Clonagem, expressão e purificação das enzimas NahE e NahK de Pseudomonas putida para determinação de suas estruturas cristalográficas
dc.creator: Samuel Leite Guimarães
dc.date.issued: 2011-02-17
dc.description.abstract: Many pollutants are released to the environment due the use of petroleum and its derivatives. Some of them are classified as Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons (PAHs). Most of PAHs, or their metabolites, can interact with nitrogenous bases or cause lesions in DNA, potentiating mutations and consequently inducing the development of cancer. As a result of this, in the last decades, the concerns about contamination of soil and groundwater by PAHs have substantially increased. Various microorganisms have the capacity to use these hazardous molecules as carbon and energy source. The use of these microorganisms and/or their enzymes for the elimination of PAHs to the environment is a potential strategy for bioremediation. One of the most common and hazardous PAH is naphthalene, and because of the bacteria Pseudomonas putida ability to completely degrade it, it has been the focus of numerous studies. This work was focused in the study of two enzymes from P. putida involved in naphthalene degradation: NahE (a hydratase-aldolase) and NahK (a decarboxylase). The main objectives of this work were the amplification and cloning of nahE and nahK genes, expression and purification of NahE and NahK enzymes for biochemical and structural assays. The genes were initially cloned into the expression vector pET28a-TEV and expressed in Escherichia coli. The recombinant protein NahE was mainly detected in insoluble fraction and different trials were performed to obtain the protein in the soluble fraction, without success. Soluble NahE was obtained only when using denaturizing conditions of purification followed by a refolding protocol. On the other hand, NahK was detected in the soluble fraction and was purified by affinity and size-exclusion chromatographies. The purified proteins were submitted to Dynamic Light Scattering and Circular Dichroism experiments. Crystallization assays were also performed with NahK aiming crystal growth for elucidation of its three-dimensional structure by X-Ray Crystallography.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Bioquímica
dc.subject: Biorremediação
dc.subject: Naftaleno
dc.subject: Pseudomonas
dc.subject.other: Biorremediação
dc.subject.other: Naftaleno
dc.subject.other: Pseudomonas
dc.title: Clonagem, expressão e purificação das enzimas NahE e NahK de Pseudomonas putida para determinação de suas estruturas cristalográficas
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Gloria Regina Franco
local.contributor.advisor1Ronaldo Alves Pinto Nagem
local.contributor.referee1Shaker Chuck Farah
local.contributor.referee1Carlos Renato Machado
local.contributor.referee1Gloria Regina Franco
local.description.resumoDevido ao uso do petróleo e seus derivados, diversos tipos de poluentes são liberados no meio ambiente. Alguns deles são classificados como Hidrocarbonetos Aromáticos Policíclicos (HAPs). A maioria dos HAPs, ou seus metabólitos, são capazes de interagir com bases nitrogenadas causando lesões no DNA, potencializando mutações e, consequentemente, o desenvolvimento de câncer. Como resultado disso, houve nas últimas décadas um aumento substancial na atenção dada às contaminações de solos e lençóis freáticos por HAPs. Inúmeros microrganismos possuem a capacidade de utilizar essas moléculas tóxicas como fontes de carbono e energia. O uso de determinadas bactérias (ou de suas enzimas) através de técnicas de biorremediação é uma estratégia em potencial para eliminação dos HAPs do ambiente. O HAP mais comum e tóxico é o naftaleno, e graças à capacidade da bactéria Pseudomonas putida em degradá-lo completamente, ela tem sido o foco de inúmeras pesquisas. Neste trabalho foram estudadas duas enzimas de P. putida envolvidas na degradação de naftaleno: NahE (uma hidratase-aldolase) e NahK (uma decarboxilase). O objetivo principal do trabalho foi a amplificação e clonagem dos genes nahE e nahK, expressão e purificação das respectivas enzimas para ensaios bioquímicos e estruturais. Os genes foram clonados inicialmente no vetor de expressão pET28a-TEV e expressos em Escherichia coli. A proteína recombinante NahE foi detectada em fração insolúvel e diversas estratégias foram utilizadas, sem sucesso, para obtenção da proteína expressa em fração solúvel. NahE solúvel foi obtida utilizando purificação em condições desnaturantes seguida por reenovelamento. Por outro lado, a proteína recombinante NahK foi detectada em fração solúvel e purificada por cromatografias de afinidade e de exclusão molecular. As proteínas purificadas foram submetidas a ensaios de Espalhamento Dinâmico de Luz e Dicroísmo Circular. Também foram realizados ensaios de cristalização com NahK visando o crescimento de cristais para a elucidação de sua estrutura tridimensional por cristalografia de Raios-X.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG