A elaboração da memória em Rithy Panh
dc.creator: Tomyo Costa Ito
dc.date.issued: 2021-11-30
dc.description.abstract: This research studies the filmography of Cambodian filmmaker Rithy Panh, in his effort in the elaboration of the traumatic past of his country. We sought to analyze four of his documentaries that address the genocide perpetrated by the Khmer Rouge regime in Cambodia, from 1975 to 1979. To understand the filmmaker's work of memory, the thesis was based on studies of the philosophy of history (Walter Benjamin) and psychoanalysis (Freud and Lacan). The film analysis investigated the peculiar relationship between who films and who is filmed, the testimony narratives and the resignification of archival images. Four modalities of cinematographic elaboration of Cambodian collective memory were identified: the nomination in Bophana, a Cambodian Tragedy (1996), the encounter in S-21: The Khmer Rouge Killing machine (2002), the confrontation in Duch, Master of the Forges of Hell (2011) and the remembrance in The Missing Picture (2013).
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Rithy Panh
dc.subject.other: Documentário
dc.subject.other: Memória
dc.subject.other: Testemunho
dc.subject.other: Imagem de arquivo
dc.title: A elaboração da memória em Rithy Panh
dc.title.alternative: The elaboration of memory in Rithy Panh
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1César Geraldo Guimarães
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/9926848004850250
local.contributor.referee1Patrícia Furtado Mendes Machado
local.contributor.referee1Marcelo Rodrigues Souza Ribeiro
local.contributor.referee1Claudia Cardoso Mesquita
local.contributor.referee1Eduardo Antônio de Jesus
local.description.resumoEsta pesquisa se dedica ao estudo da filmografia do cineasta cambojano Rithy Panh, em seu esforço de elaboração do passado traumático do seu país. Buscou-se analisar quatro documentários do diretor que abordam o genocídio perpetrado pelo regime do Khmer Vermelho no Camboja, no período de 1975 a 1979. Para compreender o trabalho de memória realizado pelo cineasta, a tese se apoiou em estudos da filosofia da história (Walter Benjamin) e da psicanálise (Freud e Lacan). A análise fílmica investigou a relação peculiar entre quem filma e quem é filmado, as narrativas de testemunho e a ressignificação das imagens de arquivo. Foram identificadas quatro modalidades de elaboração cinematográfica da memória coletiva cambojana: a nomeação em Bophana, uma tragédia cambojana (1996), o encontro em S-21, a máquina de morte do Khmer Vermelho (2002), o confronto em Duch, o mestre das forjas do inferno (2011) e a rememoração em A imagem que falta (2013).
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/ 0000-0002-0066-7636
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE COMUNICAÇÃO SOCIAL
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Comunicação Social