A ordenação de documentos na Biblioteconomia escolar
dc.creator: Matheus Aguiar de Carvalho
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-10
dc.description.abstract: The shelf arrangement is an activity of information organization, composing the set of documentary mediation processes, whose goal is to propose communication channels that promotes the access and use of documents from a collection by a public. The specificity of the activity lies in the proposition of a logical order to documents of the collection, related with the institution's purposes, and in responses to the information needs of the public. The shelf arrangement has three functions: to promote ways of reading the collection through navigation at the space where the documents are disposed, to constitute the location of the items from a collection, and to serve as an instrument for collection management. Regarding the school libraries specificities, these institutions are approach by the purpose of promoting the information appropriation by the public of base education, through actions that enables them the autonomy to construct meanings from the qualified access and use of documents. The aim of the research is to analyze the development of discussions about shelf arrangement from the perspective of School librarianship through mediation work carried out from school libraries. It is assumed that the shelf arrangement performed in face of the school libraries purposes is insufficient, leading it to the marginalization in mediation work performed by librarians at theses systems. For the investigation, two bibliographic reviews were carried out, the first of narrative character, and the second of integrative character, respectively, of qualitative aspect, and of quantitative and qualitative aspects, in order to constitute a descriptive research regarding the analysis of the proposed themes. After the Introduction, in the second and third section, it is discussed: the documentary mediation as the kind of work performed by the field that is structured in processes based in technical knowledge; and the function of school library approached on infoeducation discussions, developed within USP's research group, ColaborI, which links information and education as two sides that qualifies the librarian work. The fourth section has focused on the shelf arrangement, approaching its conceptual and functional aspects, also its theoretical-methodological, relates to the methods, instruments and methodologies for the constitution of the process. Finally, is discussed the relations between the shelf arrangement and the spatialization and signaling strategies developed in the school library space. The fifth section is about the shelf arrangement in School librarianship, looking at the bibliographic production from this context for highlight the questions related to the development of process, regarding the specificities of the school libraries and of the mediation work performed at its spaces. This is an integrative bibliographic review perform by combining terms representative of the School librarianship, and by terms that accounted for the shelf arrangement, in searches in the BRAPCI, Proquest, DOAJ, INFOBILA, Dialnet e LIBES databases, resulting in 129 publications for analysis. As results found, the shelf arrangement process is widely approached in a fragmented way, which is verified in the denominations used, in the understandings about its functions, in the ways of conceiving the process by the classificatory method as the basis for constituting the call number, and, in spite of these approaches, the questions related to the spatial constitution of the library are posed in a more complete way, considering the relevance of space in offering meanings to subjects about the image and uses of the school library. Finally, it is considered necessary to recover from School librarianship the value of information organization processes for school libraries, which is related to the need to consider the totality of these institutions in terms of mediation processes that allow their qualified performance at school as a library.
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Ciência da informação
dc.subject: Bibliotecas escolares
dc.subject: Organização da informação
dc.subject.other: Biblioteconomia escolar
dc.subject.other: Biblioteca escolar
dc.subject.other: Ordenação de documentos
dc.subject.other: Infoeducação
dc.title: A ordenação de documentos na Biblioteconomia escolar
dc.title.alternative: The shelf arrangement in School librarianship
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Cristina Dotta Ortega
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/8176475254927157
local.contributor.referee1Maria da Conceição Carvalho
local.contributor.referee1Marivalde Moacir Francelin
local.contributor.referee1Suellen Oliveira Milani
local.description.resumoA ordenação de documentos é uma atividade da organização da informação, compondo o conjunto dos processos de mediação documentária, cujo objetivo é o de propor canais de comunicação que promovam o acesso e uso dos documentos de uma coleção por um público. A especificidade da atividade reside na proposição de uma ordem lógica aos documentos da coleção, vinculada aos propósitos da instituição e em resposta às necessidades de informação do público. A ordenação responde a três funções: promover formas de leitura da coleção pela navegação no espaço em que estão dispostos os documentos, constituir a localização dos itens da coleção e servir como instrumento de gestão da coleção. No que tange às especificidades das bibliotecas escolares, essas instituições são abordadas segundo o propósito de promover a apropriação da informação do público, a partir de ações que viabilizem a ele a autonomia para construção de significados a partir do acesso e uso qualificado dos documentos. O objetivo da pesquisa é analisar o desenvolvimento das discussões sobre ordenação de documentos na perspectiva da Biblioteconomia escolar pelo trabalho de mediação realizado a partir de bibliotecas escolares. Parte-se do pressuposto que a ordenação de documentos realizada frente aos propósitos das bibliotecas escolares é insuficiente, levando à marginalização da atividade no trabalho de mediação realizado pelo bibliotecário nestes sistemas. Para a investigação, foram realizadas duas revisões bibliográficas, a primeira de caráter narrativo, e a segunda de caráter integrativo, respectivamente, de aspecto qualitativo, e de aspectos quantitativo e qualitativo, de modo a constituir uma pesquisa descritiva quanto à análise dos temas propostos. Após a Introdução, na segunda e terceira seção, discute-se: a mediação documentária como propósito do campo, a qual é estruturada em processos fundamentados em conhecimento técnico; e a biblioteca escolar abordada a partir das discussões sobre infoeducação, desenvolvida no âmbito do grupo de pesquisa ColaborI, da USP, que atrela informação e educação como duas faces de um mesmo processo de aprendizagem. A quarta seção tem como foco a ordenação de documentos, abordando os aspectos conceituais e teórico-metodológicos da atividade, assim como suas relações com as estratégias de espacialização e de sinalização. A quinta seção trata da ordenação de documentos na Biblioteconomia escolar, analisando a produção bibliográfica desse âmbito para destacar as questões relativas ao desenvolvimento do processo em consideração às especificidades das bibliotecas escolares e do trabalho de mediação realizado nesses espaços. Trata-se de uma revisão bibliográfica integrativa realizada pela combinação de termos representativos da Biblioteconomia escolar e de termos que respondessem pela ordenação de documentos, em buscas realizadas nas bases BRAPCI, Proquest, DOAJ, INFOBILA, Dialnet e LIBES, resultando em 129 publicações para análise. Como resultados encontrados, o processo de ordenação de documentos é amplamente abordado de modo fragmentado, o que se verifica nas denominações utilizadas, nas compreensões acerca de suas funções, nos modos de conceber o processo pelo método classificatório como base para constituir o número de chamada, e, a despeito dessas abordagens, as questões relativas à constituição espacial da biblioteca são colocadas de modo mais completo em que considera-se a relevância do espaço na oferta de sentidos aos sujeitos acerca da imagem e dos usos da biblioteca escolar. Por fim, considera-se necessário reaver junto à Biblioteconomia escolar o valor dos processos da organização da informação para as bibliotecas escolares, o que se relaciona com a necessidade de se considerar a totalidade dessas instituições em termos dos processos de mediação que permitem sua atuação qualificada na escola enquanto biblioteca.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0001-9987-0150
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentECI - ESCOLA DE CIENCIA DA INFORMAÇÃO
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Informação