Epitáfio: a floresta se despede da cidade?
| dc.creator | Júlia Benfica Senra | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-03-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Mata da Izidora (Izidora Woods) is an urban forest located in Belo Horizonte, Brazil, the third largest metropolitan region of the country. It is the most extensive remnant of vegetation of this municipality that is not a conservation unit, covering an approximate area of 10,000,000 m², and a biodiversity relative to the transition between the Atlantic Forest and Brazilian Savanna Biomes. However, Mata da Izidora is threatened because it is susceptible to complex interactions inside and outside its boundaries. In its interior, there are particular rural properties, one quilombola community and three urban occupations. In addition to the internal interactions that influence the local dynamics, the interests of the public power and the real estate sector should also be taken into account. This study main aim is to "identify possibilities for the survival of urban forest fragments through social appropriations". In order to achieve this objective, we sought to extensively present the addressed issue through documents, reports, maps, figures, semi-structured interviews and poetry. In this scenario, a problematization of the reality of space and also a dialogue with the literature were carried out with the data obtained, in order to analyze the motivations for social coexistence or not with Mata da Izidora. As a result of the possibilities identified, this work recommended the creation of a conservation unit as an alternative to reconcile some of the yearnings for the area, suggesting a Sustainable Development Reserve for the Mata da Izidora (corresponding to category VI Protected area with sustainable use of natural resources of the IUCN Protected Area Categories System). With the reflections and considerations exposed, this work intends to contribute to the discussions on urban forest fragments and with other possibilities for the coexistence between nature and city. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Florestas | |
| dc.subject | Floresta sustentavel | |
| dc.subject | Proteção ambiental | |
| dc.subject | Meio ambiente | |
| dc.subject.other | Mata da Izidora | |
| dc.subject.other | Meio ambiente | |
| dc.subject.other | Unidade de conservação | |
| dc.subject.other | Fragmentos florestais urbanos | |
| dc.subject.other | Cidade | |
| dc.title | Epitáfio: a floresta se despede da cidade? | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Bernardo Machado Gontijo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Heloisa Soares de Moura Costa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Valeria de Oliveira Roque Ascencao | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Auxiliadora Drumond | |
| local.description.resumo | A Mata da Izidora é uma floresta urbana situada em Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brasil. Trata-se do mais extenso remanescente de vegetação do município que não é uma unidade de conservação, com aproximadamente 10.000.000 m². Por estar inserida na terceira maior região metropolitana do país, ela se encontra ameaçada por estar susceptível a complexas interações dentro e fora de seus limites. Em seu interior, além da biodiversidade, relativa à área de transição entre os biomas Mata Atlântica e Cerrado, encontram-se propriedades particulares rurais, um quilombo e três ocupações urbanas. Para além das atuações internas que influenciam na dinâmica local, também são pautados interesses do poder público e do setor imobiliário. Para alcançar o objetivo geral proposto - identificar possibilidades de sobrevivência de fragmentos florestais urbanos a partir das apropriações sociais - buscou-se apresentar de maneira ampla a temática abordada por meio de documentos, reportagens, mapas, figuras, entrevistas semiestruturadas e poesias. Diante desse cenário, realizou-se com os dados obtidos, uma problematização da realidade do espaço e também o diálogo com a literatura, no sentido de analisar as motivações para o convívio, ou não, com a Mata. Como consequência das possibilidades identificadas, o trabalho indicou a criação de uma unidade de conservação como alternativa para conciliar parte dos anseios para a área, demonstrados pelo estudo, sugerindo uma Reserva de Desenvolvimento Sustentável para a Mata da Izidora. Com as reflexões e considerações expostas, pretende-se contribuir com as discussões sobre os fragmentos florestais urbanos e com o apontamento de outros caminhos possíveis para a coexistência entre natureza e cidade. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |