Disparidades sociais e experiências discriminatórias vivenciadas por estudantes de Odontologia: o papel da interseccionalidade
| dc.creator | Jhonathan Lopes-Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-09-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The aim of this study was to evaluate the social characteristics and form of admission of dental students in the university, associating these characteristics with the discriminatory experiences lived by then, through an intersectional analysis. A cross-sectional multicenter study was conducted with Brazilian dental students, selected through a snowball sample. The study was approved by the Ethics Committee for Human Research of the Federal University of Minas Gerais (CAAE: 47622121.4.0000.5149). The discriminatory experiences were measured by the total score of Explicit Discrimination Scale (EDS). To evaluate the other variables, a questionnaire was created with thematic blocks: sociodemographic and socioeconomic characteristics and admission at dental school. After the development of the questionnaire, meetings with experts on the subject and on the scientific methods were conducted to adjust it. Next, cognitive interviews with six volunteer students were conducted to verify the applicability and understanding of the instrument. After the adjusts, a pilot study was conducted, and no changes were needed. Students were invited to answer the full questionnaire and the EDS via Google Forms. Data was analyzed by descriptive analysis, bivariate analysis using Mann-Whitney and Kruskal-Wallis with post-hoc test. Multiple analysis using Poisson regression with robust variance was performed to measure the intersectionality. The significance level was set at 5% (p<0.05). 531 students from 15 different Brazilian institutions participated of this study; 74.2% were female, 53.3% white, 99.6% cisgenders and 85.5% heterosexuals. The mean age was 25.4 (±6.3) years. The means of discriminatory experiences were higher in students who work and support themselves (7.27±6.6) or use public policies (7.03±5.79) to access the university. Four models were built for an intersectional analysis. In the first model with non-adjusted analysis, black students were more likely to have had discriminatory experiences (PR:1,503 95% CI: 1.305-1.731). In the second model, the variable sex was incorporated, and the association between race and discriminatory experiences were kept (PR:1.513; 95% CI: 1.314-1.742). The monthly income was incorporated in the third model. Black race (PR=1.502; 95% CI: 1.304-1.729) and lower monthly income (PR=1.234; 95% CI: 1.057-1.442) were statistically associated with discriminatory experience. The last adjusted model was composed by race, sex, monthly income and sexual orientation and it was observed that black students (PR=1.484; 95% CI: 1.291-1.705; p<0.001), women (PR=1.227; 95% CI: 1.030 -1.462; p=0.022), with lower monthly income (PR=1.212; 95% CI: 1.043-1.409; p=0.012) and LGBTQIAP+ (PR=1.466; 95% CI: 1.238-1.735; p<0.001) had higher probability of having discriminatory experiences when compared to whites, men, with higher monthly income and heterosexuals. It can be concluded that the profile of dental students maintained a certain pattern: white, heterosexual and cisgender. Students who use public policies of access have higher averages of discrimination. Also, black female students with lower monthly income and LGBTQIAP+ were more likely to have had discriminatory experiences when compared to white men with highly monthly income and heterosexual. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Enquadramento interseccional | |
| dc.subject | Odontologia | |
| dc.subject | Racismo | |
| dc.subject | Sexismo | |
| dc.subject | Fatores socioeconômicos | |
| dc.subject.other | Interseccionalidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Odontologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Viés racial | |
| dc.subject.other | Sexismo | |
| dc.subject.other | Desigualdade social | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação superior | |
| dc.title | Disparidades sociais e experiências discriminatórias vivenciadas por estudantes de Odontologia: o papel da interseccionalidade | |
| dc.title.alternative | Social disparities and discriminatory experiences of dental students: an intersectional analysis. | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Saul Martins Paiva | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Cristiane Baccin Bendo | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/3720858933739690 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luciane Geanini Pena dos Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Livia Guimarães Zina | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Júnia Maria Cheib Serra-Negra | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jacqueline Silva Santos | |
| local.description.resumo | Este estudo avaliou as características sociais de discentes do curso de Odontologia, associando com as experiências discriminatórias vividas por eles através de uma análise interseccional. Foi conduzido um estudo multicêntrico transversal, com estudantes do Brasil, selecionados através da amostragem por bola de neve. O estudo foi aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa com Seres Humanos da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (CAAE: 47622121.4.0000.5149). As experiências discriminatórias foram medidas pelo escore total da Escala Discriminação Explícita (EDE). Foi criado um questionário com blocos temáticos. Foram realizadas reuniões com experts e entrevistas cognitivas para adequação e verificação da aplicabilidade do instrumento. Um estudo piloto foi conduzido e não foram necessárias alterações no método. A coleta de dados foi realizada através do compartilhamento online do questionário e da EDE. Foi realizada análise descritiva dos dados, além de análises bivariadas pelo teste de Mann-Whitney e de Kruskal-Wallis com post-hoc. A regressão de Poisson com variância robusta mensurou a interseccionalidade. O nível de significância foi de 5% (p<0,05). Participaram do estudo 531 estudantes de 15 diferentes instituições brasileiras, com média de idade de 25,4(±6,3) anos; 74,2% dos estudantes eram do sexo feminino, 53,3% brancos, 85,5% heterossexuais e 99,6% cisgêneros, e 23% utilizaram algum tipo de política pública para ingresso no ensino superior. Na associação entre o escore total da EDE com características sociais, alunos que trabalhavam e se sustentavam sozinhos (7,27 ±6,16), e que utilizavam políticas públicas de acesso (7,03 ±5,79) ou bolsas institucionais (7,58 ±5,85) apresentaram as maiores médias de discriminação (p<0,005). Quatro modelos foram construídos para a análise interseccional. No primeiro com a análise não ajustada, alunos de raça negra possuíram 1,503 (95% IC: 1,305-1,731) maior probabilidade de já terem sofrido experiências discriminatórias. No segundo, a variável sexo foi incorporada e raça continuou associada a maior experiência discriminatória (RP=1,513; 95% IC: 1,314-1,742). O terceiro modelo foi composto pelas variáveis raça, sexo e renda mensal. Raça negra (RP=1,502; 95% IC: 1,304-1,729) e menor renda mensal (RP=1,234; 95% IC:1,057-1,442) foram estatisticamente associadas à experiência discriminatória. No último modelo, totalmente ajustado, a variável orientação sexual foi inserida e observou-se que estudantes da raça negra (RP=1,484; 95% IC: 1,291-1,705; p<0,001), mulheres (RP=1,227; 95% IC: 1,030-1,462; p=0,022), com menor renda mensal (RP=1,212; 95% IC: 1,043-1,409; p=0,012) e LGBTQIAP+ (RP=1,466; 95% IC: 1,238-1,735; p<0,001) apresentaram maior probabilidade de já terem vivenciado experiências discriminatórias quando comparados aos de raça branca, homens, com maior renda mensal e heterossexuais. Conclui-se que os estudantes de Odontologia possuem um certo padrão: brancos, heterossexuais e cisgêneros. Estudantes que utilizaram ações afirmativas de políticas públicas relataram indicadores mais elevados de discriminação. Alunos negros, do sexo feminino, com menor renda mensal e LGBTQIAP+ apresentaram maior probabilidade de terem vivenciado experiências discriminatórias quando comparadas a homens, brancos, heterossexuais e com maior renda mensal | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0001-5201-4891 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAO - DEPARTAMENTO DE ODONTOPEDIATRIA E ORTODONTIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia |