O sistema nacional de trânsito e os municípios de pequeno porte
| dc.creator | Natalia Couto Bavoso | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-06-04 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In 1998, the Brazilian Traffic Code (BTC) assigned a number of responsibilities to all municipalities concerning traffic management. Among those responsibilities at the municipal level was the obligation to implement traffic municipalization. In the process of traffic municipalization, municipalities are to meet certain requirements to formally integrate the National Traffic System (NTS) and thus officially take charge of traffic management in their jurisdictions. However, the obligations and requirements for municipalization were imposed indistinctly on all municipalities, with no consideration for the diversity of Brazilian municipalities. Fifteen years after those obligations were established, only 24.9% of the Brazilian municipalities have adhered to the NTS, mostly large municipalities. The present study presents a methodology to investigate the reasons for the low adherence of small municipalities to the NTS. Further, this investigation methodology aims to characterize the extent to which the duties assigned to municipal authorities, as defined by the BTC, are being effected in the municipalities that have not yet been included in the NTS. The proposed methodology is applied to the municipalities of the Belo Horizonte Metropolitan Area that have not been integrated into the NTS to date. Based on the results of the present study, alternatives are discussed with regard to enabling or facilitating the integration of the small municipalities into the NTS, while respecting their peculiarities and specific needs. The major contribution of this study is to point measures and public policies to regulate the action and improve the traffic management capability of small municipalities. The implementation of those measures and policies could change the current Brazilian scenario of low traffic municipalization indices. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia de transportes | |
| dc.subject | Trânsito urbano | |
| dc.subject | Trânsito Legislação Brasil | |
| dc.subject | Belo Horizonte, Região Metropolitana de (MG) | |
| dc.subject.other | Código de Trânsito Brasileiro | |
| dc.subject.other | Municipalização do trânsito | |
| dc.subject.other | Sistema Nacional de Trânsito | |
| dc.subject.other | Municípios de pequeno porte | |
| dc.title | O sistema nacional de trânsito e os municípios de pequeno porte | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ronaldo Guimaraes Gouvea | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leandro Cardoso | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Carmen Couto Ribeiro | |
| local.description.resumo | Em 1998, o Código de Trânsito Brasileiro (CTB) determinou a todos os municípios uma série de atribuições relacionadas à gestão do trânsito. Dentre as atribuições municipais, consta a obrigação de proceder à municipalização do trânsito. No processo para a municipalização do trânsito, cabe aos municípios cumprir certos requisitos para se integrarem formalmente ao Sistema Nacional de Trânsito (SNT) e, assim, assumirem legalmente a gestão do trânsito em seus territórios. Entretanto, as atribuições e os requisitos para a municipalização foram impostos a todos os municípios indistintamente, sem considerar a diversidade de municípios existentes no Brasil. Decorridos quinze anos da imposição das obrigações, verifica-se que apenas 24,9% dos municípios brasileiros integram o SNT, sendo que estes municípios já integrados são, majoritariamente, os de grande porte. Este trabalho propõe uma metodologia para investigar quais motivos têm contribuído para o baixo índice de integração dos municípios de pequeno porte ao SNT. A metodologia de investigação proposta pretende ainda caracterizar o nível de execução das atribuições de competência municipal, definidas pelo CTB, nos municípios que ainda não integram o SNT. A metodologia proposta foi aplicada aos municípios da Região Metropolitana de Belo Horizonte (RMBH) que ainda não se integraram ao SNT. A partir dos resultados obtidos, são discutidas alternativas para possibilitar ou mesmo incentivar a integração dos municípios de pequeno porte ao SNT, respeitando as suas peculiaridades e necessidades. Dessa forma, este trabalho pretende contribuir principalmente com a indicação de medidas e ações públicas que sejam capazes de legalizar a atuação e aprimorar a capacidade de gestão do trânsito municipal nos municípios de pequeno porte. A efetivação das medidas e ações poderia alterar o cenário nacional de baixo índice de municipalização do trânsito. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |