Licenciandos do PIBID e o aquecimento global: redes de actantes na elaboração de atividades didáticas
dc.creator: Patricia Celeste da Silva Delgado
dc.date.issued: 2016-02-29
dc.description.abstract: This text presents the results of a research with two groups of BiologicalSciences pre-service teachers, from a Brazilian public university. The purpose of this study is to describe the didactic approaches used by these undergraduate students in teaching controversial topics, in this case, global warming. To describe how the licensees address the issue of global warming. To identify the human and non-human actors that are mobilized to develop educational activities on the subject. To describethe interest translations that occur in the collective. To identify how undergraduate describe the participation of experts (scientists), lay people and politicians in the management of global warming controversy and which functions they assigned to them. To describe how the licensees address the relationship between science and politics involved in the issue of global warming. The Actor-Network Theory was themain theoretical framework used in this study. Other theoretical contributions included the STS Movement, the Sociology of Science and the field of Politics related to citizen participation on controversial science issues. The study object were two groups of preservice teachers, undergoing pre-service training at two public high schools, under thesupervision of two different teachers. Data were obtained through global warming lesson plan meetings, among pre-service teachers and their supervisors. These meetings were observed and recorded. The material was transcribed and analyzed. The data allow concluding that: Among human actants, we highlight the role of group 1 supervisor, who was considered an obligatory passage point, a decisive actant tocomplete activity by actively guiding pre-service teachers to complete their planning and activities. The group 2 supervisor, and school teachers had an important impact on the licensees' work, particularly by limiting their possibilities of action, that is, they are deviations in interest translations. Non-human actants were important for pre-service teachers work included: time, school's physical space and curriculum, mainly bylimiting their possibilities of action. They are also deviations in the interest translations. Internet was considered an obligatory passage point to both groups. The undergraduate partially identified the factors involved in the global warming controversy, such as the relationship between science and politics. However, at various times they reinforced the deficit model, by disqualifying the role of the lay people andby adopting a position of subordination in relation to scientists.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Teoria ator-rede
dc.subject: Biologia Estudo e ensino
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Ciencia Estudo e ensino
dc.subject: Prática de ensino
dc.subject.other: Relações
dc.subject.other: Ciência x Política
dc.subject.other: Controvérsias sócio-técnicas
dc.subject.other: Ensino de Biologia
dc.subject.other: Teoria Ator-Rede
dc.title: Licenciandos do PIBID e o aquecimento global: redes de actantes na elaboração de atividades didáticas
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Francisco Angelo Coutinho
local.description.resumoEsse trabalho apresenta os resultados da pesquisa desenvolvida com dois grupos de licenciandos em Ciências Biológicas de uma universidade pública brasileira. Os objetivos foram: identificar o que é performado pelos licenciandos em Ciências Biológicas ao longo de um processo de elaboração de atividades didáticas sobre a controvérsia do aquecimento global. Descrever como os licenciandos abordam aquestão do aquecimento global. Identificar os actantes humanos e não humanos mobilizados ao elaborar atividades didáticas sobre o tema. Descrever as translações de interesses que ocorrem no coletivo. Identificar como os licenciandos descrevem a participação de especialistas (cientistas), leigos e políticos na gestão da controvérsiado aquecimento global e que funções atribuem a eles. Descrever como os licenciandos abordam as relações entre ciência e política envolvidas na questão do aquecimento global. Para o desenvolvimento deste trabalho, o principal referencial teórico utilizado foi a Teoria Ator-Rede. Demais aportes teóricos são aqueles oriundos do Movimento CTS, da Sociologia das Ciências e do campo da Política relacionados ao estudo da participação do cidadão em questões controversas ligadas à ciência.Para o estudo foram escolhidos dois grupos de licenciandos, participantes do Programa Institucional de Bolsa de Iniciação à Docência (PIBID), orientados por dois diferentes supervisores, e que atuam em duas escolas públicas de ensino médio de Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais. Os dados foram obtidos durante a observação dasreuniões para elaboração de atividades sobre o aquecimento global, realizadas por ambos os grupos. Essas reuniões foram observadas e gravadas. O material foi transcrito e analisado. Nas redes mobilizadas pelos licenciandos destaca-se o papel da supervisora do grupo 1, considerada um ponto de passagem obrigatório, ou seja,um actante que associa diferentes actantes e que é decisivo na conclusão das atividades do seu grupo. O supervisor do grupo 2 e os professores dessa escola tiveram impacto importante no trabalho dos licenciandos, sobretudo ao limitar suas possibilidades de ação, ou seja, representaram desvios na translação de interesses. Dentre os actantes não-humanos destacam-se: o tempo, o espaço físico da escola e agrade curricular. Estes actantes também representaram desvios na translação de interesses. A internet mostrou-se um ponto de passagem obrigatório para os dois grupos. Os licenciandos identificaram parcialmente os fatores envolvidos na controvérsia do aquecimento global, tais como as relações entre ciência e política. Por vezes reforçaram o modelo do déficit, desqualificando o papel do leigo e adotando uma posição de subordinação em relação aos cientistas.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG