As propriedades do kefir e seus efeitos para a saúde humana
| dc.creator | Silvana Candelária Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-09-05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The popularity of kefir has increased significantly due to the population's growing interest and concern about healthier food choices. The objective of this literature review was to gather relevant information available to date regarding the fermented drink kefir and present its potential scientifically proven beneficial effects on human health. Both the fermented drink and the kefir grains can be potential sources of probiotic microorganisms, depending on the constituent microbiota. Kefir grains are composed of three groups of microorganisms, namely: lactic acid bacteria, acetic acid bacteria and yeast. These microorganisms are in a close symbiotic relationship, surrounded by a matrix of polysaccharides and protein, called kefiran. The production of the fermented drink can be carried out using two types of methods: the traditional method, which adds kefir grains to the substrate to be fermented, and the industrial method that uses starter cultures. The characteristics of kefir can be attributed to its microbiota and the biactive compounds that are generated by the metabolism of microorganisms such as: organic acids, such as lactic, acetic, butyric and propionic acids, ethanol, CO2, H2O2, bioactive peptides, exopolysaccharides and bacteriocins that can act to promote beneficial effects on health. It can be said that the progression of in vitro and in vivo tests and clinical research has contributed significantly to the discovery of strains with probiotic potential. The study area appears to be a broad and pioneering field, which can still be explored through partnerships between teaching/research institutions and industries. It can be said that the progression of in vitro and in vivo tests and clinical research has contributed significantly to the discovery of strains with probiotic potential. The study area appears to be a broad and pioneering field, which can still be explored through partnerships between teaching/research institutions and industries. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Grãos de kefir | |
| dc.subject | Kefir | |
| dc.subject | Probióticos | |
| dc.subject | Saúde humana | |
| dc.subject.other | Grãos de kefir | |
| dc.subject.other | Kefir | |
| dc.subject.other | Cultura iniciadora | |
| dc.subject.other | Probióticos | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde humana | |
| dc.title | As propriedades do kefir e seus efeitos para a saúde humana | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Karen Costa | |
| local.contributor.advisor1ID | https://orcid.org/0000-0003-4779-8972 | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/4959864083900351 | |
| local.description.resumo | A popularidade do alimento kefir aumentou significativamente devido ao crescente interesse e preocupação da população com escolhas alimentares mais saudáveis. O objetivo desta revisão bibliográfica foi reunir informações relevantes que se tem até o momento em relação à bebida fermentada kefir e apresentar seus potenciais efeitos benéficos para a saúde humana, que são comprovados cientificamente. Tanto a bebida fermentada como os grãos de kefir, podem ser fontes potenciais de micro-organismos probióticos, dependendo da microbiota constituinte. Os grãos de kefir são compostos por três grupos de micro-organismos, sendo eles: bactérias do ácido láctico, bactérias do ácido acético e leveduras. Estes micro-organismos se encontram em estreita relação simbiótica, envolvidos por uma matriz de polissacarídeos e proteína, denominada kefirano. A produção da bebida fermentada pode ser realizada empregando dois tipos de métodos: o método tradicional, que adiciona os grãos de kefir ao substrato que se deseja fermentar e o método industrial que utiliza culturas iniciadoras. As características do kefir podem ser atribuídas a sua microbiota e dos compostos biativos que são gerados pelo metabolismo dos micro-organismos, como: ácidos orgânicos como o ácido láctico, acético, butírico e propiônico, etanol, CO2, H2O2, peptídeos bioativos, exopolissacarídeos e bacteriocinas que podem atuar promovendo efeitos benéficos à saúde. Pode-se afirmar que a progressão dos ensaios in vitro, in vivo e as pesquisas clínicas têm contribuído significativamente para descoberta de linhagens com potencial probiótico. A área de estudo revela-se como um campo amplo e pioneiro, que ainda pode ser explorado por meio de parcerias entre instituições de ensino/pesquisa e indústrias | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE MICROBIOLOGIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Diagnóstico e Controle Microbiológico | |
| local.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::MICROBIOLOGIA |