O cinema contra-colonizador de Ousmane Sembène
| dc.creator | Ousmane Sané | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-12-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Dedicated to analyzing two films directed by Ousmane Sembène - Emitaï (1971) and Camp de Thiaroye (1988) - this thesis undertakes two main gestures: 1) we situate the work of the Senegalese cineaste in the fields of struggles and ways of thinking in the context of the political emancipation of African countries, under the broader framework of decolonization; 2) combining the critical thinking of the Latin American authors from Modernity/Coloniality group with the formulations of the quilombola thinker such as Antônio Bispo dos Santos (Nêgo Bispo), we try to characterize Sembène's cinema as counter-colonizing. In the analysis of Emitaï, we look at the conflicts and clashes between the French colonizers and the Joola people, paying special attention to the coercion and violence promoted by the French colonial regime, as well as the forms of resistance and insubordination of those who reacted to the colonialist impositions. In the analysis of Camp de Thiaroye, we try to show how the film, in the portrayal of the characters and in the composition of the mise-en-scène, approaches - with the resources of fiction - the uprising of the tirailleurs and the massacre they suffered from the French colonial forces. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Comunicação - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Cinema africano - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Sembène, Ousmane, 1923-2007 | |
| dc.subject | Emitai (Filme) - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Camp de Thiaroye (Filme) - Teses | |
| dc.subject.other | Cinema contra-colonizador | |
| dc.subject.other | Ousmane Sembène | |
| dc.subject.other | Emitaï | |
| dc.subject.other | Camp de Thiaroye | |
| dc.title | O cinema contra-colonizador de Ousmane Sembène | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | César Geraldo Guimarães | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/9926848004850250 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Hippolyte Brice Sogbossi | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Samuel Ayobami Akinruli | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Aparecida Moura | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eduardo Antonio de Jesus | |
| local.description.resumo | Dedicada à análise de dois filmes realizados por Ousmane Sembène – Emitaï (1971) e Camp de Thiaroye (1988) – esta tese faz dois gestos principais: 1) situamos a obra do cineasta senegalês no campo das lutas e formas de pensar no contexto da emancipação política dos países africanos, sob o arco mais amplo da descolonização; 2) conjugando o pensamento crítico do grupo de autores latino-americanos do grupo Modernidade/Colonialidade às formulações do pensador quilombola Antônio Bispo dos Santos (Nêgo Bispo), procuramos caracterizar o cinema de Sembène como contra-colonizador. Na análise de Emitaï abordamos como se dão os conflitos e embates entre os colonizadores franceses e o povo Joola de Casamance, dedicando especial atenção às coerções e violências promovidas pelo regime colonial francês, bem como às formas de resistência e de insubmissão daqueles que reagiram às imposições colonialistas. a análise de Camp de Thiaroye procuramos mostrar de que maneira o filme, na caracterização dos personagens e na composição da mise-en-scène, aborda – com os recursos da ficção – o levante dos tirailleurs (quem atirar em outro lugar ou fuzileiros) e o massacre que eles sofreram nas mãos das forças coloniais francesas. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE COMUNICAÇÃO SOCIAL | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicação Social |