Sobre harmonia: uma proposta de perfil conceitual
| dc.creator | Fabio Adour da Camara | |
| dc.date.issued | 2008-11-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present research is about one of the most basic elements of Western music: harmony. Harmony is the study of the simultaneous combination of sounds, the socalled chords, and investigates the myriad possibilities of organizing them. Despite all the number and variety of publications on harmony, there still is an important, not yet bridged gap: publications that originate in the classical music world do not include more or less recent popular repertoire, and publications that originate in the popular music world do not include so many materials that have been long established by the historic tradition of harmony studies. This gap has been producing much theoretical, conceptual and epistemological incongruence. Given the growing space allotted to popular music inthe academic sphere, and our need to adjust the traditional music academe to this new reality, we deemed useful to work with the notion of conceptual profile, an educational device that allows for the cohabitation of different concepts of a subject. We call the latter conceptual zones. As we realized that other views on harmony coexist with thetwo theoretical trends mentioned above, and because our didactic model lays out the comprehension of the contexts and practical limitations of all views, we propose a conceptual profile of harmony. We start off our work by defining and describing such already existing conceptual domains. Then we propose a new zone which takes advantage of, revises, criticizes and integrates the available tools of other epistemological realms, and also creates new explanatory devices. And finally we perform a discourse analysis of a live teaching-learning situation that we enacted and filmed. This field material is then used to defend the profile that we propose and suggest didactic procedures for the future. In order to achieve our goal we use an educational analytical tool which values dialogue and the comparison of different perspectives, so as to interpret data according to the polysemic character of the notion of conceptual profile. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação | |
| dc.subject.other | Harmonia | |
| dc.subject.other | Música | |
| dc.title | Sobre harmonia: uma proposta de perfil conceitual | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Eduardo Fleury Mortimer | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Maria Rabelo Gomes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Heloisa Faria Braga Feichas | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rafael dos Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Antonio Jose jardim e Castro | |
| local.description.resumo | O tema dessa pesquisa é um dos parâmetros mais importantes da Música Ocidental: a Harmonia. A Harmonia estuda a combinação simultânea de notas, o que produz os chamados acordes, e investiga as diversas possibilidades de concatenação desses acordes. O material bibliográfico sobre o assunto é extenso, porém sofre de um marcante desencontro: as publicações oriundas do universo da Música Eruditageralmente desconsideram o repertório popular mais ou menos recente; e as publicações provenientes do mundo musical popular, por sua vez, não levam em conta os recursos há muito estabelecidos pela tradição histórica do estudo de Harmonia. Tal descompassovem produzindo uma série de incongruências teóricas, conceituais e epistemológicas. Estando inseridos num meio acadêmico tradicional e vivendo um momento em que a Música Popular definitivamente adquire o direito sobre uma parcela desse espaço, começamos a pensar na possibilidade de lançar mão da noção de Perfil Conceitual, umaparato educacional que prevê a convivência de diversas conceituações sobre um mesmo tema, as quais são chamadas de Zonas Conceituais. Conforme percebemos que outras visões sobre Harmonia coexistem com os dois caminhos teóricos acima aludidos e como esse modelo didático também prevê a conscientização quanto aos contextos elimites de aplicação de cada ponto de vista, resolvemos propor um Perfil Conceitual de Harmonia. Primeiro procuraremos definir e caracterizar esses domínios conceituais já existentes; em segundo lugar, faremos a sugestão de uma nova zona, que aproveita, revisa, critica e integra as ferramentas dos outros âmbitos epistemológicos, além de criarnovos aparatos explicativos; e, por fim, realizaremos uma análise de discurso de um contexto de ensinoaprendizagem que ministramos e filmamos. Com esse material de campo temos a intenção de corroborar o Perfil proposto e de apontar futuros caminhos didáticos. Também empregaremos uma ferramenta analítica oriunda do universoeducacional que valoriza o diálogo e a contraposição de diversas perspectivas, permitindo uma avaliação de dados congruente com o caráter polissêmico da noção de Perfil Conceitual. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |