Investigação da relação do uso de álcool com desempenho cognitivo e funcional em uma amostra populacional de idosos com 75 anos: estudo Pietá
| dc.creator | Mariana Alves de Almeida | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-04-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Background: The relationship between alcohol and cognition is difficult to understand. This is due to inconsistency of the existing data, as well as to limitations inherent of observational studies. Many authors suggest a J- or U-shaped relationship, in which a lower risk of dementia or cognitive decline would be associated with mild to moderate alcohol consumption compared to abstinence or heavy consumption. Objective: To investigate the association of alcohol consumption with cognitive impairment, functionality, psychiatric and neurological diagnoses. Methodology: Cross-sectional population-based study, conducted in the city of Caeté (MG, Brazil). Overall, 639 elderly people, aged 75+ years, were evaluated in three phases: general health questionnaire (phase 1), clinical, neurological, cognitive, psychiatric and functional assessments (phase 2), neuropsychological assessment, laboratory tests and magnetic resonance imaging (phase 3). The general health questionnaire included information on current and previous alcohol consumption (quantity, frequency and type of alcoholic beverage). Participants were categorized according to the number of alcoholic beverages consumed per week: zero (abstainers); 0.1 to 7 doses per week (light consumption); 7.1 to 14 doses per week (moderate consumption); more than 14 doses per week (heavy consumption). The three phases allowed the establishment of cognitive diagnoses: dementia, cognitive impairment no dementia (CIND) and without cognitive impairment. Using the ordinal logistic regression model, the chance of dementia was estimated according to previous and current alcohol consumption. Results: Data from 602 participants were analyzed, with mean age of 81.12 years, mean education of 2.68 years, 383 (63.6%) were female and 219 (36.4%) were male. The prevalence of previous alcohol consumption was 34.6% (208) and current consumption, 12.3% (74). Current alcohol abuse was diagnosed through the Mini International Neuropsychiatric Interview in 11 participants (1.8%). There was no association between cognitive profile and the categories (abstainers, light, moderate and heavy consumption) of current or previous alcohol consumption, after multivariate analysis. When previous alcohol consumption was treated as a dichotomous variable, there was also no association with the cognitive profile (p = 0.109). As for the current habit of alcohol intake, when treated as a dichotomous variable, the absence of alcohol consumption was associated with the diagnosis of dementia (OR = 2.34; 95%CI: 1.39- 3.90), stroke (p = 0,014), current major depression (p = 0,013), parkinsonism (p = 0,041) and worse functionality (p = 0.001). The consumption of cachaça increased by 2.52 (95%CI: 1.25-5.04) times the individual's chance of being in the dementia group in relation to CIND and without cognitive impairment. There was a statistically significant association between heavy drinking and traumatic brain injury (p = 0.026). No interaction was found between current or previous alcohol consumption and the presence of the ε4 allele of apolipoprotein E in the cognitive profile. Conclusion: Absence of current alcohol consumption, in oldest-old individuals, was associated with diagnosis of dementia, stroke, major depression, parkinsonism and worse functionality. There was an association between heavy drinking and traumatic brain injury. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Consumo de Bebidas Alcoólicas | |
| dc.subject | Demência | |
| dc.subject | Cognição | |
| dc.subject | Envelhecimento | |
| dc.subject.other | álcool | |
| dc.subject.other | bebida alcoólica | |
| dc.subject.other | demência | |
| dc.subject.other | cognição | |
| dc.subject.other | envelhecimento | |
| dc.title | Investigação da relação do uso de álcool com desempenho cognitivo e funcional em uma amostra populacional de idosos com 75 anos: estudo Pietá | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Dra. Maira Tonidandel Barbosa | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Dr. Paulo Caramelli | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/0807993828734491 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Teresa Cristina de Abreu Ferrari | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Larissa de Souza Salvador | |
| local.description.embargo | 2023-04-26 | |
| local.description.resumo | A relação entre álcool e cognição é difícil de ser estabelecida devido à inconsistência dos dados existentes, bem como às limitações inerentes aos estudos observacionais. Muitos autores sugerem uma relação em forma de J ou U, em que um menor risco de demência ou de declínio cognitivo estaria associado a consumo leve a moderado de álcool comparado à abstinência ou ao consumo pesado. Objetivo: Investigar a associação do consumo de álcool com disfunção cognitiva, funcionalidade, diagnósticos psiquiátricos e neurológicos. Metodologia: Em estudo transversal de base populacional, conduzido na cidade de Caeté (MG, Brasil), foram avaliados 639 idosos, com 75 anos ou mais de idade, em três fases: questionário de saúde geral (fase 1), avaliações clínica, neurológica, cognitiva, psiquiátrica e funcional (fase 2), avaliação neuropsicológica, exames laboratoriais e ressonância magnética de crânio (fase 3). No questionário de saúde geral, foram incluídas informações sobre consumo atual e prévio de bebida alcoólica (quantidade, frequência e tipo de bebida alcoólica). Os participantes foram categorizados de acordo com o número de doses de bebida alcoólica ingeridas por semana: zero (abstêmios); 0,1 a sete doses por semana (consumo leve); 7,1 a 14 doses por semana (consumo moderado); mais de 14 doses por semana (consumo pesado). As três fases permitiram estabelecer os diagnósticos cognitivos: demência, comprometimento cognitivo não demência (CCND) e sem comprometimento cognitivo (SCC). Usando o modelo de regressão logística ordinal foi estimada a chance de demência de acordo com consumo de bebida alcoólica prévio e atual. Resultados: Foram analisados os dados de 602 participantes, com idade média de 81,12 anos, escolaridade média de 2,68 anos, sendo 383 (63,6%) do sexo feminino e 219 (36,4%) do sexo masculino. A prevalência de consumo prévio de álcool foi de 34,6% (208 participantes) e de consumo atual, 12,3% (74 participantes). Abuso de álcool atual foi diagnosticado por meio da Mini International Neuropsychiatric Interview em 11 participantes (1,8%). Não houve associação entre o perfil cognitivo e as categorias (abstêmios, consumo leve, moderado e pesado) de consumo de álcool atual ou prévio, após análise multivariada. Quando o consumo prévio de álcool foi tratado como variável dicotômica, também não houve associação com o perfil cognitivo (p = 0,109). Quanto ao hábito de bebida alcoólica atual, quando tratado como variável dicotômica, a ausência do consumo de álcool foi associada aos diagnósticos de demência (OR = 2,34; IC95%: 1,39-3,90), AVC (p = 0,014), depressão maior atual (p = 0,013), parkinsonismo (p = 0,041) e pior funcionalidade (p = 0,001). O consumo de cachaça aumentou em 2,52 (IC95%: 1,25- 5,04) vezes a chance do indivíduo ser do grupo demência em relação a CCND e SCC. Houve associação estatisticamente significativa entre consumo pesado de álcool e traumatismo cranioencefálico - TCE (p = 0,026). Não foi encontrada interação entre consumo de álcool atual ou prévio e presença do alelo ε4 do gene da apolipoproteína E no perfil cognitivo. Conclusões: A ausência do hábito de bebida alcoólica atual, comparado à presença do hábito, em idosos muito idosos, apresentou associação com o diagnóstico de demência, AVC, depressão maior, parkinsonismo e pior funcionalidade. Houve associação entre consumo pesado de álcool e TCE. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | 0000-0003-2039-4716 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | MED - DEPARTAMENTO DE CLÍNICA MÉDICA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Aplicadas à Saúde do Adulto |