Homens no curso de pedagogia: as razões do improvável
| dc.creator | Flavia Goulart Pereira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-08-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This MA thesis, entitled Men in the Pedagogy undergraduate course: improbable reasons, aims to investigate the impacts of gender in choosing both the course and the teaching profession. According to Alves and Soares (2001), and Vianna (2001), among others, gender involves socially defined expectancies. These models, constructed by society, seem to influence people at the moment of their professional choice. Several studies in this area of investigation, for instance, show that undergraduate courses in the Humanities are often chosen by women, whereas technological courses are most frequently chosen by men. Bearing this in mind, some questions are posed: To what extent gender related expectancies are truly defining at the moment of choosing undergraduate courses and professional careers? What can be done in order for people to get rid of these determinations and search for alternative paths? Moreover: What kind of men are these who are present in Pedagogy courses? What are their ages? What are their professional projects? Would they have social as well as educational low ranks as usually found among undergraduate students of Pedagogy? Which factors have influenced them to choose an undergraduate course typically chosen by women, contrary to the wider social expectancies? In order to answer these questions, questionnaires were designed and distributed, interviews were profoundly conducted, and a focal group was constituted by male undergraduate students of the Pedagogy course of the Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil. The data were analyzed focusing on the students social trajectory, their expectancies in relation to the course, their social and cultural heritage and their whole schooling processes until reaching the moment of taking the decision for the Pedagogy course. Among other things, this study has shown that a previous contact with the academic field of Education influenced considerably the students choices for the Pedagogy course. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Homens na educação | |
| dc.subject | Homens Identidade | |
| dc.subject | Professores Formação | |
| dc.subject | Professores Interesse profissional | |
| dc.subject.other | Escolha da profissão docente | |
| dc.subject.other | Escolha do curso superior | |
| dc.subject.other | Gênero | |
| dc.subject.other | Pedagogia | |
| dc.title | Homens no curso de pedagogia: as razões do improvável | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Claudio Marques Martins Nogueira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Wania Maria Guimaraes Lacerda | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Antonio Augusto Gomes Batista | |
| local.description.resumo | A Dissertação Homens no curso de Pedagogia: as razões do improvável busca investigar o papel do gênero na escolha do curso superior e da profissão docente. Como apontam, entre outros, Alves e Soares (2001) e Vianna (2001), o gênero envolve expectativas socialmente definidas. Estes modelos ideais de gênero construídos pela sociedade parecem influenciar os sujeitos no momento de sua escolha profissional. Vários estudos sobre o tema demonstram, por exemplo, que os cursos da área de humanas são escolhidos de forma mais frequente por mulheres e que os cursos mais voltados para a área tecnológica são comumente escolhidos pelos homens. Assim, ficam as seguintes questões: Em que medida as expectativas relacionadas ao gênero são determinantes no momento das escolhas de cursos e carreiras profissionais? O que pode levar um sujeito a se desvencilhar dessas determinações e buscar caminhos alternativos? E ainda: Que homens são esses que estão presentes no curso de Pedagogia? Que idade eles têm? Quais seus projetos profissionais? Teriam um perfil social e escolar mais baixo, como o predominante entre o conjunto de alunos da Pedagogia? Que fatores os levaram a contrariar as expectativas sociais mais amplas e optar por um curso tido como tipicamente feminino? Para responder a essas perguntas foram aplicados questionários, realizadas entrevistas em profundidade e feito um grupo focal com os estudantes do sexo masculino matriculados no curso de Pedagogia da UFMG. Com base nos dados coletados, foi analisada toda a trajetória social dos sujeitos, suas expectativas em relação ao curso, seu perfil social e cultural e todo o seu percurso escolar até a tomada final da decisão pela Pedagogia. Essa pesquisa mostrou, entre outros aspectos, que a existência de um contato prévio com a área da Educação foi fundamental para a escolha da maioria desses sujeitos pelo curso de Pedagogia. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |