. The result revealed in these analyzes may be related to good hygienic-sanitary conditions during processing of the fermented lacteal drinks, since total coliforms are pretty sensitive to heat treatment and the use of sanitizers and detergents in the hygienization processes. There was a gradual reduction of the pH in consonance to the increase of acidity, predominantly, expressed in the presence of lactic acid in the medium in time slots 0, 7, 15, 21 and 28 days, in the two drink evaluated, but the evaluated values did not show significant difference between them. The formulations of fermented lacteal drinks added of mangaba pulp and supplemented with iron showed good sanitary condition, since were not detected the evaluated microorganisms. In view of the physico-chemical characteristics analyzed it was observed that the moisture and volatile content increase in the measure that add higher amounts of whey to the drink, while the concentrations of total solids and ash shows inversely proportional to this increase of whey in detriment of the milk. The fermented lacteal drinks behaved with good stability during the 28 days of storage under refrigeration, with values of pH and acidity remaining within the range suitable for this type of food. The formulations differed in the content of milk and whey, what contained 70% (v / v) milk and 30% (v / v) milk whey have been identified as a Fermented Lacteal Drink 1 and what contained 50% (v / v) milk and 50% (v / v) milk whey was identified as Fermented Lacteal Drink 2. The thermophilic lactic culture used was composed of Streptococcus thermophilus and Lactobacillus delbrueckii ssp bulgaricus in a 2:1 ratio. It was standardized the addition of iron to the two drinks, following the parameters proposed by the current legislation. From the results obtained in the sensory evaluation realized by applying the Hybrid Hedonic Scale, it was observed that the two formulations have obtained a distinct acceptability, whose lacteal drink 2 presented biggest preference as compared to lacteal drink 1, being the first with acceptance upper to 85%, as advocated for a preparation that can be inserted in the feeding of the scholar. As seen in the present work, the lacteal drink 2 added mangaba pulp supplemented with iron amino acid chelate showed high acceptability for all analyzed variables, being viable its marketing by lacteal industry. Reinforcing the possibility of the use of milk whey in the preparation of lacteal derivates as a way to utilization, minimizing the inconvenience brought by its discard and obtaining the technological and nutritional benefits of its constituents, especially in relation to whey proteins. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Ciências Agrárias | |
| dc.subject.other | Análise sensorial | |
| dc.subject.other | Hancornia speciosa Gom | |
| dc.subject.other | Segurança alimentar | |
| dc.subject.other | Anemia ferropriva | |
| dc.subject.other | Bactérias láticas | |
| dc.subject.other | Soro de leite | |
| dc.title | Desenvolvimento de bebida láctea fermentada adicionada de polpa de mangaba e suplementada com ferro | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Maximiliano Soares Pinto | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Igor Viana Brandi | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maximiliano Soares Pinto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Roberta Torres Careli | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Keila Gomes Ferreira Colen | |
| local.description.resumo | No Brasil, o soro de leite torna-se uma importante matéria-prima que pode ser utilizada na produção de bebida láctea, devido à sua grande oferta, suas características nutricionais, propriedades funcionais, potencial poluidor e baixo custo. Objetivou-se desenvolver uma bebida láctea fermentada adicionada de polpa de mangaba e suplementada com ferro, a fim de obter uma alternativa alimentar de baixo custo, de qualidade, com alto valor nutricional e considerável aceitação por escolares do Norte de Minas Gerais. Avaliou-se o efeito da concentração de sólidos não gordurosos e sacarose na acidificação de iogurte. Realizaram-se análises microbiológicas e físico-químicas das bebidas desenvolvidas, bem como se avaliou a estabilidade e sua aceitabilidade por crianças e adolescentes escolares. Prepararam-se iogurtes para avaliar a melhor concentração de sacarose a ser utilizada frente à acidificação do produto, a partir de leite em pó com concentrações de 6, 8, 10 e 12 % de sólidos não gordurosos e 4, 6, 8 e 12 % de sacarose, adicionou-se cultura lática mista de Lactobacillus delbrueckii ssp bulgaricus e Streptococcus termophilus. Coletaram-se amostras de iogurte em tempos pré-determinado para a análise de acidez e pH. Os fatores tempo, sólidos não gordurosos e teor de sacarose foram significativos (p<0,05), exceto a concentração de sacarose em relação ao pH. Portanto, as variáveis pH e acidez comportaram-se de maneira independente em função dos fatores estudados. Observou-se o decréscimo da acidez titulável em função da concentração de sacarose no leite. Houve interação significativa entre os valores de pH e as concentrações de sacarose utilizadas neste estudo. Logo, ainda que possa haver diferenças na textura e viscosidade do coágulo, não se observou diferenças em relação à produção de ácido e decréscimo do pH. Duas formulações de bebida láctea foram processadas no Laboratório de Tecnologia de Alimentos, no Instituto de Ciências Agrárias da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, em Montes Claros, como o intuito de avaliar a qualidade microbiológica das bebidas lácteas desenvolvidas. Realizou-se análise de coliformes totais e fungos filamentos e leveduras, verificando os critérios e requisitos mínimos para consumo do produto. Realizou-se também análises físico químicas de pH, acidez, umidade e voláteis, extrato seco total e cinzas, conforme estabelecido pela legislação vigente. A análise de coliformes totais e fungos filamentosos e leveduras apresentou negativo nas amostras das duas bebidas lácteas fermentadas elaboradas. O resultado revelado nessas análises pode estar relacionado às boas condições higiênico-sanitárias durante o processamento das bebidas lácteas fermentadas, visto que os coliformes totais são consideravelmente sensíveis ao tratamento térmico e ao uso de sanitizantes e detergentes nos processos de higienização. Houve uma redução gradativa do pH em consonância ao aumento da acidez, predominantemente, expressa pela presença de ácido lático no meio, nos intervalos de tempo 0, 7, 15, 21 e 28 dias, nas duas bebida avaliadas, entretanto os valores avaliados não apresentaram diferença significativa entre si. As formulações de bebidas lácteas fermentadas adicionadas de polpa de mangaba e suplementada com ferro apresentaram boas condições sanitárias, uma vez que não foram detectados os microrganismos avaliados. Diante das características físico-químicas analisadas observou-se que o teor de umidade e voláteis aumenta à medida que se adiciona maiores quantidades de soro à bebida, enquanto as concentrações de sólidos totais e cinzas apresentam-se inversamente proporcional a esse aumento de soro em detrimento do leite. As bebidas lácteas fermentadas comportaram-se com boa estabilidade durante os 28 dias de estocagem sob refrigeração, com valores de pH e acidez mantendo-se dentro dos valores adequados para este tipo de alimento. As formulações diferiam quanto ao conteúdo de leite e soro, a que continha 70 % (v/v) de leite e 30 % (v/v) de soro de leite foram identificadas como Bebida Láctea Fermentada 1 e a que continha 50 % (v/v) de leite e 50 % (v/v) de soro de leite foi identificada como Bebida Láctea Fermentada 2. A cultura lática termofílica usada era composta de Streptococcus termophilus e Lactobacillus delbrueckii ssp bulgaricus na proporção de 2:1. Padronizou-se a adição de ferro para as duas bebidas, seguindo os parâmetros propostos pela legislação vigente. A partir dos resultados obtidos na avaliação sensorial realizada por meio da aplicação da Escala Hedônica Híbrida, observou-se que as duas formulações obtiveram uma aceitabilidade distinta, cuja bebida láctea 2 apresentou maior preferência comparado à bebida láctea 1, estando a primeira com aceitação superior a 85 %, conforme preconizado para que uma preparação possa ser inserida na alimentação dos escolares. Como visto no presente trabalho, a bebida láctea 2 adicionada de polpa de mangaba e suplementada com ferro aminoácido quelato apresentaram elevada aceitabilidade para todas as variáveis analisadas, sendo viável sua comercialização pelas indústrias de lácteos. Reforçando a possibilidade do uso do soro de leite no preparo de derivados lácteos como forma de aproveitamento, minimizando os transtornos trazidos pelo seu descarte e obtendo os benefícios tecnológicos e nutricionais dos seus constituintes, especialmente, no que tange às proteínas do soro. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |