Prática de atividade física no lazer em uma amostra de servidores do judiciário
| dc.creator | Flavia Avelino Goursand | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-02-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Leisure-time physical activity (LTPA) at the recommended levels is associated with an improvement in the general health condition and the lower risk of illness and death. Several factors influence this practice, including individual and environmental characteristics. In this context, work characteristics and conditions play an important role, since it has the potential to act both as a protective factor and as a risk factor for LTPA. However, little is known about the practice of LTPA in specific occupations. The aimsof this study were to investigate LTPA among judicial workers of Minas Gerais (MG) state, analyze its relationship with sociodemographicand work characteristics and conditions, and compare the percentage of LTPA among the judicial workers with that identified for population of Belo Horizonte and Minas Gerais state.This is a crosssectional analytical study with data representative of the judicial workers of Minas Gerais (JUSTICEL) (n = 1,005). Based on information on the type, frequency and duration of LTPA, the percentage of sufficient practice (150min / week) was identified. Poisson regression models were used to analyze the relationship between LTPA and sociodemographic and health characteristics (gender, age, schooling, marital status, presence of non-communicable diseases (NCD)) work characteristics and conditions (income, total weekly hours, flexible schedule, necessity to work more than stipulated in contract and demand-control scale). The percentage of sufficient LTPA identified among judicial workers was then compared - without adjustment and equating the demographic characteristics of the populations (sex, age and schooling) - to that identified for the adult population ( 18 years) of Belo Horizonte (in 2016) and the state of Minas Gerais (in 2013) with the help of supplementary databases (VIGITEL 2016 for Belo Horizonte and PNS 2013 for the state of Minas Gerais). The judicial workers presented a high percentage of LTPA (56.9%), with great homogeneity among its strata. Higher percentages were observed in males, among those with partners and those without NCDs (result obtained in multivariate regression model adjusted for sociodemographic characteristics, health, characteristics and working conditions). LTPA level among judicial workers was higher than the one identified in the adult population of Belo Horizonte (40.7%) and the state of Minas Gerais (22.8%). Equating the demographic characteristics of the populations reduced the differences in an important way, but it was not enough to eliminate the superiority of the judiciary's workers. In conclusion, judicial workers presented a high prevalence of LTPA, due to their favored sociodemographic composition and homogeneous levels of practice in the population strata. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Exercício | |
| dc.subject | Estudos Transversais | |
| dc.subject | Poder Judiciário | |
| dc.subject | Saúde do Trabalhador | |
| dc.subject | Medicina | |
| dc.subject | Condições de Trabalho | |
| dc.subject.other | Exercício | |
| dc.subject.other | Poder Judiciário | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde do Trabalhador | |
| dc.subject.other | Condições de Trabalho | |
| dc.title | Prática de atividade física no lazer em uma amostra de servidores do judiciário | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Rafael Moreira Claro | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ada Avila Assuncao | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Reginaldo Goncalves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Adriane Mesquita de Medeiros | |
| local.description.resumo | A prática de atividade físicano lazer (AFL) nos níveis recomendados está associada à melhora da condição geral de saúde e ao menor risco de adoecimento e morte. Evidências indicam que diversos fatores influenciam essa prática, entre os quais características individuais e de trabalho. No entanto, pouco se sabe a respeito da prática de AFL entre trabalhadores. O objetivo deste estudo foiinvestigar a prática de atividade física no lazer entre servidores do judiciário de Minas Gerais (MG), analisar sua relação com características sociodemográficas e de trabalho e comparar o percentual de prática de AFL dos servidores com a população de Belo Horizonte e de Minas Gerais. Trata-se de um estudo transversal analítico com dados representativos dos servidores da primeira instância do Tribunal de Justiça de Minas Gerais (JUSTICEL) (n=1.005).A partir de informações sobre o tipo, frequência e duração de prática de AFL identificou-se o percentual de prática suficiente de atividade física (150min/semana) no lazer. Modelos de regressão de Poisson foram utilizados para análise da relação entre prática de atividade física suficiente no lazer e características sociodemográficas(sexo, idade, escolaridade, situação conjugal), de saúde (presença de doenças crônicas não transmissíveis e obesidade) e característicase condições de trabalho (carga horária semanal, horário flexível, renda, trabalhar mais que o estipulado e modelo demanda-controle). O percentual de prática suficiente de AFL identificado entre os servidores do judiciário foi então comparado - sem ajustes e equiparando as características demográficas das populações (sexo, faixa de idade e nível de escolaridade) - àquele estimado para a população adulta ( 18 anos) de Belo Horizonte (em 2016) e do estado de Minas Gerais (em 2013) com auxílio de bancos de dados suplementares (VIGITEL 2016 para o município de Belo Horizonte e PNS 2013 para o estado de Minas Gerais). Os servidores apresentaram elevado percentualde prática de AFL (56,9%), com grande homogeneidade entre os estratos pesquisados. Maiores percentuais foram observadosno sexo masculino, entre aqueles com companheiro e sem DCNT (resultado obtido em modelo de regressão multivariado ajustado por características sociodemográficas, de saúde, características e condições de trabalho). A prática de AFL entre os servidores foi superior àquela identificada na população adulta de Belo Horizonte (40,7%) e do estado de Minas Gerais (22,8%). A equiparação das características sociodemográficas das populações reduziu as diferenças nos percentuais de prática de atividade física de forma importante, mas não foi suficiente para eliminar a superioridade dos servidores do judiciário.Concluiuse que os servidores do judiciário apresentam elevada prevalência de prática de AFL, devido a suacomposição sociodemográfica favorecida e à homogeneidade nessa população. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |