O ensino do canto infantil: contribuições da educação musical
| dc.creator | Ana Cecília Ferreira Coelho dos Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-09-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | My interest and involvement in singing since childhood, and later in Music Education, led to the following research question: how can music education principles and practices contribute to improving the teaching of singing to children? Thus, the general objective of this research was to analyze how principles and practices of Music Education can contribute to the teaching of singing to children. The research's main theoretical references were the studies on the children's voice by Schimiti (2020), Williams (2013), Behlau (2008) and Carnassale (1995) and texts related to the subject of the research - teaching singing to children and music education - identified through a literature review. The research was carried out at the CMI - Centro de Musicalização Integrado of the UFMG Music School, where 15 individual singing lessons were given by the researcher to 4 children aged 8 and 9, selected for the research. These lessons were recorded, and the most significant examples were selected for typicality and oportunity. These scenes were analyzed by music educators/singing teachers, who implemented Product Analysis. The result of this analysis was submitted to the Content Analysis technique, to identify recurring categories in the professionals' statements, addressing principles and practices of Music Education used in the classes, and their comments on the improvement of the students' vocal performance throughout the investigation. The professionals identified 4 categories related to the principles and practices of Music Education: (1) Playfulness; (2) Pedagogical strategies; (3) Bodily experiences; (4) Affectionate relationship between teacher and student. A fifth category referring to the students' vocal improvement was also outlined. It was concluded that the Music Education practices and principles identified were relevant to promoting the vocal improvement of the students and that the categories identified in the research were confirmed by the theoretical framework studied. The child's voice is an accessible instrument and may be the only one present in a music class. Consequently, it is necessary for music educators to have knowledge on children's singing. It is important to understand vocal techniques, to be a good vocal model, as well as to know how to pass on knowledge, considering the universe and individuality of each student, so that to value their potential. It is hoped that this work will instigate discussions about teaching singing to children, which will certainly contribute to improving the students' vocal performance in a motivating and enjoyable environment. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação musical infantil | |
| dc.subject | Técnica vocal | |
| dc.subject.other | Canto infantil | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação Musical | |
| dc.subject.other | Ensino do Canto para Crianças | |
| dc.subject.other | Técnica vocal infantil | |
| dc.title | O ensino do canto infantil: contribuições da educação musical | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria Betânia Parisi | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/7576459260804816 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Liliana Pereira Botelho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Angelita Maria Vander Broock Schultz | |
| local.description.resumo | Meu interesse e meu envolvimento, desde a infância, pelo canto e, posteriormente, pela Educação Musical delinearam a seguinte questão de pesquisa: como princípios e práticas da educação musical podem contribuir para o aprimoramento do ensino do canto para crianças? Assim, o objetivo geral desta pesquisa foi analisar como princípios e práticas da Educação Musical podem contribuir com o ensino do canto para crianças. A pesquisa teve como principal referencial teórico os estudos sobre a voz infantil de Schimiti (2020), Williams (2013), Behlau (2008) e Carnassale (1995) e textos relacionados à temática da pesquisa – ensino do canto para crianças e educação musical –, identificados por meio de uma revisão de literatura. A investigação foi realizada no CMI - Centro de Musicalização Integrado da Escola de Música da UFMG, onde 15 aulas individuais de canto foram ministradas pela pesquisadora a 4 crianças de 8 e 9 anos de idade, selecionadas para a pesquisa. Essas aulas foram gravadas e os exemplos mais significativos foram selecionados por tipicidade e oportunidade. Essas cenas foram analisadas por educadores musicais/professoras de canto, que implementaram a Análise de Produto. O resultado dessa análise foi submetido à técnica da Análise de Conteúdo, com vistas a identificar categorias recorrentes nas falas dos profissionais, abordando princípios e práticas da Educação Musical utilizados nas aulas e seus comentários sobre o aprimoramento da performance vocal das alunas ao longo da investigação. Os profissionais apontaram 4 categorias relacionadas a princípios e práticas da Educação Musical: (1) Ludicidade; (2) Diversidade de estratégias pedagógicas; (3) Experiências corporais; (4) Relação afetuosa entre professor e aluno. Foi também delineada uma quinta categoria referente ao aprimoramento vocal das alunas. Concluiu-se que as práticas e princípios da Educação Musical identificados foram relevantes para promover o aprimoramento vocal das alunas e que as categorias identificadas na pesquisa foram confirmadas pelo referencial teórico estudado. A voz infantil é um instrumento acessível e pode ser o único presente em uma aula de música. Consequentemente, se faz necessário que educadores musicais tenham conhecimento sobre o canto infantil. É importante entender sobre técnicas vocais, ser um bom modelo vocal, assim como saber transmitir os conhecimentos, considerando o universo e a individualidade de cada aluno, a fim de valorizar suas potencialidades. Espera-se que este trabalho instigue discussões sobre o ensino do canto para crianças, o que certamente contribuirá para o aprimoramento da performance vocal dos alunos, num ambiente motivador e prazeroso. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | MUSICA - ESCOLA DE MUSICA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Música |