Atração e retenção de profissionais de saúde na Estratégia de Saúde da Família: um estudo na Região Oeste de Minas Gerais
dc.creator: Cíntia Siqueira Araújo Soares
dc.date.issued: 2020-03-04
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this study was to analyze the factors associated with the management of human resources that interfere in the attraction and retention of medical professionals of the Family Health Strategy (FHS) in the cities of Minas Gerais. The Health Resource Management literature addresses one of its challenges as issues involving attraction and retention, themes that do not dissociate turnover. The context chosen for the research was the FHS of the Western Region of MG, composed of 54 municipalities, and the professional analyzed is the doctors who work in the FHS teams, in view of the importance of the permanence of the medical professional for the improvement of health results and in the performance of the precepts of Primary Care recommended for the program, being the first contact of access, integrality, longitudinality, coordination, family orientation, community orientation and cultural competence. Given this interest in understanding the factors that attract and retain these professionals, the proposal here is to conduct a qualitative and quantitative study, using, as secondary data collection, questionnaire and semi-structured interviews. To this end, after a literature survey, six sections were used for data collection, presentation of results and analysis and discussion, a saber: Individual Factors, Management, Work Organization, Working Conditions, Culture and Identity and Future Projects. The results found corroborate what has already been discussed in the literature, that the factors that attract are not always the same as they retain. Among the factors of attraction to work in the FHS, the research pointed out: option for recent graduates who do not like to work in urgency and emergency; taste for public health and identification with the FHS; workload; work schedule; tranquility at work; possibility to reconcile with studies; public tender; contract with the possibility of termination by either party, at any time, which attracts those who do not intend to settle; training; the possibility of being close to family, friends, relationships; and remuneration. The following retention factors were found: taste for public health and identification with the FHS; workload; work schedule; public tender; career possibility when competed (positions and salaries); training; remuneration; quiet routine; good relationship with the community and bond with patients; o believe in continued contact and longitudinality; o believe in the possibility of changing the reality of the place where it operates; and a taste for what you do. Finally, the factors that contribute to the non-permanence of professionals were: remuneration; need to carry out specialization / residency; lack of recognition; monotony, without great news; physical structure of the units; bureaucratization; larger population than recommended by the ESF guidelines; lack of autonomy of the doctor; lack of city structures; lack of resources such as hospitals, doctors to refer to, SAMU; fragile contracts. The relevance of the results is, in addition to listing the conditioning factors, also understanding which factors, from the point of view of Human Resources Management, are liable to interference from managers and propose possible actions to improve the situation of high turnover and permanence in the regional.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Recursos humanos na saúde publica
dc.subject: Médicos
dc.subject: Administração de pessoal
dc.subject: Administração
dc.subject.other: Estratégia de Saúde da Família
dc.subject.other: Médicos
dc.subject.other: Recursos Humanos em Saúde
dc.subject.other: Atração
dc.subject.other: Retenção
dc.title: Atração e retenção de profissionais de saúde na Estratégia de Saúde da Família: um estudo na Região Oeste de Minas Gerais
dc.title.alternative: Attraction and retention of health professionals in the Family Health Strategy: A study in the Western Region of Minas Gerais
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Juliana Goulart Soares do Nascimento
local.contributor.advisor1Allan Claudius Queiroz Barbosa
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/2542913266521798
local.contributor.referee1Maria Aparecida Turci
local.contributor.referee1Lenice Ypiranga Benevides de Araújo Vieira Sá
local.description.resumoO objetivo deste estudo foi analisar os fatores associados à gestão de recursos humanos que interferem na atração e retenção de profissionais médicos da Estratégia de Saúde da Família (ESF) em cidades de Minas Gerais. A literatura de Gestão de Recursos na Saúde aborda como um de seus desafios as questões envolvendo a atração e retenção, temas estes que não se dissociam da rotatividade. O contexto escolhido para a pesquisa foi as ESFs da Região Oeste de MG, composta por 54 municípios, e o profissional analisado são os médicos atuantes nas equipes de ESF, frente à importância da permanência do profissional médico para a melhoria dos resultados em saúde e o cumprimento dos preceitos da Atenção Primária preconizados para o programa, sendo o primeiro contato de acesso, a integralidade, longitudinalidade, coordenação, orientação familiar, orientação comunitária e competência cultural. Diante deste interesse em compreender os fatores que atraem e retêm estes profissionais, a proposta aqui é realizar um estudo de natureza qualitativa e quantitativa, utilizando, como coleta de dados secundários, questionário e entrevistas semiestruturadas. Para tal, após um levantamento da literatura, utilizou-se de seis dimensões para coleta de dados, apresentação dos resultados e análise, e discussão, a saber: Fatores Individuais, Gestão, Organização do trabalho, Condições de trabalho, Cultura e Identidade e Projetos Futuros. Os resultados encontrados corroboram o que já foi abordado na literatura, de que os fatores que atraem nem sempre são os mesmos que retêm. Entre os fatores de atração para o trabalho na ESF, a pesquisa apontou: opção para os recém-formados que não gostam de atuar em urgência e emergência; gosto pela saúde pública e identificação com a ESF; carga horária; horário de trabalho; tranquilidade no trabalho; possibilidade de conciliar com estudos; concurso público; contrato com possibilidade de rescisão por qualquer uma das partes, a qualquer momento, o que atrai os que não pretendem se fixar; capacitações; a possibilidade de ficar próximo a família, amigos, relacionamentos; e a remuneração. Como fatores de retenção, encontraram-se: gosto pela saúde pública e identificação com a ESF; carga horária; horário de trabalho; concurso público; possibilidade de carreira quando concursado (cargos e salários); capacitações; remuneração; rotina tranquila; bom relacionamento com a comunidade e vínculo com os pacientes; o acreditar no contato continuado e na longitudinalidade; o acreditar na possibilidade de mudar a realidade do local em que atua; e o gosto pelo que faz. E por fim, os fatores que contribuem para a não permanência dos profissionais foram: remuneração; necessidade de realizar a especialização/residência; falta de reconhecimento; monotonia, sem grandes novidades; estrutura física das unidades; burocratização; população maior do que o preconizado pelas diretrizes da ESF; falta de autonomia do médico; falta de estruturas das cidades; falta de recursos como hospitais, médicos para referenciar, SAMU; contratos frágeis. A relevância dos resultados está em, além de elencar os fatores condicionantes, também compreender quais fatores, do ponto de vista da Gestão de Recursos Humanos, são passíveis de interferência dos gestores e propor possíveis ações para melhorar o quadro de alta rotatividade e permanência na regional.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-8457-4997
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFACE - FACULDADE DE CIENCIAS ECONOMICAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Administração