Prosody and information status: analysis of production in brazilian portuguese
| dc.creator | Alexandre Delfino Xavier | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-04-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aims to assess which acoustic parameters are associated to the prosodic encoding of informational status in Brazilian Portuguese (henceforth BP). Three production experiments were conducted. In total, 13 people were instructed to read a series of narratives whose target words varied its status by their discursive context(given, new or accessible). After the recording sessions, the target words were stored in sound files. The duration of the target word (excluding the article), a central tendency measure (mean f0) and two dispersion measures (standard deviation and range of f0) ofwere analyzed. Data for analysis was extracted through Praat customized scripts and received statistical treatment. The results show that the duration and the mean f0 were the two most relevant parameters. In general, new referents have longer duration andreceive a higher f0 prominence on prestressed syllables compared to given and accessible referents. These last two statuses showed no significant differences between them.The overall analysis of the data from the studies indicates that the BP speakers actually use prosodic information to signal the informational status of entities in discourse.Despite the variation among subjects, one can notice that the acoustic differences between the statuses are stable within subjects. Unlike the results found in other languages (like German), BP seems to not have a distinctive marking for accessiblestatus, a conclusion which is supported by the data from both studies. Apparently, despite the fact that informational status is an inherently cognitive phenomenon, its manifestation is variable across languages. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Análise prosódica (Linguística) | |
| dc.subject | Entonação (Fonética) | |
| dc.subject | Lingua portuguesa Entonação Brasil | |
| dc.subject | Lingua portuguesa Versificação | |
| dc.subject.other | estrutura | |
| dc.subject.other | informacional | |
| dc.subject.other | prosódia | |
| dc.subject.other | entonação | |
| dc.subject.other | givenness | |
| dc.subject.other | status informacional | |
| dc.title | Prosody and information status: analysis of production in brazilian portuguese | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Pablo Arantes | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria Luiza Goncalves Aragao da Cunha Lima | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Elisângela Nogueira Teixeira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luciana Lucente | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rui Rothe-neves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Aline Alves Fonseca | |
| local.description.resumo | O presente trabalho tem como objetivo principal avaliar quais parâmetros acústicos estão associados à codificação prosódica do status informational no Português Brasileiro (PB). Foram conduzidos três experimentos de produção. No total, 13 pessoas foram instruídas a ler uma série de narrativas cujas palavras-alvo variavam o seu status discursivo em função do contexto (dado, novo ou acessível). Após as sessões de gravação, as palavras-alvo foram armazenadas em arquivos de som. Foram analisadas a duração da palavra-alvo (excluindo-se o artigo), uma medida de tendência central (média de f0) eduas medidas de dispersão (desvio-padrão e gama de f0). Os dados para análise foram extraídos por meio de scripts do Praat e receberam tratamento estatístico. Os resultados mostram que duração e a média de f0 foram os dois parâmetros mais relevantes. Em geral, referentes novos possuem maior duração e recebem uma proeminência maior def0 nas sílabas pretônicas se comparados aos referentes dados e acessíveis. Esses dois últimos status não mostraram diferenças significativas. A análise geral dos dados dos estudos indicam que falantes do PB de fato usam informação prosódica para sinalizar o status informacional de entidades no discurso. Apesar da variação encontrada entre os sujeitos, pode-se perceber que as diferenças acústicas entre os status são estáveis ntrasubjetivamente. Diferentemente dos resultados de outras línguas (com o alemão), o PB aparentemente não possui uma marcação distintiva para o status acessível, conclusão que é apoiada nos dados de ambos os estudos. Aparentemente, apesar de o status informacional ser um fenômeno inerentemente cognitivo em todas as línguas, a sua manifestação é variável entre as línguas. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |