Solução de viscosidade da equação eikonal em variedades Riemannianas
| dc.creator | Santos Francisco Quezada Castillo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-11-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The aim of this dissertation is to study the existence and uniqueness of viscosity solutions of the eikonal equation where the is a bounded open subset of a riemannian manifold M. For this, firstly, We present some basic notions such as: Banach-Finsler Manifolds and uniformly bumpable Finsler manifold. Moreover, we present a detailed proof that every Finsler manifold in the sense of Neeb-Upmaier K-weak uniform (in particular, every riemannian manifold) is uniformly bumpable, as discussed by Jiménez and Sanchez [11]. Next, we study the notions of subdierential calculus in riemannian manifolds and we present a detailed proof of some results obtained by Azagra, Ferrera and López [1], among which the smooth variational principle on riemannian manifolds, the perturbed minimization principle for the difference of two functions and the Deville's mean value inequality. Finally, we apply these results to show existence and uniqueness of viscosity solutions to eikonal equation. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Matemática | |
| dc.subject | Finsler, Espaços de | |
| dc.subject | Variedades riemanianas | |
| dc.subject | Soluções de viscosidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Subdiferencial | |
| dc.subject.other | Variedade Riemanniana | |
| dc.subject.other | Variedades Finsler | |
| dc.subject.other | uniformemente bumpable | |
| dc.subject.other | Solução de viscosidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Equação eikonal | |
| dc.title | Solução de viscosidade da equação eikonal em variedades Riemannianas | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Rodney Josue Biezuner | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Emerson Alves Mendonça de Abreu | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ezequiel Rodrigues Barbosa | |
| local.description.resumo | O objetivo principal desta dissertação é estudar existência e unicidade de soluções de viscosidade da equação eikonal em que é um subconjunto aberto e limitado de uma variedade Riemanniana M. Para isso, primeiramente, apresentamos algumas noções básicas como: variedades de Banach-Finsler e variedade Finsler uniformemente bumpable. Além disso, apresentamos uma demonstração detalhada de que toda variedade Finsler no sentido de Neeb-Upmeier fraca uniforme (em particular, toda variedade Riemanniana) é uniformemente bumpable, como é discutido por Jiménez e Sanchez [11]. Em seguida, estudamos as noções de cálculo subdiferencial em variedades Riemanianas e apresentamos uma demonstração detalhada de alguns resultados obtidos por Azagra, Ferrera e López [1], dentre os quais merecem destaque o principio variacional suave em variedadesRiemannianas, o principio de minimização perturbada para a diferença de duas funções e a desigualdade do valor médio de Deville. Finalmente, aplicamos esses resultados para provar existência e unicidade de soluções de viscosidade da equação eikonal. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |