Estudos de musicoterapia improvisacional musicocentrada e desenvolvimento musical de crianças com autismo
dc.creator: Marina Horta Freire
dc.date.issued: 2019-12-12
dc.description.abstract: Music-centered Improvisational Music Therapy is a music therapy approach that works with the individual musicality conveyed through musical coactive improvisation towards treatment of children with autism, regarding to promote communicativeness and socialinteraction improvement. Musical development is an important indicator of human development, which also involves communication and interaction, that may influence as well be influenced by music therapeutic process. This current thesis aims to investigate the relations between Music-centered Improvisational Music Therapy and the musical development of children with autism. Hence, four independent studies relates to the theme are shown here. The first study consists of literature revision about musical development of people with autism treated by music therapists and a reported case of a child with autism during sessions of Music-centered Improvisational Music Therapy, which demonstrates the lack of publication about the theme and the possibility to assess the musical development in the music therapeutic process. Considering the justifications that allow understanding the musical-cognitive development of children with autism onto Improvisational Musiccentered Music Therapy, the second study investigates interfaces between Communicative Musicality theory and the Nordoff-Robbins Music Therapy Approach, from Edward studycase, a child with autism treated by the creators of this approach, who describe the spontaneous musical exchanges on the clinical music improvisation in a similar manner towards the characteristics described on the Communicative Musicality theory. The third study investigates the validity evidences of the Music Development of Children with Autism Scale (MUDECA Scale), through semantic analyses, inter-examiners, internal consistence and external reliability, and shows results that indicate the use of MUDECA Scale in Brazil. Ultimately, the fourth study has presented a quantitative investigation that assessed the initial and final musical development of 25 children with autism during Music-centered Improvisational Music Therapy treatment, through MUDECA Scale, and correlated this musical development to therapeutic gains (previous collected data), emphasizing the heightening level of musical development of the children assessed after treatment as well as important correlations between the musical development and the improvement of communication, discussed under the perspective of Communicative Musicality theory. By considering these studies taken, it was possible to observe, qualitative and quantitatively, the relevance of the relationships between the musical development and Music-centered Improvisational Music Therapy, which contribute to interdisciplinary knowledge in the fields of Music Therapy, Musical Education and Health.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Música
dc.subject: Musicoterapia para crianças
dc.subject: Autismo em crianças
dc.subject.other: Musicoterapia Improvisacional Musicocentrada
dc.subject.other: Desenvolvimento Musical
dc.subject.other: Musicalidade Comunicativa
dc.subject.other: Autismo
dc.subject.other: Music-centered Improvisational Music Therapy
dc.subject.other: Musical Development
dc.subject.other: Communicative Musicality
dc.subject.other: Autism
dc.title: Estudos de musicoterapia improvisacional musicocentrada e desenvolvimento musical de crianças com autismo
dc.title.alternative: Studies of Music-centered Improvisational Music Therapy and musical development of children with autism
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Renato Tocantins Sampaio
local.contributor.advisor1Maria Betânia Parizzi Fonseca
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/7576459260804816
local.contributor.referee1Gustavo Schulz Gattino
local.contributor.referee1Sérgio de Figueiredo Rocha
local.contributor.referee1Márcia Gomes Penido Machado
local.contributor.referee1José Davison da Silva Júnior
local.description.resumoA Musicoterapia Improvisacional Musicocentrada é uma abordagem musicoterapêutica que trabalha com a musicalidade individual expressa na improvisação musical coativa para o tratamento de crianças com autismo, a fim de promover melhoras na comunicação e na interação. O desenvolvimento musical é um importante indicador do desenvolvimento humano, que também envolve comunicação e interação, e que poderia influenciar e ser influenciado pelo processo musicoterapêutico. A presente tese objetiva investigar as relações entre as relações entre a Musicoterapia Improvisacional Musicocentrada e o desenvolvimento musical de crianças com autismo. Para isso, são apresentados quatro estudos independentes relacionados ao tema. O Estudo 1 constitui uma revisão de literatura sobre o desenvolvimento musical de pessoas com autismo em intervenções musicoterapêuticas e um relato de caso de criança com autismo em sessões de Musicoterapia Improvisacional Musicocentrada, mostrando a escassez de publicações sobre o tema e a possibilidade de se avaliar o desenvolvimento musical no processo musicoterapêutico. Ainda com foco em fundamentações que permitam compreender o desenvolvimento cognitivo-musical da criança com autismo na Musicoterapia Improvisacional Musicocentrada, o Estudo 2 investiga interfaces entre a teoria da Musicalidade Comunicativa e a Abordagem Nordoff-Robbins de Musicoterapia, a partir do estudo do caso Edward, uma criança com autismo atendida pelos criadores dessa abordagem, os quais descrevem as trocas musicais espontâneas na improvisação musical clínica de forma semelhante às características descritas na teoria da Musicalidade Comunicativa. O Estudo 3 investiga as evidências de validade da Escala de Desenvolvimento Musical de Crianças com Autismo (DEMUCA), por meio das análises semântica, interexaminadores, consistência interna e confiabilidade externa, demonstrando resultados que indicam o uso dessa escala no Brasil. Por fim, o Estudo 4 apresenta uma investigação quantitativa que avalia o desenvolvimento musical inicial e final de 25 crianças com autismo em Musicoterapia Improvisacional Musicocentrada por meio da Escala DEMUCA e relaciona esse desenvolvimento musical com ganhos terapêuticos (dados pré-coletados), evidenciando o aumento do nível de desenvolvimento musical das crianças estudadas após o tratamento musicoterapêutico e importantes correlações entre o desenvolvimento musical e a melhora da comunicação, discutidas sob a perspectiva da teoria da Musicalidade Comunicativa. A partir dos estudos realizados pôde-se observar, qualitativa e quantitativamente, a relevância das relações entre o desenvolvimento musical e a Musicoterapia Improvisacional Musicocentrada, contribuindo para os conhecimentos interdisciplinares nas áreas de Musicoterapia, Educação Musical e Saúde.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0001-8022-3578
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentMUSICA - ESCOLA DE MUSICA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Música