Nerd também samba? O lazer dos cosplayers de Star Wars no carnaval de rua de BH
dc.creator: Daniela Itaborahy dos Santos
dc.date.issued: 2024-03-25
dc.description.abstract: Thinking of leisure as a natural process of enjoying life challenges the operational mode of the contemporary capitalist industrial system, which often governs, sometimes in overbearing tones, even the cultural production of society, including the subject of this study: a Street Carnival Block. It demands reflection on the groups and themes that compose the researched scenario: cosplayers from Nerd culture, members of a fan club passionate about the Star Wars saga. Do these individuals, who apparently did not have the habit of attending the popular festival, reflect on leisure? Does their Nerd culture influence their choice to enjoy leisure at a Carnival Block? Sensitive to these questions, this study stems from reflections on the Lefebvrian paradigmatic triad concerning perceived, conceived, and lived space. It draws on contemporary authors such as Rey González and his analyses of senses and meanings, engaging in dialogue between social space and the individual. The objective is to understand the meaning of the presence of these individuals during the procession of the Death Star United Block, which takes place within the official program of the Carnival of the Municipal Government of Belo Horizonte, focusing on the period from February 2016 to February 2023. As a theoretical and methodological option, the research is characterized as a subjective study of descriptive nature and qualitative approach. Through the analysis of the content of semi-structured interviews conducted with 20 members of the Conselho Jedi Minas fan club who participate as cosplayers in the procession, it became evident that the conception of these social actors regarding the constitution of leisure social representations is influenced by the Cultural Industry, which stimulates the consumption of massified experiences and/or products. This representation is reinforced by the means of public administration of the event, which disseminates a new capitalist lifestyle, of which leisure is an integral part, as something that nourishes Nerd culture, which at this moment guides the experience of the interviewees. Directly linked to the mass culture factor, practitioners of this leisure activity appropriate the popular festival culture by adapting it to a format that includes Star Wars themes and transforms their experience to continue seeking achievements and emotions at elevated levels of satisfaction. The leisure experiences of these individuals in relation to carnival partially diverge from the popular character of the festival because it involves content from American culture, but they do not stray from the objectives of leisure enjoyment during carnival, which they rightfully call "carnaNerd," reinforcing their identity. The study contributes to rethinking the stigma surrounding the presence of Nerd culture at carnival, moving the group away from the exclusion frame of this festival and fueling the expectations of the field of studies seeking to understand that leisure is not restricted to specific practices or events with specific commercial objectives, but should be understood as a way to ensure that its practice is present in all aspects of people's daily lives, as it is an intrinsic need of the human experience.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Lazer
dc.subject: Carnavarl - Belo Horizonte
dc.subject: Cultura
dc.subject.other: Lazer
dc.subject.other: Cosplay
dc.subject.other: Carnaval de Rua
dc.subject.other: Cultura Nerd
dc.subject.other: Bloco de Carnaval
dc.title: Nerd também samba? O lazer dos cosplayers de Star Wars no carnaval de rua de BH
dc.title.alternative: Nerd also samba? Leisure for Star Wars cosplayers at the Belo Horizonte street carnival
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Denise Falcão
local.contributor.advisor1Christianne Luce Gomes
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/3397229266029271
local.contributor.referee1Elisangela Chaves
local.contributor.referee1Sheylazarth Presciliana
local.contributor.referee1Bruno Ocelli
local.contributor.referee1Cesar Castilho
local.description.resumoPensar o lazer como um processo natural de fruição da vida desafia o modo de operação do sistema industrial capitalista contemporâneo que rege, muitas vezes em tons abusivos, até mesmo a produção cultural da sociedade, dentre elas o objeto deste estudo que consiste em um bloco de carnaval de rua. Demanda pensar, também, sobre os grupos e temáticas que compõem o cenário pesquisado: Cosplayers da cultura Nerd, integrantes de um fã-clube aficionado pela saga Star Wars. Será que estes sujeitos que aparentemente não tinham hábito de frequentar a festa popular pensam sobre o lazer? Sua natureza oriunda da cultura Nerd influencia a sua opção de fruir o lazer num bloco de carnaval? Sensível a estas questões, este estudo parte de reflexões da paradigmática Tríade Lefebvriana que versa sobre o espaço percebido, concebido e vivido. Se apoia em autores contemporâneos como Rey González e suas análises sobre sentidos e significados, dialogando entre o espaço social e o indivíduo. O objetivo é compreender o sentido da presença destes sujeitos durante o cortejo do Bloco Unidos da Estrela da Morte que acontece dentro da programação oficial do Carnaval da Prefeitura Municipal de Belo Horizonte com recorte no período de fevereiro de 2016 a fevereiro de 2023. Como opção teórica metodológica a pesquisa caracteriza-se em um estudo subjetivo de caráter descritivo e abordagem qualitativa. Através da análise do conteúdo das entrevistas semiestruturadas realizadas com 20 integrantes do fã-clube Conselho Jedi Minas que participam como Cosplayers do cortejo ficou evidenciado que a concepção desses atores sociais acerca da constituição das representações sociais de lazer é influenciada pela Indústria Cultural que estimula o consumo de experiências e/ou produtos massificados. Essa representação é reforçada pelos meios de administração pública do evento que difundem um novo estilo de vida capitalista do qual o lazer é parte integrante como algo que alimenta a cultura Nerd, o que neste momento guia a experiência dos entrevistados. Ao ser atrelado diretamente ao fator da cultura de massas, os praticantes deste lazer se apropriam da cultura da festa popular adaptando-se para um formato que contempla temática Star Wars e transforma sua experiência de modo a continuar buscando realizações e emoções em níveis elevados de satisfação. As vivências de lazer destes sujeitos em relação ao carnaval se distanciam em partes do caráter popular da festa por se tratar de conteúdo de cultura norte-americana, mas não se distanciam dos objetivos de fruição de lazer durante o carnaval, que chamam legitimamente de carnaNerd, reforçando sua identidade. O estudo colabora para repensar o estigma sobre a presença do Nerd no carnaval, afastando o grupo do quadro de exclusão desta festa e alimenta a expectativa do campo de estudos que busca compreender que o lazer não se restringe a práticas específicas ou eventos com objetivos comerciais pontuais, mas deve ser entendido como uma maneira de assegurar que sua prática esteja presente em todos os aspectos do cotidiano das pessoas, uma vez que é uma necessidade intrínseca à experiência humana.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-6922-5895
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentEEFFTO - ESCOLA DE EDUCAÇÃO FISICA, FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Estudos do Lazer