O uso de fake news e seu impacto nas eleições presidenciais de 2018
| dc.creator | Marcelo de Castro Portela | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-02-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Currently, seven out of ten Brazilian municipalities have access to the internet. According to information from the Brazilian National Household Sample Survey (Pnad C) released by the Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics (IBGE) in February 2018, 116 million people aged 10 and over, corresponding to more than 64% of the Brazilian population, were connected to the global computer network. This access by a considerable portion of the electorate would at rst facilitate the search for political information, including those concerning the candidates who participated in the October presidential race. But growth in the breadth of connectivity, coupled with widespread use of digital social networks, has transformed the scenario of the 2018 presidential election in relation to the previous elections with a signicant change in the way political information, including marketing, is produced, disseminated and consumed by the candidates teams. Unlike the previous elections, when the eorts and nancial resources to publicize proposals and even attacks against opponents were mainly directed to Free Election Publicity Time (HGPE), digital social networks concentrated a relevant part of marketing and were central to debates in the presidential elections of 2018. And a phenomenon dominated this debate: the proliferation of fake news, mostly released on public or restricted social networks. The phenomenon was found, for example, by a joint study conducted by the Elei¸coes sem Fake project, maintained by the Department of Computer Science (DCC) of the Federal University of Minas Gerais (UFMG), who showed that of the 50 most replicated images during the campaign period only four were true. The spread of the Fake News was aggravated by the use of bots, programs developed with the purpose of making this type of information proliferate mainly in social networks. The purpose of the present study is to verify, based on the analysis of messages and images published during the elections and in surveys of intention of votes, the inuence or not of the dissemination of Fake News in the decision of the electorate. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Eleições | |
| dc.subject | Redes sociais on-line | |
| dc.subject | Ciência política | |
| dc.subject | Fake news | |
| dc.subject.other | Eleições presidenciais de 2018 | |
| dc.subject.other | Redes sociais | |
| dc.subject.other | Fake news | |
| dc.title | O uso de fake news e seu impacto nas eleições presidenciais de 2018 | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Regina Helena Alves da Silva | |
| local.description.resumo | Atualmente, sete em cada dez municípios brasileiros têm acesso à internet. Segundo informações da Pesquisa Nacional por Amostra de Domicílios Contínua (Pnad C) divulgadas pelo Instituto Brasileiro de Geograa e Estatística (IBGE) em fevereiro de 2018, 116 milhões de pessoas acima de dez anos, equivalentes a mais de 64% da população brasileira, estavam conectadas à rede mundial de computadores. Este acesso por parcela considerável do eleitorado a princípio facilitaria a busca por informações políticas, incluindo aquelas referentes aos candidatos que participaram da disputa presidencial de outubro. Mas o crescimento na abrangência da conectividade, aliado à disseminação do uso de redes sociais digitais, transformou o cenário das eleições presidenciais de 2018 em relação aos pleitos anteriores com uma alteração signicativa na forma de se produzir, divulgar e consumir informação política, inclusive no marketing eleitoral promovido pelas equipes dos candidatos. Ao contrário das eleições anteriores, quando os esforços e recursos nanceiros para divulgação de propostas e mesmo ataques contra adversários eram direcionados principalmente para o Horário Gratuito de Propaganda Eleitoral (HGPE), as redes sociais digitais concentraram parte relevante do marketing e foram palco central dos debates nas eleições presidenciais de 2018. E um fenômeno dominou esse debate: a proliferação de notícias falsas, as chamadas Fake News, divulgadas majoritariamente em redes sociais e grupos de relacionamento digitais públicos e restritos. O fenômeno foi constatado, por exemplo, por um estudo conjunto realizado pelo projeto Eleições sem Fake, mantido pelo Departamento de Ciência da Computação (DCC) da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG), mostrando que das 50 imagens mais replicadas no período da campanha eleitoral, apenas quatro eram verdadeiras. A disseminação das Fake News foi agravada pelo uso de bots, programas desenvolvidos para fazerem proliferar este tipo de informação principalmente em redes sociais. O objetivo do presente trabalho é vericar, com base nas análises de mensagens e imagens divulgadas durante as eleições e em pesquisas de intenção de votos, a inuência ou não da disseminação das Fake News na decisão do eleitorado. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |