Reformas educacionais e gestão democrática no estado do Acre: repercussões no trabalho do núcleo gestor da escola
dc.creator: Lucia de Fatima Melo
dc.date.issued: 2010-09-21
dc.description.abstract: This thesis has searched to understand the work carried out by the Managing Center of the Basic Education in Acre's public schools, regarding the reforms in the two last decades in Brazil, and the outcomes in the so-called democratic management of schools. The investigation was set from two initial observations. The first is that, a new set of rules in the incipient democratic school management established by the current national legislation, has been diminished by the managerial staff of education, envisioning its modernization, proposing an efficient and effective management, transferring to the civil society part of its costs related to such activities. The second is that the educational reforms on the way have meaningfully altered the school context in its organization and management, demanding a new reorganization of the activities for the current professionals in the public school system working in the basic educational setting, which has resulted in a restructuring of the pedagogical work. The study has evidenced the transformations which occurred in the school management and organization in Acre, specifically from 1995 onwards. In the scope of these new movements was that new governance was proposed to the schools originating the managing center which was composed by the school principal, the teaching coordinator, and the administrative coordinator, who constituted the subjects of this research. The objective of this investigation was to analyze the repercussions happening in the daily work of these subjects during this process, examining the nature, meaning, and transformations in the school organizational structure, creating a knowledge base of the profile, perceptions, satisfaction level, contradictory situations, and resistance strategies. The investigation configured itself as a descriptive survey, supported by bibliographic and documental research, having as main data collecting tools the quantitative and qualitative elements (questionnaire). The study has also shown convergences and divergences touching the educational reforms and policies regarding the school management in Acre. It was possible to notice from the study that the managing center manifests its satisfaction related to the various aspects in the educational reform, what does not prevent starting the resistance actions in their daily life, opposing the work intensification, which presents itself in a complex and diffuse manner, not always noticed. In this process, the managing center gathers strength which produces emancipating possibilities that if once empowered, they can contribute to a wider struggle of the teachers and school working staff in general.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Escolas Gestão democrática
dc.subject: Educacao Acre
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Planejamento educacional
dc.subject: Reforma do ensino
dc.subject.other: Reformas Educacionais
dc.subject.other: Núcleo Gestor
dc.subject.other: Gestão Democrática
dc.subject.other: Acre
dc.title: Reformas educacionais e gestão democrática no estado do Acre: repercussões no trabalho do núcleo gestor da escola
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Dalila Andrade Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Angelo Ricardo de Souza
local.contributor.referee1Olgaises Cabral Maues
local.contributor.referee1Adriana Maria Cancella Duarte
local.contributor.referee1Carlos Roberto Jamil Cury
local.description.resumoEsta tese buscou compreender o trabalho do Núcleo Gestor das escolas públicas acrianas de educação básica ante as reformas educacionais empreendidas nas duas últimas décadas pelo Estado brasileiro e os desdobramentos da chamada Gestão Democrática da Escola. O problema de investigação partiu de duas constatações preliminares. A primeira que se vive hoje um novo quadro de regulação em que a incipiente gestão democrática da educação legada pela legislação educacional em curso vem sendo esmaecida pela gestão gerencial da educação com vistas à sua modernização, propondo uma gestão eficiente e eficaz, transferindo para a sociedade civil parte dos custos de tal operação. A segunda de que as reformas educacionais em curso alteraram, significativamente, o contexto escolar em sua organização e gestão, demandando uma nova reorganização das atividades dos trabalhadores em exercício nas escolas públicas de educação básica, o que tem resultado em reestruturação do trabalho pedagógico. O estudo evidenciou as transformações ocorridas na gestão e na organização escolar no contexto acriano, a partir do ano de 1995. Foi no bojo desses movimentos que se propôs uma nova governança para as escolas dando origem a um Núcleo de Gestão composto pelo Diretor, Coordenador de Ensino e Coordenador Administrativo, que se constituíram nos sujeitos da pesquisa. O objetivo da investigação foi analisar as repercussões de todo esse processo no dia-a-dia do trabalho desses sujeitos, examinando a natureza, os sentidos, as transformações na estrutura organizacional das escolas, conhecendo seu perfil, percepções, nível de satisfação e as situações de contradições e estratégias de resistências. A investigação se configurou como um survey descritivo, contando com pesquisa bibliográfica e documental, tendo como instrumentos de coleta de dados elementos quantitativos e qualitativos (questionário). O estudo evidenciou convergências e divergências no que tange às reformas educacionais e às políticas direcionadas à gestão da escola no Acre. Do estudo, pôde-se depreender que o Núcleo Gestor manifesta sua satisfação em relação a vários aspectos da reforma educacional, o que não o impede de empreender ações de resistências em seu cotidiano, contrapondo-se à intensificação do trabalho, o que se apresenta de forma complexa e difusa, nem sempre visível. Nesse processo, o Núcleo Gestor acumula forças que ensejam possibilidades emancipatórias que, se potencializadas podem contribuir para a luta mais ampla do magistério e da classe trabalhadora em geral.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG