Study of the discontinuous galerkin time-domain method applied to electromagnetic problems involving dispersive materials
dc.creator: Tiago Vilela Lima Amorim
dc.date.issued: 2025-05-07
dc.description.abstract: The discontinuous Galerkin time-domain (DGTD) method is a promising technique for solving electromagnetic problems, particularly electromagnetic wave scattering. This approach discretizes the domain into non-overlapping elements. Within each element, the solution uses high-order polynomial basis functions, continuous internally but discontinuous across element boundaries. The resulting system of semi-discrete ordinary differential equations is advanced in time using an explicit step-by-step scheme. A key feature of this process is that each time step involves solving only local problems within each element, contributing significantly to the method's efficiency. This methodology offers several distinct advantages, including its inherent flexibility for handling complex geometries and its straightforward adaptability to non-uniform grids with local refinement. High accuracy is achieved through the use of high-order basis functions. Furthermore, the discontinuous Galerkin method is computationally efficient, often requiring less memory compared to other discretization techniques like traditional finite element methods. The efficacy of the DGTD method has been validated across a wide range of applications, encompassing scattering analysis for both simple and complex objects, wave propagation studies, and antenna modeling. The framework has also proven adaptable, successfully incorporating various essential boundary conditions, such as perfectly matched layers (PMLs) and other absorbing boundary treatments for domain truncation. This research specifically focuses on advancing the application of the DGTD method to the analysis of complex media, with a primary emphasis on frequency-dependent (dispersive) materials and PMLs. Both of these are incorporated into the DGTD formulation through the use of auxiliary differential equations. The main goal is to enhance the DGTD method's utility for electromagnetic simulations involving these challenging material types. The central contribution of this thesis lies in the extension of conventional uniaxial PMLs to novel dispersive uniaxial PMLs. In this advanced formulation, both the material dispersion and the frequency dependence within the PML itself are represented using the complex conjugate pole-residue model. This unified and modular modeling approach, potentially leveraging efficient parameter extraction techniques like vector fitting, facilitates easier integration and enables more accurate and robust DGTD of wave interactions in complex, anisotropic, dispersive environments.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Engenharia elétrica
dc.subject: Eletromagnetismo
dc.subject: Galerkin, Métodos de
dc.subject: Dispersão
dc.subject.other: Electromagnetism
dc.subject.other: Dispersive material
dc.subject.other: Discontinuous Galerkin
dc.title: Study of the discontinuous galerkin time-domain method applied to electromagnetic problems involving dispersive materials
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Elson José da Silva
local.contributor.advisor-co1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/2345499859996413
local.contributor.advisor1Fernando José da Silva Moreira
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/3339235404578187
local.contributor.referee1Cássio Gonçalves do Rego
local.contributor.referee1Renato Cardoso Mesquita
local.contributor.referee1Guilherme Simon da Rosa
local.contributor.referee1Fernando Lisboa Teixeira
local.description.embargo2026-05-07
local.description.resumoO método de Galerkin Descontínuo no domínio do tempo (DGTD, do inglês Discontinuous Galerkin Time-Domain) é uma técnica promissora para resolver problemas eletromagnéticos, particularmente em espalhamento de ondas eletromagnéticas. Esta abordagem discretiza o domínio em elementos não sobrepostos, nos quais a solução utiliza funções de base polinomiais de alta ordem, contínuas internamente, mas descontínuas nas fronteiras dos elementos. O sistema resultante de equações diferenciais ordinárias semi-discretas é avançado no tempo usando um esquema explícito passo a passo, em que cada avanço temporal envolve apenas a resolução de problemas locais dentro de cada elemento, contribuindo significativamente para a eficiência do método. A metodologia oferece várias vantagens, incluindo flexibilidade para lidar com geometrias complexas, adaptabilidade a malhas não uniformes com refinamento local e alta precisão decorrente do uso de funções de base de alta ordem, além de, muitas vezes, exigir menos memória do que outras técnicas de discretização, como os métodos de elementos finitos tradicionais. A eficácia do DGTD foi amplamente validada em aplicações que incluem análise de espalhamento por objetos simples e complexos, estudos de propagação de ondas e modelagem de antenas, demonstrando também boa capacidade de incorporar condições de contorno essenciais, como camadas perfeitamente casadas (PMLs, Perfectly Matched Layers) e outros tratamentos absorventes para truncamento do domínio. Esta pesquisa concentra-se em avançar a aplicação do DGTD para a análise de meios complexos, com ênfase em materiais dependentes da frequência (dispersivos) e em PMLs, ambos incorporados por meio de equações diferenciais auxiliares. O objetivo central é ampliar a utilidade do método em simulações eletromagnéticas envolvendo esses materiais desafiadores. A principal contribuição desta tese é a extensão das PMLs uniaxiais convencionais para novas PMLs uniaxiais dispersivas, nas quais tanto a dispersão do material quanto a dependência em frequência no interior da PML são representadas por meio do modelo de polos e resíduos complexos conjugados. Essa abordagem unificada e modular, potencialmente apoiada por técnicas eficientes de extração de parâmetros, como o ajuste vetorial, facilita a integração e permite simulações DGTD mais precisas e robustas de interações de ondas em meios complexos, anisotrópicos e dispersivos.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0009-0003-1576-2526
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentENGENHARIA - ESCOLA DE ENGENHARIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica
local.subject.cnpqENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICA