Relação parasito-hospedeiro na infecção de macrófagos por Clostridium chauvoei
| dc.creator | Prhiscylla Sadanã Pires | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-04-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Clostridium chauvoei is the etiologic agent of blackleg, a high mortality disease that affects calves. Despite the recognized importance of this disease, its pathogenesis and microorganism virulence factors have not been fully elucidated. Among the knowledge absences, there is the mechanism involved in C. chauvoei bowel traffic to the muscles. This step is essential for spore deposition in infection site, the agent would remain dormant until they find favorable conditions to germinate and multiply. In light of this, the aim of this study was to evaluate the survivability of C. chauvoei after internalization of murine macrophage RAW 264.7 lineage and bovine macrophage. It was evaluated the differences in survival rates of vegetative and spore C. chauvoei and the cytokine profile of transcripts induced by infection with one of these two bacterial form. The RAW 264.7 macrophages and bovine macrophages derived from peripheral monocytes were infected with C. chauvoei at multiplicity of infection (MOI) 1:50 with one of bacterial forms: vegetative or spore. The survival of C. chauvoei was assessed after 1 (T1), 24 (T24), 48 (T48) and 72 (T72) hours of infection. To assess the cytokine transcripts profile from bovine macrophages infected with C. chauvoei at MOI 1:50, it was evaluated the times T1, 6 (T6), 12 (T12) and T24 hours of infection. Cytokine transcripts that were measured: interleukin 10 (IL-10), IL-4, IL-12, IL-23 and growth factor beta (TGF-beta). C. chauvoei, both the spore and vegetative form, resist to microbicide macrophages process for 72 hours for infection. However, the lengthening of infection with vegetative form resulted in a decrease (p <0.01) in the number of viable internalized bacteria at T48. In contrast, the number of viable spores internalized was constant over the time of infection evaluated. There were any differences in survival between the infective forms (vegetative and spore) in infection with bovine macrophages throughout the study period (T72). Regarding the cytokine transcripts profile, it was observed that bovine macrophages infected with vegetative C. chauvoei owned a pro-inflammatory cytokines profile, such as IL-12 IL-23 (p <0.001). This profile could contribute to the microbicidal effects of these phagocytes. Contrariwise, when bovine macrophages were infected with spores of C. chauvoei, it was observed an anti-inflammatory cytokines profile, such as IL-10 and TGF-beta. This profile could cause the latency of this bacterial medium after macrophages internalization. The present results indicate that C. chauvoei the vegetative and sporulated form are able to resist to microbicidal macrophages effects. Nevertheless, spore form showed to be more resistant to death mediated by macrophages over a longer period infection. This is the first evidence that C. chauvoei is able of resisting the microbicidal effects of macrophages and the infectious forms (vegetative and spore) exhibit a diverging cytokine transcripts profile. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Clostridium | |
| dc.subject | Bovino Doenças | |
| dc.subject | Macrófagos | |
| dc.subject.other | Mionecrose | |
| dc.subject.other | Clostridiose | |
| dc.subject.other | Cinética de infecção | |
| dc.subject.other | Carbúnculo sintomático | |
| dc.title | Relação parasito-hospedeiro na infecção de macrófagos por Clostridium chauvoei | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Tatiane Alves da Paixao | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Renato de Lima Santos | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Francisco Carlos Faria Lobato | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Erica Azevedo Costa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Elaine Maria Seles Dorneles | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Andrey Pereira Lage | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Agueda Palmira Castagna de Vargas | |
| local.description.resumo | Clostridium chauvoei é o agente etiológico do carbúnculo sintomático, doença com alta taxa de letalidade e mortalidade que acomete bovinos jovens. Apesar da reconhecida importância dessa doença, a sua patogênese e os mecanismos de virulência do agente etiológico ainda não foram completamente elucidados. Dentre as lacunas de conhecimento, destaca-se o mecanismo envolvido no tráfego de C. chauvoei do intestino para a musculatura. Essa etapa, essencial para a deposição do esporo no sítio de infecção, permitiria que o agente permanecesse latente até que encontrasse condições favoráveis para germinar e multiplicar. Diante do exposto, o presente trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar a capacidade de sobrevivência de C. chauvoei após internalização de macrófagos murinos da linhagem RAW 264.7 e macrófagos bovinos. Buscouse avaliar as diferenças quanto às taxas de sobrevivência da forma vegetativa com a esporulada, bem como o perfil de transcritos de citocinas induzidos pela infecção por uma dessas duas formas. Para isso, macrófagos da linhagem RAW 264.7 e macrófagos derivados de monócitos periféricos bovinos foram infectados com C. chauvoei na multiplicidade de infecção (MOI) 1:50 com uma das seguintes formas bacterianas: vegetativa ou esporo. A sobrevivência de C. chauvoei foi avaliada após 1 (T1), 24 (T24), 48 (T48) e 72 (T72) horas de infecção. Para se avaliar o perfil de transcritos de citocinas exibido por macrófagos bovinos infectados com C. chauvoei, os macrófagos foram infectados com C. chauvoei na MOI 1:50, sendo avaliados os tempos de T1, 6 (T6), 12 (T12) e T24 horas de infecção. Os transcritos de citocinas dosados foram: interleucina 10 (IL-10), IL-4, IL-12, IL-23 e fator de crescimento beta (TGF-beta). C. chauvoei, tanto na forma esporulada quanto vegetativa, é capaz de resistir ao processo microbicida dos macrófagos por até 72 horas de infecção. Contudo, o prolongamento da infecção com a forma vegetativa resultou em um decréscimo (p<0,01) do número de bactérias internalizadas viáveis a partir do T48 de infecção. Ao contrário, o número de esporos internalizados viáveis permaneceu constante ao longo dos tempos de infecção avaliados. Essa diferença de sobrevivência entre as formas infectantes (vegetativa e esporo) não foi demonstrada no modelo de infecção com macrófagos bovinos, no qual ambas as formas bacterianas permaneceram igualmente viáveis durante todo o período avaliado (T72). Com relação ao perfil de transcritos de citocinas, observou-se que os macrófagos bovinos infectados com C. chauvoei na forma predominantemente vegetativa detinham um perfil de transcritos de citocinas pró-inflamatórias como IL-12 e IL-23 (p<0,001).Esse perfil de transcritos de citocinas poderia contribuir para os efeitos microbicidas desses fagócitos. Ao contrário, quando os macrófagos bovinos foram infectados com C. chauvoei na esporulada, observou-se um perfil de citocinas anti-inflamátorias, como IL-10 e TGF-beta. Esse perfil de transcritos de citocinas poderia determinar a latência dessa forma bacteriana após internalização por macrófagos. Os resultados apresentados indicam que C. chauvoei na forma vegetativa e na forma esporulada são capazes de resistir aos efeitos microbicidas dos macrófagos, sendo a forma esporulada mais resistente à morte mediada por macrófagos por um período maior de infecção. Essa é a primeira evidência de que C. chauvoei é capaz de resistir aos efeitos microbicidas dos macrófagos e de que as formas infectantes (vegetativa e esporulada) exibem um perfil de transcritos de citocinas divergente. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |